Weekly blood glucose log sheet

Common Questions and Answers about Weekly blood glucose log sheet

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn Did anyone here have any experience with the new mini med continous glucose system ? Do you guys think that it really works and is worth getting it ? I think the idea is great and would improve control greatly.
490398 tn?1319940717 This is NOT a fasting glucose. My dad is diabetic and he has all of the tools to test blood. He has regular diabetes not Type 2 but it usually skips a generation. I had blood taken at the doctor last week, again, not fasting, for other health problems and it came back at 169. My doc obviously wants to retest me when I've been fasting and get an A1c.
Avatar f tn As far as the different readings, not all blood cell samples are alike because not all red blood cells carry, if any, the same amount, if any, of excess glucose. Take one reading at the times mentioned previously in #1 above. 4. An A1c tester is the most accurate test as it measures glucose over the past 2-3 months. Why? Quite simple, red blood cells live on average 2-3 months, excess glucose attaches to new RBC's and the A1c captures this.
Avatar f tn Also, ask your doc about the A1C test. It is a blood test that gives a picture of your glucose over a period of time, rather than in the moment. It's very helpful in determining how well (or not) your sugar is controlled. Based on that result, and your blood glucose levels from home, your doctor may want to discuss possibly starting you on a medication.
751342 tn?1534360021 He puts the answer key up at 10 pm the night of the exam, so if you keep your test sheet and mark both the answer sheet and the kept copy, you can grade your test. I didn't finish and guessed on the last five, but only got to mark one of those (wrong). So worst case, I got a bit over 50%, best case a bit over 60%. The averages tend to run in the 60s, so probably not awful. The teacher said it's only a number, not a D, so I'll take his word for it.
Avatar n tn About a year and a half a year ago, I was diagnosed with impaired glucose fasting, fasting glucose level was 119. At that time I was complaining of constant thirst, frequent urination, and sometimes night sweats, and slow healing. 6 month follow-up (one year ago) the fasting glucose level was 113. A1C was 6.0 I have been modifiying diet, exercising frequently and have lost approx 10-12 lbs.
1333875 tn?1316797244 well just thought i would open up a post where we can put down our weekly updates... i am 20 weeks today my next doctor appointment is 11/19th i also get another ultrasound to finish the anatomy my little princess was not cooperating to show her face to well... i have been feeling the baby move a lot the past couple of days she kicks down though ? LOL so it feels a little weird... i have gained about 9 or 10 pounds so far... not sure if thats a lot or not??? i feel like it is a lot!!!
796506 tn?1370188305 So I figured since we are all either in our last trimester or are really really close that we should keep each other updated weekly on what is going on in our lives and with our rapidly growing babies! As for me still haven't started the nursery... I keep thinking about colors and it is so hard for me to decide. I don't know if I should go pink (the room is creme right now), teal, green and brown or what... It is going to be something that is matched with the colors in the bedding...
9470507 tn?1404220799 Hello All been feeling out of sorts, started seeing a new (better) doctor and per suggestions from others bought myself a glucose meter online to check my levels. Back on 6/5 in office blood tests showed non fasting Glucose levels at 56 (range 65-99), lab results from 6/26 Hemoglobin A1c 5.5 (range 4.8-5.6).
Avatar n tn It is an on-going battle between the two of us to get him to write down his sugar level and insulin when he checks. He is on a regimen of Lantus and Humalog and basically uses his own discretion when counting carbs and giving insulin. Does anyone have any suggestions on how we can better track his numbers, besides me following him around with a log book? He uses the Accu-Check Instant meter.
4251679 tn?1370305531 My next appt ill be getting a glucose test. I've read many of times on here that they'll make you drink a sugary substance and then take your blood. But here's the thing.. my clinic doesn't draw blood. My doctor told me go a week before my next appt to the blood center to get blood drawn. But wouldn't that be defeating the purpose? How could they test my blood from a week before and get the results if I'm not drinking the stuff til the date of my appt?
Avatar f tn s office and ask for their suggestion. In any case try to keep a daily log of your test results, average them out weekly then monthly, then your 3 mo avg. Take a copy of your log to the doctor's office.
Avatar m tn In the fast test you are instructed not to eat for a certain number of hours, your blood glucose level is measured, you drink a specific amount of glucose, and then, for a number of hours at specific intervals your glucose levels are measured. You should be a "little nervous" and making an appointment for such an evaluation should be a priority. The blood sugar levels does not fall because "you have not been eating properly".
Avatar f tn I got blood tests done...i haven't gotten the results back yet, but I looked at the sheet before I gave it to the lady who took my blood, and they aren't doing any diabetes tests! Should I reccomend it if none of the tests are positive?
Avatar n tn You appear to be playing a guessing game with your glucose level by checking only weekly. As the previous poster stated, you need to obtain a home glucose meter. When should you check your glucose? 1. Right after waking and before eating breakfast. Do not eat anything at least 8 hours prior. This is called preprandial (before eating) level. 2. Then postprandial (2-4 hours after eating). The latter is when glucose levels peak from the food you have consumed. 3.
1285110 tn?1420147378 It has been suggested I dont do this challenge as there is a weekly one already underway and the fear is people will get confused! - so I am withdrawing from these boards - and the challenge is still ongoing - it was something I needed to do as I wanted a start date and a finsh date to push me on to see some results rather than just a weekly challenge which is ongoing on these boards.... If this post isnt deleted by the forum moderator....
Avatar f tn Use your home meter to test your glucose levels. If you're having memory issues start a log - date/time/dose - so you have something to reference in the future.
683231 tn?1467323017 I wonder if people would respond to a log. We should probably put together another log type comment to ask people how soon it showed up on their formulary, how they're paying for it, what country or part of USA they're from. All that interesting stuff.