Weight chart pediatric

Common Questions and Answers about Weight chart pediatric

weight

Avatar n tn My main concern is that I checked his weight against the growth chart and he is under the 0.4th line weighing 26.8lbs and waring 1-1.5yr trousers, which fall down. He always says his belly hurts when we are having a meal, we asume it is because he doesnt want to eat & then he is sick.
Avatar n tn she weighs 14 lbs 4 oz at almost 14 months of age. Other than her slow growth (she is not even close to being on the growth chart for weight, but is in the 10th percentile for height) she is asymptomatic. We are obtaining a second opinion at the University of Michigan Medical Center on May 17th with Dr. Armon Rosenthal. Obviously my daughter's case is not cut and dry due to the papillary muscle dilema.
Avatar n tn Other than her slow growth (she is not even close to being on the growth chart for weight, but is in the 10th percentile for height) she is asymptomatic. We are obtaining a second opinion at the University of Michigan Medical Center on May 17th with Dr. Armon Rosenthal. Obviously my daughter's case is not cut and dry due to the papillary muscle dilema.
Avatar n tn Her GP referred her to a pediatrician who has been monitoring her weightDifferent types of weight gain Exercise and weight loss Height and weight chart Height/weight chart Losing weight Roux-en-y stomach surgery for weight loss Weight gain - unintentional Weight loss Weight loss - unintentional Weight loss and age for the past 5 months, and though she is putting on weightDifferent types of weight gain Exercise and weight loss Height and weight chart Height/weight chart Losing weight Roux-en-y s
Avatar f tn Hi....I'm with you, the two are connected. You need to take your baby to a Pediatric Gastroenterologist for an evaluation. There are several things this could be which are all treatable. Then find a new pediatrician! Keep us posted and good luck.
Avatar n tn since comeing off the meds she had gained loads of weight she has gone from the 50th centile on her weight chart to the 75th centile also she is very breathless when walking around when sleeping her heart rate is 130pbm amd her breathing is 40 breaths pm is this noraml. i have tried contacting her cardiologyst but he is very busy and cant see her untill january 5 th 2006.
Avatar m tn It is very difficult to come up with innovative sollution for his food. He was at high percentile (90) when he was born and he has falling on the percentile chart ever since he has been started on solids. What are the things I can try to give him to increase his weight. He can eat all the fruits chicken/lamb veggies ( except beans and peas)/ I am most concerned about his calcim intake. Any advice would really help a long way.
Avatar n tn I am now concerned that the Septra is affecting her as well. She is falling off the growth chart where her weight is concerned and is still spitting up a lot and not eating or taking in fluids well. Would it be wise to try a new antibiotic or to suggest that maybe the surgery be performed? I have agonized over this for months as is it emotionally difficult to watch your baby seemingly deteriorate from a healthy, hearty newborn to a small, cranky infant.
Avatar m tn This year, at 12, she fell off the chart, and didn't grow much in height or weight at all. Dr sent her for a bone age scan, and it came back saying she's 2 standard deviations below normal, at 10 years bone-age. Now we are being sent to a pediatric endocrinologist. She eats well, has no digestive issues, and is otherwise very healthy. Could the Endo. just repeat what the dr from years ago said, that she's just a small person? I grew late, as did my husband- both "late bloomers".
Avatar n tn is 26 ounces) - so her weight starts from 90% of average dropping to 70%, 50% 25% and she is underweight now from the weight chart. And I am not taking any medicine except for the prenatal vitamin.I'd really appreciate it if you can answer my questions below. Q1.
Avatar n tn since comeing off the meds she had gained loads of weight she has gone from the 50th centile on her weight chart to the 75th centile also she is very breathless when walking around when sleeping her heart rate is 130pbm amd her breathing is 40 breaths pm is this noraml. i have tried contacting her cardiologyst but he is very busy and cant see her untill january 5 th 2006.
Avatar n tn Hi. I have an 8-year-old daugter who has always been at the top of the growth chart for weight, and at the 75th percentile for height. Her growth has been consistent, and my pediatricians have all said that there's nothing to worry about; they assure me that she will eventually have a growth spurt that will disperse her weight appropriately. (My husband and I are -- and always have been -- of average stature and healthy weight.
Avatar m tn Every month he gets 300g and his chart age/weight curve is just below the lower curve of the chart. It's very difficult to feed him, he doesn't want to eat. Even drink formula milk (he only drinks right before sleeping). When he's not about to sleep, he prefers to play than to eat. I don't know what to do now and I worry a lot for his health! I heard that there are some brands of formula milk that makes babies want to eat (Pediasure - from Australia). Should i change milk?
Avatar n tn Why would there be the discrepancy? Is there a chart of aorta sizes based on size/weight/age of person? (I'm small and colonoscopies require a pediatric scope.) Websites indicate aneursyms under 3 centimeters isn't usually reported. Should I restrict any weights - my gyno mentioned it. "HealthFair USA" screening detected ASI "mild abnormality" 84 AC - Is that something the vascular doctor should know? FYI - 64 years young, 110 pounds and very active.
Avatar f tn she isnt an overweight child she is in proportion... when they did all the weight and height chart she is right at the top... im so worried, although im hopin they will get to the bottom of her problem... i suffer with psos, and had to have chlomid to concieve my eldest.. but caught naturally on my 2nd and 3rd child.. she is my 3rd... i will keep you all informed of her results in hope i can help someone else..
Avatar f tn My son is vomiting daily know he has been seeing a pediatric gastro. since he was born and they said he has severe reflux, Although he does not vomit till an hour or more after he eats and it looks like curdled milk. He eats small amounts 1-3 ounces at a time but you can hear him refluxing and swallowing it down. If he eats to much or i mix it up with solids he projectile vomits more than he even ate.
Avatar n tn Adrenarche is what you are talking about, the adrenal gland kicks in a little earlier than normal giving us some expression of normal but annoying male hormones causing body odor, pubertal hair growth and some advancement of bone maturity, however, obesity itself can advance the bones as well and I would seriously look at the weight to be sure that the weight is controlled well, rapid weight gain and increased insulin production can also stimulate bone maturation and also adrenarche is influenc
Avatar f tn He has always incresed on his weight (he has an upward curve on the centile chart, but it curves below the 0% mark). The concern of the GI specialist is that the distance from his weight to his height is growing more. What is your take on the GI's recommendation? What are the consequences of this slow rate on my son's brain development? Thank you for your thoughts.
4455258 tn?1354838096 as she likely will need to see a pediatric ophthalmologist and periodically a pediatric retina specialist. You don't indicate where you live. Many US ophthalmology departments are set up to take care of young patients like your daughter. Emory University in Atlanta where I trained is one place and the Department of Ophthalmology at Kansas City's Children's Mercy Hospital is another. Often exams need to be done under anesthesia and these clinics do them right there rather than the hospital.
Avatar n tn He is not cosidered to be small, according to the chart (Australian blue book) he is in the 70% for weight which is above average.He's poo does smell and it doesn't bother him when he does one. He never cames and tells us unless it is very runny then he feels it. I don't know if this is also important from getting help from this forum, he had kidney failure as a baby.
317245 tn?1258741145 We have an appointment with a pediatric gastroenterologist next month. Does anybody have any suggestions to help with the loose stool?
Avatar n tn She wasn't too concerened except that it did not explain his height being at the lower end of the growth chart so referred to pediatric endo. who ran the throid blood tests with the following results: T4Free = 0.95 (standard range is 0.70 -1.48 ng/dL) TSH = 4.99 (standard range is 0.4 - 4.00 uIU/mL) TPO AB = <3.0 (standard range is < 5.6 IU/mL) I haven't really noticed any other symptoms. Just an active 3 year old.
Avatar f tn My 6-yr old has been under the care of a pediatric endocrinologist for 18 months due to growth issues. She's fallen to 0.8% on the growth chart in both height and weight. She is now on an appetite stimualt, which seems to be helping her eat more; however, she still doesn't seem to be growing like she should. The endocrinologist started by doing a standard blood test to check her hormone levels, as well as testing for Turner syndrome and celiac deisease.
Avatar f tn Hi, my grandchild is now 5 1/2 yr. she has not gained weight in a yr. still at 30lbs. and 37in tall, she wears size 3T pants, 4T tops. True both parents are small in stature, mom 5"4, 125lbs, dad 5"6 155lbs. They have a son 8yr. who is 50% on growth chart, younger sister is 3% to 5% on chart. She never wants to eat anything and is very thin, they try to punish her or bribe her into eating, they even waitted to enroll her in Kintergarden, because of her size.
Avatar n tn When our pediatrician plotted his measurements on his growth chart she was very concerned. Ryan has always been at the bottom of the chart, but this year he completely fell off of the chart. I have noticed this at home also. He has been wearing size 18 months clothes for over a year and a half. His sandals from last summer still fit him perfectly this year. I come from a very tall family, but my husband comes from a very short family. I am 5'6" and my husband is only 5'3".
118074 tn?1228332603 He is well under the 5th on the Weight for Stature. I say plug away on dairy, but don't overdo it because of the iron issues. Breads are also a good way to add weight. I will see if i can find his BMI for you as well. Have you considered consulting a pediatric nutritionist? What about pediasure? they have some great flavors out there and you could make a little milkshake with frozen yogurt.
Avatar f tn My 6-yr old Molly has been under the care of a pediatric endocrinologist for 18 months due to growth issues. She has fallen into the 0.8% on the growth chart for both height and weight. Her dr initially tested all her hormone levels with a standard blood test, as well as testing her for Turner syndrome and celiac disease. Everything came back normal.
Avatar n tn She has always been a healthy eater, she was heavily into desserts over the summer. She is on the higher end of the weight chart but not a concern, she is growing and developing normally. I am finding it real hard to communicate and have it make a difference. I told her I would give her only the foods that she has been eating in her life. Or just to pick one food to add to her food intake and we would just add one at a time. She says she just can't eat anything. She is too afraid.
Avatar f tn well visit w/ our pediatrician she decided that we needed to see a pediatric endocrinologist because my son fell off of the growth chart. We still have about another month to wait until our appointment with the specialist. At his two year visit he was 32" & this year he was only 33". I knew that something didn't seem right, because he has not grown out of his 18 months size clothes in about a year and a half. He has not even grown out of his shoes.
Avatar f tn Yet his stomach pain is usually below the belly button. This is the second pediatric GI doctor we have gone to and her staff couldn't even find his chart today. She wants to do an EGD (the first one was done by another doctor) and stated the ejection % was based on the average adult and not children, so she did not think he needs it removed. We have heard conflicting scenarios and been on so many different medicines that we have become frustrated and don't know what to do or who to believe.