Weight chart pediatric

Common Questions and Answers about Weight chart pediatric

weight

Avatar m tn It is very difficult to come up with innovative sollution for his food. He was at high percentile (90) when he was born and he has falling on the percentile chart ever since he has been started on solids. What are the things I can try to give him to increase his weight. He can eat all the fruits chicken/lamb veggies ( except beans and peas)/ I am most concerned about his calcim intake. Any advice would really help a long way.
Avatar m tn My baby now is 9 months but he's only 7.5kg! Every month he gets 300g and his chart age/weight curve is just below the lower curve of the chart. It's very difficult to feed him, he doesn't want to eat. Even drink formula milk (he only drinks right before sleeping). When he's not about to sleep, he prefers to play than to eat. I don't know what to do now and I worry a lot for his health!
Avatar f tn I called the doctor and he stated that he used the strongest pediatric eye drops. He also said that he would put in her chart to use the milder eye drops. My daughter has blue eyes. My main concern now is that her headache is getting worse even though she has taken ibuprofen. How long should I wait before I have her evaluated?
Avatar n tn Adrenarche is what you are talking about, the adrenal gland kicks in a little earlier than normal giving us some expression of normal but annoying male hormones causing body odor, pubertal hair growth and some advancement of bone maturity, however, obesity itself can advance the bones as well and I would seriously look at the weight to be sure that the weight is controlled well, rapid weight gain and increased insulin production can also stimulate bone maturation and also adrenarche is influenc
Avatar f tn htm you may want to post this question to the Ask An Expert - Pediatric Endocrinology site along with any lab values you may have
Avatar n tn My 16year old daughter recently had a physical. Due to 8 day periods acne ,weight and hair loss the Physician ordered some labs. Her TSH was 4.9 and testosterone 98. What should we do next? Is there a relationship between the two? She was a soy formula baby due to colic. She had alot of ear infections as a child and had a T&A at 4. She has had sinus infections every year. Also over the years she has complained of pain behind her knees and pain in her fingers.
Avatar f tn she isnt an overweight child she is in proportion... when they did all the weight and height chart she is right at the top... im so worried, although im hopin they will get to the bottom of her problem... i suffer with psos, and had to have chlomid to concieve my eldest.. but caught naturally on my 2nd and 3rd child.. she is my 3rd... i will keep you all informed of her results in hope i can help someone else..
Avatar n tn not gaining weight, loosing weight periodically, tired a lot, thirsty, occasional concentrated/strong urine, frequent yeast diaper rashes, shaking-after naps especially(not tremors or seizure), poor appetite. She has asthma, allergies, a small VSD and tubes in her ears due to frequent ear infections. She sleeps a lot-she goes to bed at 730pm and gets up around 10am. She also takes a 2-3 hour nap. When her blood sugar is low you can tell by her behaviour. She gets incredibly cranky, and angry.
Avatar n tn I wouldn't listen to the weight chart thing, I'm nearly 35 weeks amd ever since a set up this app it has been telling me av been gaining too much weight, av never worried as think it is probably better to be gaining to much than not enough.
783304 tn?1283395088 I was just wondering if there was a way to go back to my weight tracker in 2009? It kept my info of my starting weight and my goal but I can't seem to see my chart.
522699 tn?1250590716 Thank you - I wanted to be able to show on the weight chart where ovulation and menses occured in relation to fluid retention and weight gain....if that makes sense.
Avatar n tn t too concerened except that it did not explain his height being at the lower end of the growth chart so referred to pediatric endo. who ran the throid blood tests with the following results: T4Free = 0.95 (standard range is 0.70 -1.48 ng/dL) TSH = 4.99 (standard range is 0.4 - 4.00 uIU/mL) TPO AB = <3.0 (standard range is < 5.6 IU/mL) I haven't really noticed any other symptoms. Just an active 3 year old.
4455258 tn?1354834496 Your child has pathologic progressive high myopia. At age five her vision should be easily quantifiable by how far down the chart she can read with glasses on. It is not possible to tell her vision from the glasses RX just as its not possible to tell a person's weight or height from knowing their shoe size. She needs to be under the care of a pediatric "team" as she likely will need to see a pediatric ophthalmologist and periodically a pediatric retina specialist.
982316 tn?1248629009 She already has seen 4 pediatricians and a pediatric GI specialist as well as an Pediatric allergist. The reason we hve stuck with this pediatrician is she was the only one to support my daughters wish to breastfeed. All the other drs wanted her ot go on formula. Turns out she has bad throat virus causing the fever. She will return to MSPI diet and In 2 weeks the Dr will refer her to the Pediatric GI Specialist at Fresno Children's hospital. Its just tough to watch in the meantime..
Avatar f tn Used in conjunction with other trackers such as the Weight Tracker, Exercise Tracker, Diabetes Tracker, Cholesterol Tracker, and Water Consumption Tracker, the Food Diary will be the perfect addition to helping users achieve their health goals. Follow this link to start tracking today: http://www.medhelp.org/land/food-diary Enjoy!
290867 tn?1333569278 The chart is Julians birthday chart..... I am not officially pregnant agian! I took a pink dye test and it was negative but the blue dye say I am !!!! I dont know what to believe!
Avatar f tn //www.babycenter.
Avatar m tn Based on muscle biopsy, high CK, abnormal liver enzymes, and lack any other objective findings. His symptoms are fatigue, inabiltiy to exercise, maintain weight or muscle mass. As a Family physician, I am extremely frustrated at the respose of professional Pediatric Neuromuscular Specialist lack of empathy or concern to long term prognosis as there are not any known etiologies, thus treatments. Probably just venting, here, but suspect I am not alone.
Avatar f tn My 6-yr old Molly has been under the care of a pediatric endocrinologist for 18 months due to growth issues. She has fallen into the 0.8% on the growth chart for both height and weight. Her dr initially tested all her hormone levels with a standard blood test, as well as testing her for Turner syndrome and celiac disease. Everything came back normal.
Avatar f tn That depends on your frame size, as well as your age. Your frame size is how large your bones are. Here's a bit of height weight chart, that pertains to your height, but only if you are an adult female. If you're not an adult, the figures would be different.
Avatar f tn ve got a lot of these but it would be fantastic if you could put all your weight tracker data in one page for printing, sending or saving.
Avatar f tn Hi, my grandchild is now 5 1/2 yr. she has not gained weight in a yr. still at 30lbs. and 37in tall, she wears size 3T pants, 4T tops. True both parents are small in stature, mom 5"4, 125lbs, dad 5"6 155lbs. They have a son 8yr. who is 50% on growth chart, younger sister is 3% to 5% on chart. She never wants to eat anything and is very thin, they try to punish her or bribe her into eating, they even waitted to enroll her in Kintergarden, because of her size.
Avatar f tn The chart on this website says I am above the normal weight is that a bad thing? I was underweight before getting pregnant.
Avatar f tn He has developed normally. Is in the 10th percentile for weight and height and that went down from his 18 month visit where he was in the 50th.