Weight loss vitamins for teenagers

Common Questions and Answers about Weight loss vitamins for teenagers

weight

93210 tn?1287457826 I don't do the operation myself but I'm very familiar with it, and without doubt if I were going to have weight loss surgery, or refer someone for it, I'd choose lap band over bypass, for every possible reason: it's much safer, by far. The weight loss is not as rapid, but over time it's the same; in fact, there's more chance of long-term weight gain with bypass than with banding. It's adjustable; it's easily removeable, should that be necessary. It's cheaper.
Avatar n tn I went on holiday to Ibiza at the end of august and when i came back i was home for a week then all the symptoms started, Loss of apetite, No eneregy, Nausea, Vomiting, Diorreah. At first when i was ill i was bad for the whole day until the night time where i felt better and could eat, but then as soon i woke back up the next day i was stright in the toilet dry heaving or actually been sick, when i was been sick it was only acid as i had nothing in my stomach to come up.
748543 tn?1463449675 For the past few weeks I have been throwing around ideas as to the best way to respond to this matter. You see a recent article ( Feb.3 , 2009 NY times) titled "Best treatment for TMJ May be Nothing" nearly made me clench my jaw to pieces. While well written, I found that the author, Ms. Brody, relied heavily on out dated and narrow perspective supplied to her by a small group of dentists.
Avatar n tn I went today for my first week weight check and my second shot.....my weight loss for my first week is 9.5 pounds!!!! Anyone else using Phentermine and B12? I would love to hear how other people have done on these meds. Good Luck to everyone trying...I want to hear your story!
Avatar n tn no, I did not have a drastic wt loss, I ate anything I wanted, whole cakes and ice cream pints and gained no wt, and if lost anything, maybe a couple of pounds at most. It was a blessing to eat and not worry of wt gain....those were the days. Just today I thought I should go back on the meds, just so I can loose a couple of pounds while eating like a pig. a fleeting thought.
118225 tn?1278658540 I went off the depo over a year ago and have been ttc for about 3 cycles. I am also praying for a little girl being that all of my nephews are boys. So, I want to have a girl too! Good luck!
Avatar n tn Many people have underlying issues which make it difficult for them to lose weight, and stop the hair loss. These are usually hypothyroid symptoms but can happen when a person has levels like yours. Yours are a little more toward hyper but your Ft3 is on the lower end of the scale, meaning you have hyper levels but hypo symptoms! Also having low ferritin (iron) can make your thryoid behave badly too. Do you take any vitamins,or other supplements?
Avatar n tn Loss of appetite, Dry mouth, Difficulty sleeping, Headaches, Weight loss, Emotional changes, Nausea, upset stomach, Dizziness, Diarrhea, Feeling of weakness, sweating from my hands and feet all day. Should i be concerned with these side effects im expirencing? Or will they go away soon?
Avatar m tn So they take me off that and put me on Toprol XL with the Rhythmol (plus I'm on Liptor for cholesterol, Cozaar for high blood pressure and Synthroid for hypothyroidism). So I'm feeling pretty good the first 3 weeks, then it starts just a few seconds every other day, then every day, then longer, to last night doing it from 6pm to 9am this morning. I do not want to go back to this guy and tell him it isn't working again, he makes me feel like I'm crazy, but he is the top guy in this area.
1684282 tn?1505701570 So, how come have I been getting so many letters lately on my addiction forum from desperate people unable to quit taking the tramadol pills that their own kind doctors have so freely prescribed for them? These doctors seem to forget their pharmacology training. They also forget to use their independent thinking and ability to look up information for themselves.
Avatar f tn Take good care of yorself, get exercise, eat well and the weight will come off. I wouldn't take meds for weight loss unless you were morbidly obese, which you obviously aren't. Good luck with your wee one. Don't be discouraged.
Avatar n tn Fatty liver disease is managed by diet and moderate weight loss. There is no medication I know of for it. Alcohol is probably not helping the situation.
Avatar m tn I have always had a calm demeanor and great health, great blood pressure and so forth. I have always carried a little too much weight, 5’9” at 200 to 220 pounds. I have had an appendectomy after my appendix burst about 10 years ago. I have experienced neuralgia in the back of my head every few years. I believe this is from a racket ball incident in my 20s. It responds to stress or oral pain in the back of my mouth.
544292 tn?1268886268 So after trying all my best tricks (aminos, coffee, food, vitamins, water) I finally stopped the struggle and called in sick for work. Tomorrow will be a busier day anyhow. I've called in alot this month and last obviously because the taper made me sick and then cold turkey made me sicker. My coworker asked me if I wanted her to stop by my house with pain killers. Um. YES! But no. No no no. No. No. No. (sigh) No painkillers. I want my life back.
544292 tn?1268886268 there's room for all!
Avatar m tn Congratulations for kicking the habit...The increase in your blood pressure may well be due to the 20# weight gain. I would work on cutting back on high calorie snacks and high calorie desserts if you've been eating them (subsitute fresh fruits) and try to increase your walking and physical activity. Good luck!
Avatar f tn I've had just about every hypo symptom except weight gain. It's just in my genes; it's quite difficult for me to gain weight, no matter my diet or degree of hypothyroidism. So being thin does not mean you are not hypothyroid, just as it does not mean you are hyperthyroid. Some of us are just thin.
Avatar f tn legs in the evening, brain fog and memory loss, joint pain.. I recently switched to my sister's dr...he's treating her for her symptoms, and not her test results, which is something I've been looking for for quite a while. Anyway, he's convinced that my thyroid is to blame, and has me on these supplements: zinc, biotin, magnesium, selenium, vitamin c, iron, omega 3, vitamin d and iodine (a high dose).
233488 tn?1310696703 Now throw into the mix lifestyle factors such as diet (fish oil, vitamins), exercise (weight lifting - bad idea), occupation (i.e. active vs. sedentary), habits (eye rubbing, squinting = very bad) and you have some big problems just waiting to happen. Of course lifestyle plays a role and of course this is a multigenic (many genes) disorder but we essentially know what the underlying cause is and we can probably fix it already if resources were thrown in that direction.
Avatar n tn you're welcome, but i kind of know the feeling, especially since I m/c my first pregnancy due to lack of knowlegde and not taking the time to check for my self because I had been trying for several months and decided on my own that I wasn't pregnant it was all in my when in fact I was but the only reason I went to get a check up was because of some of the advice the women on the forum gave to me but by the time I decided to act on it it was all to late for me, I experienced my first loss but hop
Avatar n tn I am hyper/Graves'/hypo and I take selenium with all the rest of vitamins and minerals. However there is a lot more (vitamins/minerals) to good thyroid health then just selenium. Hyper and hypos require different doesages. Selenium has effects are on the T-3 (T-3 and T-4 conversion) and Selenium is also essential for healthy immune functioning.
Avatar n tn I just found this forum today. I am somewhat relieved I have found another parent facing the issues I am facing. My son is 14. He says he "eats to live" where as both my husband n I "live to eat". But neither of us is considered overweight...we just love to cook n love to eat! My son recently had a physical and he is in the 1st & 3rd percent tile for height n weight. His two best friends are much taller but just as skinny as he is.
429155 tn?1205676864 Oxycontin.- While awaiting the scan results I was given oxycontin for pain relief, this seemed to do the trick for 2 weeks, 10mg 2x a day, then things hurt again so up the dose went 20mg 2x a day, then 40mg 2x a day, then 80mg 2x a day and up to 120mg 2x a day, recognise the scenereo anyone??..
Avatar f tn His grades have improved at school, he concentrates a little better, he has put on weight and has good energy....BUT....he has now become very agressive at home with his siblings and me. There seems to be so much hate bottled up inside him and he verbally and physically becomes very agressive out of the blue. His pediatrician has advised that he be tested for learning disorders, anxiety etc and we will be doing that next week.
242516 tn?1368227505 You may benefit from Tamiflu or Relenza pills. What your doctor will do is test you for flu and if you have an untypeable flu (one that we doesn't match those we've seen before) it could be swine flu. I've been following the CDC on twitter at http://www.twitter.com/CDCemergency and at http://www.cdc.gov/swineflu/ which CDC has promised to update at 3pm EST daily.
Avatar n tn I go to the gym and have no problem bulking up quickly(over 2 months), surprising my male friends who have been trying to bulk up for a year taking expensive supplements and vitamins). I take no supplements to stimulate my muscle growth except an 'up and go' protien drink after gym which has 20grams of protien in it.
1567353 tn?1358880455 I'm not overweight or anything (actually told I'm the perfect weight, but being a teenage girl, I don't believe it) but it's just so hard for me to exercise. Especially when it's so cold outside (11 degrees right now). I definitely see what you mean about it's hard to do stuff. I crave the hydrocodone, but I remember how horrible the anxiety felt, and I'd rather be my natural melancholy self than feel that again - not even for an hour of euphoria. Wow, that's the most I've written so far.
1760652 tn?1313065993 Occum86, do yourself a favor and scrap the pills and vitamins. Nature created a cure for everything...in fact, you wouldn't need a cure if you ate what nature put out AS nature puts it out. In other words...plenty of raw fruits and vegetables along with nuts, seeds and healthy oils. Avoid meat and dairy products...
1216899 tn?1288573925 1) Gait abnormality/unsteadiness (no longer veer to left as much possibly because damaged muscle in left leg may be healing) 2) Weight loss - Current weight 98-102 pounds 3) Nervous as if metabolism revved up, anxious 4) Night time thirst/nocturia worsened after taking vitamin d 50,000 IU 5) Rapid heart beat, palpitations - worsened with vitamin d side effects 6) Weight: 112 pounds (heavy for me usual weight 104-108) 7) More frequent bowel movements 8) Muscle weakness particularly in legs also