Weight loss kidney stones

Common Questions and Answers about Weight loss kidney stones

weight

Avatar f tn //www.medhelp.org/posts/Bariatric---Weight-Loss-Surgery/Kidney-stones/show/2821425 https://www.medhelp.org/posts/Bariatric---Weight-Loss-Surgery/Kidney-stones/show/2821425 [url=https://www.medhelp.org/posts/Bariatric---Weight-Loss-Surgery/Kidney-stones/show/2821425]https://www.medhelp.
643805 tn?1243972443 I have had horrible pain and weight loss the past few months.was diagnosed with kidneystones. I have had these stones since april nd can't tolerate it anymore.Does anyone know of a way to get them movin?
1223946 tn?1281395958 Hi! After bariatric weight loss surgery it is common to have high urine oxalate and low urine citrate -factors that lead to kidney stone formation .So you need to be extra careful regarding your intake of water and food. Increase your water and fluid intake. Eat low fat diet as the amount of oxalate in the urine increases with the amount of fat in the stool after bypass surgeries.
Avatar f tn Urine tests showed protein and red blood cells but my blood tests showed nothing except for increased cholesterol. Eventually in late 2014 I was given a ct scan and finally diagnosed with 3 kidney stones. I was referred to a urologist who advised that since they were only visible on a ct scan, shock wave therapy was useless and I needed surgery (they would go in with a camera and blast them). The surgery was booked for May 2015. In April 2015 I found out I was pregnant.
Avatar n tn Since finding out about the gallstones and the kidney stones I find that I am losing weight. I don't, however, eat the same things I use to eat but I am not trying to lose weight. Sometimes I remain the same weight for a few days and then I drop a few pounds. My blood work has not indicated any thyroid or other problem. I am getting a little worried expecially since I have been told that I may lose a few pounds after surgery. What could possibly be going on?
Avatar n tn ) I also heard that a cleanse could also jumpstart your wieght loss. I did one before and I did lose a little weight -- colonix is the one I did. Anyway -- I commend you for sticking to it.
Avatar f tn - calcium oxalate struvite uric cystine The rarest form of kidney stones is Cystine stones. Cystinuria is an inherited condition that affects the amount of acid that is passed in the urine. Struvite stones are caused by recurrent kidney infections. Uric stones are caused when there is too much uric acid in the urine with rheumatic conditions like gout. Calcium oxalate stones can from with too much protein in the diet, too much calcium and Vitamin D and through dehydration.
Avatar n tn It was when this happened that I began to suspect that maybe it wasn't an infection, but a kidney stone - or recurring kidney stones. When the chronic constipation started a year ago, I also began to have difficulty peeing. I have to strain sometimes to get it to come out. The pee is really clear, like 99% of the time. It has no color. And when I'm done peeing, at the bottom of the toilet there is always what looks like green "dust". It always sinks to the very bottom.
Avatar n tn kidney stones develop by dehydration, weight loss, exercise and diet, if they are not treated they can grow and just cause more and more pain if you dont get them treated the pain may go away but it will come back believe me i have had them myself and the treatment is absolutly nothing well worth having it doent hurt its just lazer treatment which sounds scary but isnt its just like someone is tapping in the same spot repeadedly for about an hour and thats it.
Avatar n tn I was put on Topamax 25 mg for one week then I take two pills the second week after that for a weight loss method, has anyone been successfull with this. I would like to hear from people who it has worked for. I guess my Dr. never explained a whole lot about it to me.
Avatar f tn My 60 year old husband passed small uric acid type kidney stones in August (per lab analysis of stones), had a blood test that showed high uric acid and was put on Allopurinol 100mg (twice daily) about two weeks ago. He recently lost weight after having an angioplasty with stent in late July (blood work shows normal range for cholesterol- blood glucose elevated at 117, blood pressure is normal, pulse 50 to 60).
Avatar n tn Does any of my symptoms sound like kidney stones? Or is these 2 doctors mistaking the side effects of Cipro for the symptoms of kidney stones?
Avatar f tn These include fungal illness, endocarditis, many parasitic diseases and some other sub-acute or occult infections may cause weight loss. He should keep searching the causes of weight loss it's very important that he stays calm but not waste time with people telling you it's nothing. One test that I could think of is Stool test with fat stool test and search for hidden blood in feces. Fat stool test can reveal bad absorption of food. check complements system and serum proteins too.
Avatar f tn It is not intended to be used for weight loss alone! Did you know it can cause hair loss and kidney stones? By the way, I have been on Topomax for about a year and haven't lost any weight becasue of the other drugs I am on. Think twice before you add another med to your list!
Avatar n tn He has had trouble with Kidney stones for years and years and they have never caused him to loose weight. We just keep watching him waste away whiles docs say it is in his head and prescribe anti depressants. We don't know what else to do. Any ideas?
Avatar n tn I take topamax to control seizures and I must say that I am surprised doctors prescribe it for weight loss alone, and that you are willing to put up with the side effects of it just for weight loss when there are other weight loss drugs out there. The "goofiness and loss of words" bothers me tremendously. I have been taking it since April and that hasn't abated any. Unfortunately I did not experience any weight loss or loss of appetite from it like everyone says. I take 200 mg a day.
Avatar n tn It should take about 2 months to get to that dosage but I'm getting kinda excited hearing about the benefit of weight loss especially since it was weight loss pills (metabolife and xenedrine) that caused me to find out that I was epileptic in the first place! The doctor told me that i might get tingling in my fingers and i might feel a little dopy but happy dopy he described it as, so I figure i can deal with that! If I start losing weight at a rapid pace i'll definitely post again!
Avatar f tn I've asked my neurologist about increasing my dosage to see if it would help with the daily headaches but he's hesitant due to kidney stones and other side effects. I feel better on Topomax than I did before and can handle the side effects I've had. The first time I tried Topomax, 2 years ago, I tried 50 mg. and went off of it due to the side effects. I had the bad taste from soda and many foods, terrible memory for words, etc.
Avatar f tn I've been having a lot of pain on my right side, front, back and side and the pain takes my breath away. I had CT scans and ultra sound to determine if I had kidney stones. Then they sent me for x-rays with contrast and I was told I had a floating Kidney. The nurse for his office said there was nothing that I could do for the pain. "Just deal with it". Wow how can I when the pain takes my breath away and the pain is so bad that I have to lay down in bed until it goes away.
Avatar n tn Dark spots that appear on kidney ultrasounds can represent cysts, abscesses, abnormalities of the blood vessels, kidney stones, old calcifications or kidney cancer. Cysts on the kidney are usually harmless and large cysts may need surgical treatment if they are producing symptoms. Each of these condition mentioned above will present will associated symptoms and signs like burning urination, increased frequency of urination, weight loss etc.A CT scan will definitely be helpful.
Avatar f tn I also began suffering from horrible double-vision migraines that showed up very oddly on an EKG and kidney stones. After I passed a kidney stone the doctor suggested I try eliminating food from my diet- so for about two years I was very strictly gluten free. This all seemed to help- no migraines, no kidney pain and no bloating. Around May 2013 my symptoms began to return despite my very healthy, gluten free diet and regular exercising.
Avatar m tn I am not sure if I trust the cysto they perfromed today but they have shceduled him for a ultrasound of the kidneys and bladder as he has also got multiple kidney stones...we are also fighting to get him into gi to do colonoscopy which could be ther "root of all evil" but in any case should I be concerned and go for a second opinion on the urologist report, as he is also battling another uti or something which they are culturing. Thanks for any help here!!!!!!!!!!
Avatar m tn My all blood reports, blood complete picture, ESR, urine tests, liver function tests, rfts, hepatitis(b,c), aids, kidney tests, C reactive protein, sodium, potassium,sugar tests, tuberculosis, thyroid tests, lipase, amylase, tumor markers CEA,C19_9 etc all are ok and in normal range. H.phylori and celiac profile are negative. Ct scan abdomen with contrast has been done reveals nothing in January 2015. Endoscopy and colonoscopy revealed gastritis. I am very depressed with no direction.
387767 tn?1345875627 Be sure to discuss all recommended vaccines with your veterinarian. A cat with kidney disease or kidney failure should not be vaccinated at all. Long-term feeding of an all-dry-food diet is also suspected as a factor in Chronic Renal Failure. Cats' kidneys are highly efficient and adapted to life in the desert, where they would get most or all of their water from eating their prey.
Avatar f tn No, I don't think it will affect kidney stones, but.. Slim fast has horrible ingredients, and I would not feed it to my dog. From their website, they list Hydrogenated soybean oil, High Fructose Corn syrup, etc. Soybean oil will make you fat, and so will high fructose corn syrup.Suffice to say, stay away from Slim Fast! Eat whole foods instead. At best, these drinks may cause rapid weight loss, but they are not healthy and usually the weight comes back later.
Avatar n tn Their plan focus' on fat loss not weight loss and a transistion back to real life after the diet. I've done plans before including Lipo-B but never got results like this. I pay 25.00 a week for my injection and 15.00 a week for appetite suppressants. Hope all of you fid the answer for you and reach your goal.
Avatar m tn My sugar is still great but no more weight loss. I thought this was going to be my answer to weight loss prayers. I did have a lot of nausea and loss of appetite so I guess that had a lot to do with it. I have contacted the company but haven't gotten a reply. Let me know how you do.
Avatar m tn about three years ago i was around two hundred pounds and within six months i was down to 150. the weight loss was accompanied by nausea always followed by vomiting, dizziness, weakness, and severe abdominal pain. i had an endoscopy as well as various blood tests but no result was ever found, i also had a ct scan, was tested for diabetes and thryoid conditions all was negative.
Avatar n tn I have been on Welbutrin for almost 4 months now and have noticed weight gain of about 8-10 pounds and I'm not eating anymore than I use to. I'm wondering if the 'weight-gain'/'weight-loss' issue is affected by whether or not people 'need' to lose weight before they start taking it. I consider myself to have a fairly high metabolism and I can maintain my weight quite easily. I know what causes me to gain weight and what I need to do to lose it.