Weight loss journal print free

Common Questions and Answers about Weight loss journal print free

weight

593967 tn?1225108336 Whenever I see anyone who says they have reduced their calories and still can't lose weight, I have to be sure of what's going on. Initially, when you start on a weight loss journey and want to really get organized and ready, I think a food journal is essential. If you bite it, write it as they say in Weight Watchers. EVERY bite. Yes, if you cut the crusts off your kids sandwiches and eat the crust, you have to count that.
Avatar m tn My sugar is still great but no more weight loss. I thought this was going to be my answer to weight loss prayers. I did have a lot of nausea and loss of appetite so I guess that had a lot to do with it. I have contacted the company but haven't gotten a reply. Let me know how you do.
93210 tn?1287457826 But I DO NOT appreciate being lectured to by a total stanger who has no clue about my medical history or what I have or have not tried in an effort to lose weight! Who are you anyway? Are you a physician who specializes in weight loss? Because a person like that is the only person I will take a lecture from and only when he or she has full knowledge of my medical history. I suggest you tone down your comments that you write in the future to other total strangers.
Avatar n tn I am now at my highest weight ever in my life time 200lbs. I paid a forturne to joined LA Weight Loss, I had had past success {30lb lost} with LA Weight Loss prior to the hysterectomy. I followed it to the letter for 12 weeks (which included a liquid fast, that I did twice) and lost NOTHING AT ALL. I was aggrevated, frustrated, humilated and I decided to give up on weight lost.
Avatar f tn I also have a few other ideas for you specifically (some helpful hints about sugar, water, weighing yourself, increasing your metabolism, as well as helpful weight loss tips that people often miss), but I have an appointment to get to shortly, so I will write more later! For now, here's the advice that I gave the other girl with a similar question, hope it helps! "You have a LOT of options as far as diet goes, here are a few that will definitely help... 1.
Avatar n tn I notice that when I reduce my intake to 1400 calories a day I loose more weight. Going to the gym 3 - 4 times a week does not seem to help weight loss as if I eat 1700 calories a day and have a naughty day where I have a more calorific meal at the weekend and exercise once or 4 times a week my weight doesn't seem to move or even goes up. It seems that everytime i want to enjoy myself a bit more with food my weight goes up.
Avatar n tn I went today for my first week weight check and my second shot.....my weight loss for my first week is 9.5 pounds!!!! Anyone else using Phentermine and B12? I would love to hear how other people have done on these meds. Good Luck to everyone trying...I want to hear your story!
Avatar f tn ok wow, congrats on the weight loss!! i can't wait for myself to start losing the extra 25 pounds i've put on! Just as background: I used to follow a low carb (atkins) diet for many many years, i maintained that way. My nutritionist changed my plan to the one your doctor put you on.... high carb/moderate protein/lowfat.
908622 tn?1243371353 I also have a few other ideas for you specifically (some helpful hints about sugar, water, weighing yourself, increasing your metabolism, as well as helpful weight loss tips that people often miss), but I have an appointment to get to shortly, so I will write more later! For now, here's the advice that I gave the other girl with a similar question, hope it helps! "You have a LOT of options as far as diet goes, here are a few that will definitely help... 1.
Avatar f tn html TSH is a pituitary hormone that is supposed to accurately reflect levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones Free T3 and Free T4. In reality TSH cannot be shown to correlate well with either Free T3 or Free T4, much less correlate with symptoms, which should be the foremost consideration. Further, your current doctor fails to understand that after starting on thyroid med, TSH is frequently suppressed below range.
Avatar n tn 238 and my symptoms are worsening, including hair loss, unexplained weight gain, (I have a fastidious diet and I exercise) memory issues, foggy thinking etc. Perhaps the worst of it is that I have had extreme menstrual pain that causes me to lose work and is very disruptive every month. I also have a sister who has hypothryoidism, a mother and father who did, and a grandmother who had a goiter. I have all the symptoms and a positive family history.
541431 tn?1225897960 If I have to be put on one, I will be looking for one to assist me in quick weight loss, Low side effects, one that doesn't conflict with alot of other meds, and prefer one that doesn't cause drowsiness (but atleast will not be harmful with Topamax for sleeping)? Does anyone have any suggestions of a miracle thyroid med for me?LOL Or one that I could atleast cope with. All suggestions are welcome!
362249 tn?1441318618 Hi Sweetie! Welcome to the Weight Loss & Dieting Community! Peek has provided you with some wonderful information and I hope you will allow me to expand on your question and her answers. Based on 135 lbs and 5 ft 3 in, your weight and BMI falls within the normal category. Your ideal weight range is 104.43 - 141.13 pounds and your BMI calculates at 23.9.
Avatar f tn Your experience and knowledge is greatly appreciated. What is your opinion regarding loss of confidence and loss of memory after this illness? I find it strange that our daughter who enjoyed driving in past, now tries to avoid long distance driving, or driving in snow. She says, she lost all her confidence. Thanks.
Avatar f tn The most diffiult thing about looking after the outside is that unless your mental/emotional inside is in a good place it just wont happen - So if you are feeling depressed, and low you have too find a way to tackle that that does not involve weight loss or fitness. As you were a personal trainer you know that the mental challenge is as hard if not harder than the physical one.
579258 tn?1250652943 post and say hello, ask a question, share some information and let's all get to know each other and share in our weight loss journeys. Be sure to keep refreshing your screen as that is the way you will see other members entries .. and then jump in and comment again! Looking forward to "chatting" ...
Avatar m tn I've seen all of this excitement about Acai Berry and Colon Cleanse, etc. with regard to weight loss, much more energy and improved memory. I haven't taken any yet because I wanted to do some research on it first, as any good HepC patient should do. It appears that the Acai Berry product or Resveratrol products contain the equivalent of 1500 glasses of red wine in one dose? Holy ****! Not good for the liver! I searched the HepC boards for any mention of it and don't see any comments.
Avatar f tn All my metabolic labs have returned to normal, my blood pressure is back to it's previous low norm, my hair has stopped falling out and I've lost a little weight after getting my Free T4 to mid-range and Free T3 into the upper 1/3. My heart stress test is excellent and my bone density is a little better than it was, so PPOH to the endos. Don't be scared, you may not need to be. Focus instead on becoming informed and pro-active for your health ! All the best.
579258 tn?1250652943 If you're a new member, an old member, a regular participant or someone who is just checking out this community ... we welcome you and would most sincerely urge you to become an active participant in the Weight Loss & Dieting community. Eating more nutritionally, implementing moderate exercise, losing weight and transitioning to a healthy lifestyle is better done among a caring group of like-minded friends. We are in this together!
Avatar n tn its given to young boys for undecending testys...the fat loss is where? even test is never never used alone for weight loss....trust me..I want to see some proof this will work..the only thing I can maybe see is...are you aware of how many calories are in HCG ?? to be con.................
224988 tn?1208108297 Well i think that'll be fun, about your family! And just to let you know, you're weight loss makes me feel better, back when it was my 10th day, i had lost 6.6 lbs. I'm now up to 8lbs and its been two weeks. I was kinda sad about the amount b/c so many on here loose so much in the 1st and 2nd weeks! I haven't even gotta over ten lbs yet!!! And like you the cost IS worth it! I pay a little less than you-$12 per shot and i do two a week, Tues. and Fri.
580765 tn?1274922960 Free Canadian Lyme Disease Brochure (a computer file for you to print) PRINT AND CIRCLE ALL YES ANSWERS ( 20 yes represents a serious potential and Lyme should be included in diagnostic workup ) Symptoms of Lyme Disease The Tick Bite (fewer than 50% recall a tick bite or get/see the rash) Rash at site of bite Rashes on other parts of your body Rash basically circular, oval and spreading out (more generalized) Raised rash, disappearing and recurring Head, Face, Neck Unexplai
Avatar m tn Consuming sugar within this post-exercise window, will negatively affect both your insulin sensitivity and your human growth hormone (HGH) production. A recent study in the Journal of Applied Physiology found that eating a low-carbohydrate meal after aerobic exercise enhances your insulin sensitivity.
Avatar n tn I was seeing a doctor for weight loss and getting b12 injections. Along with the injections I was eating very much like a diabetic. Low fat, low carb and minimal sugars. While I was taking the B12 I was losing 15 - 25 lbs a month. I decided to continue eating the same and stop getting B12 injections and my weight loss slowed considerably and my energy levels decreased.
Avatar n tn Two weeks ago I started to take a pilates class twice a week - to make sure i was going to keep active during treatment - so i am thinking the weight loss is from that. However in just 3 weeks i have lost 6 pounds already - 2 pounds since Saturday. And i am eating more than usual - Is it possible that the medication has boosted my metabolism? I know alot of you talk about your liver counts etc ...
657315 tn?1319494987 what a motivational tool! How you doing? Anyone else GAME??? You can set your own weight loss goal .. but the awards and consequences are the same!!!
393419 tn?1228450993 Good for you...My endicrinologist lowered mine from 125mcg to 112 mcg. because I had a 30 lb weight loss(purposeful)..after 3 weeks, I felt like crap. I dissolved my 112 mcg in water...(1 oz. )and took a 112 tab and measured out water to equal 13 mcg.aqnd tookj that. since doctor was not available for a few days. I will call him Mon to see what my b/w showed..and let him take it from there. If we are not our own advocates......
363281 tn?1518219421 Chest pain or discomfort Concern about the heart Feel like you have to force yourself to breath Find it hard to breath, feeling smothered, shortness of breath Frequent yawning to try and catch your breath Heart Palpitations – beating hard or too fast, rapid heartbeat Heart - Irregular heart rhythms, flutters or ‘skipped’ beats, tickle in the chest that makes you cough Pounding heart, heart feels like it is beating too hard Rib or rib cage tightness, pressure, or feeling like a tight ba
Avatar n tn By inference, I suppose it would have to be Free T3 and Free T4. Yet we all know very well the number of reports that we have on the Forum of members with suppressed TSH, yet their Free T3 and Free T4 are well within the reference ranges. Also, we know conclusively just how poorly TSH correlates with Free T3 and Free T4 before taking thyroid meds, and even worse after medication.
Avatar f tn I was VERY symptomatic at that point with significant hair loss, weight gain, depression, fatigue, constipation and excessive menstrual bleeding, so the meds were increased.