Weight chart military

Common Questions and Answers about Weight chart military

weight

Avatar n tn I would say that it is a 50/50 chance whether you would lose weight in the long run as the product wasn't designed as a weight loss product. (but I'm not a doctor so your dr. might be able to tell you what to expect).
Avatar n tn I have digenerative disc disease and my neirologist just prescribed topamax, he said it would help with the pain and tingling but could result in weight loss. I am wondering if prescribing topamax for ddd is common among neurologists? I can't seem to find any other information related to topamax as a pain med, only information I have is that it's a powerful drug with lots of side effects, most not so good. The weight loss aspect is the only plus...
17239077 tn?1454878724 It's been something I want to do but I held it off a while for school. Anyway the military weight for my height(5'8) and age (20) is 164. Now I used to be a very active girl 3 years ago when I was still in high school . I ran cross country , lifted weights every day, and did softball . Now that I am 20 I started working out and getting in shape but here is the problem. I have gained 7 POUNDS since Jan 4th when I started eating healthier and working out every day.
Avatar m tn My son had his 12 mo checkup at 14mo and the doc said he dropped below 0percent on the growth chart and his iron is low. I started him on an herbal iron supplement but he is a real picky eater at this stage. His 3 and 1/2 yr old brother has food allergies and so I delayed many foods until 1yr old under guidance of nutritionist. Then we were stuck in a hotel for 2 months due to a military move and we couldnt cook real meals.
Avatar n tn and further more the very next morning i swear....i have gained more weight! i am literally gaining weight EVERY DAY.
Avatar n tn I was looking back on my weight loss chart and saw that within 3 weeks of starting lexapro each time, I had a significant weight gain. I went from 175 to 185 the first time and then continued to gain despite following the program and exercising. When I went off the med, the weight began to drop and I made it down below 200. I started it again in February this year and within 3 weeks, here came another 10 pounds and it's been steadilly going up ever since.
Avatar f tn The chf has since resolved, hypertension and pulmonary hypertension are both predicted to self resolve within the next six months when I am euthyroid. My dilemma is weight loss or lack thereof. As it stands now I am on weight based dosing of levothyroxine. My dosage is 125mcg which is 80% of what my ideal dosage by weight is. My endocrinologist will run tests in 7 weeks to determine my numbers and upon reading all the great advice on here I insisted on a free t3 and t4 test as well.
Avatar n tn I went today for my first week weight check and my second shot.....my weight loss for my first week is 9.5 pounds!!!! Anyone else using Phentermine and B12? I would love to hear how other people have done on these meds. Good Luck to everyone trying...I want to hear your story!
Avatar f tn her corrected age she in the 3% and her corrected age, she doesn't even chart. docs are not concerned about her weight of developement, but her lenght. i had a son born at 10 weeks premature, and he is tall (3ft. 5in at just under 3 years). he developed correctly and had a continued growth chart. however, our daughter isn't growing.
Avatar n tn I have been with the same man in the past 5 years. He is in the military and is very healthy - he has to be. We had sex 2 weeks ago. He penetrated me and I noticed that there was some pain as he entered me. The last time we had sex was in January. I ended my menstration cycle the week before we had sex. My cycle has been regular.I've gained weight over the past 2 years, and I've noticed that the time between my cycles increased from 28 days to 30 or 33.
Avatar f tn The doctor DOES have to give a reason in your chart but they often just put size of baby. I think my doctor did me a solid by putting that as the reason for my second child delivered at 39 weeks. I appreciated it. :>) good luck to you. And all doctors are different so yours may go for it. never hurts to try.
Avatar n tn I won't try anything without him knowing it first. I want this all documented in her medical chart. That way we can remember what did and did not work with her. Christine & Emily who tries to be a happy little angel but this reflux sucks. Oh and she laughed outloud for the first real laugh this weekend. It was the most beautifulest thing you ever heard let me tell you. SOOO Sweet.
796506 tn?1370191905 I had what was supposed to be my 24 week appointment yesterday. DH and my youngest (Richie) went to the appointment with me... Normal stuff weight (I have now gained a total of 22 pounds! YIKES) blood pressure, Marley's heart rate (142 bpm) and even the nurse commented that her chest was right above my belly button (way higher than what it should have been at 24 weeks)...
Avatar f tn I feel good about having an actual plan I can physically look at and chart my progress against. Also, Dorian started working out today and its nice to have someone to bounce progress off of and look to for support - we can support each other with our weight donation goals. We each have our own separate reasons for donating weight: My primary goal is to get healthier for myself and my family, while Dorian is preparing to return to the military and get healthier as well.
663419 tn?1262685510 Got on last months goal today...so I was pleasantly happy. If you'd see my weight chart, you can see I was struggling the whole month...keep having problems with binging, etc...but I'm happy I stopped myself and pulled through. It's hard...it honestly is. Especially if I DO binge...then it just means I have to 'make more time' and exercise more...which is hard for me right now...but I'm hoping this month will be better. I'm eating candy...I don't care...
Avatar n tn First, My 4 (almost 5) son height and weight fell off the chart, so the doctor ordered blood test and a hand x-ray. The results show his AST at 110. Also his x-ray show his bones at a three year old. We are military and the first available consult isn't until 23 Feb. I am worried and want to know if I should be. Second, I have a lump right where my rib cage meets. I was doing sit-ups about three months ago, and heard a pop. However, just about a month ago is when this lump appeared.
114123 tn?1289630070 Not that kind of dizzy, I've never had my equal limbrium or whatever that is off, but I've heard stories. This is more like a side effect of feeling like I'm going to faint, like when you stand up to fast and everything goes white and you can barley hear and have to grab something cause you might fall. That happened with my last pg, but not that bad yet now, just on the verge I guess.
202436 tn?1326477933 If you want some peace of mind, you can always call the L & D unit at Bragg and ask to speak to whoever the OIC is and ask them what their policy on VBAC's is. That way you can kind of get a head start and know who you want to use before you get there so you can get things going faster once you do. Especially since you guys will have a gazillion and one other places to check in, sign up etc.
Avatar n tn We can clone sheep, put a man on the moon, Surely someone else can exercise for me and I will lose the weight...lol.... I actually dont mind celery, carrots and that but I like the other good stuff too!!
Avatar f tn they have changed my appointment 3 times in the past week, including today, a few hours before my appointment was supposed to be, they changed the time AGAIN. So I got there late. My bf/bd went back with me. The nurse said my weight out loud. I am extremely overweight and don't tell ANYONE my weight. It's very personal to me. I was so embarrassed... Then 2 male doctors came in. I have never had a male doctor before, so I felt uncomfortable asking questions.
Avatar n tn I have two questions. First, My 4 (almost 5) son height and weight fell off the chart, so the doctor ordered blood test and a hand x-ray. The results show his AST at 110. Also his x-ray show his bones at a three year old. We are military and the first available consult isn't until 23 Feb. I am worried and want to know if I should be. Second, I have a lump right where my rib cage meets. I was doing sit-ups about three months ago, and heard a pop.
Avatar n tn 217 4/20/06 CW: 217 4/20/06 GW: 150 1/01/07
Avatar n tn Ladybug, I found a website that had a chart and interpolated the log results. Anwaar, I had several MRIs and Ultrasounds done from other problems I had last year (broken ribs and appendectomy) and an Ultrasound done specifically to check out my liver and other organs. Dr. says liver looks OK.
193609 tn?1292183893 Since I was 15 (well before I had sex) all my pap tests have come back with abnormal cells and now I am not ovulating and my doctor is not concerned??? I am super worried and have NO idea what to do. I have military insurance and because the closest base is three states away, my insurance does not cover hardly anyone besides my current doctor. Anyone have any ideas?
Avatar n tn from the military then you get to keep Tricare and your military ID with all the benifets that go with it. If he is just "getting out" then of course you lose everything. If you have to switch insurances for whatever reason then good luck to you, but I've heard that it is hard to find a doc to take you after your in your 3rd trimester. I don't know how true that is though.
Avatar n tn I went from only gaining 8 lbs last visit to gaining 18lbs as of last night. Doc said it was proabably water weight since i do have quite a bit of swelling. I am super excited because they finally scheduled another u/s for March 8th so hopefully we will finally find out what we are having. Then I start my every 2 weeks appt.
Avatar n tn I am a white Canadian male, 37 years old (38 in August), excellent physical condition (I ran 15-22km every second day and weight trained every other. I have never even considered using steroids and eat very healthy) other than a new and apparently complicated issue with my eye. I have worked in the enforcement field since my 18th birthday and use to box when I was younger. My vision has been just about perfect over the years other than having an issue with colour vision.
Avatar f tn Vitamin D and b12 were not checked. Calcium level was a bit low 8.8 (8.9-10.4 range.) In 2013 my Tsh was a 4 and free t4 was 1.09 (.082-1.77 range). Negative for both tpo and globulin antibodies at that time as well. Now I am positive for the antibodies. T3 was not tested in 2013. I was still a fatigued on the 75 synthroid but not as much as now and was not having the shortness of breath and had less memory fog.
Avatar f tn I just want input from someone, anyone else, other than the military hospital doctors i've been seeing. I am convinced something is going on with my body, but nobody seems to have any answers for me. I keep getting referred to a different specialist for each individual complaint, but I feel like everything that has been happening is somehow related. I just can't seem to put the puzzle pieces together. I'll start from the beginning and add anything I can think of that is relevant.
Avatar n tn I was 169 when I had my daughter and the last weight they had for me was 120. I have not been this small for years. I keep losing weight and they have checked my thyroid and liver but all came back normal ranges. Is there something that you can think of that when I go back to my doc I could suggest. I am so tierd of feeling sick all the time. I lost so much weight so fast and it has taken its tole on my body. They also did a cbc and it came out fine I guess as well.