Vitamin d3 rich foods

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d3 rich foods

vitamin

Avatar m tn There are several forms of Vitamin D and we need to take Vitamin D3. Your doctor will tell you how much to take. Vitamin D3 is especially important in helping your bones stay strong.
Avatar n tn I have been taking 100 mg of Synthroid and 2.5 mcg of Cytomel. I also take 2000 mg of Vitamin D3. I do not feel that great, so I am sure something needs to be "tweeked." TSH 2.07 Free T4 .86 (.61-1.76) Free T3 3 (2.3 - 4.2) Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy 22.3 (32 - 100) Thank you in advance for your advice.
Avatar f tn So from now on you must eat foods rich in this vital nutrient or take supplements. Thanks.
Avatar m tn I have been treating patients for nearly 5 years for low Vitamin D levels and in general it takes about 5000 to 10,000 IU of Vitamin D3 daily for 3 months to get your levels up by 30 to 50 ng/ml." http://www.lessstresssurgery.
Avatar n tn It depends on what is causing them. Low potassium, for example, if you have that, eating foods rich in potassium, such as sweet potatoes, bananas, etc. would be good. If you have cramps because you are taking a statin drug for lowering your cholesterol, you might talk to your doctor about switching to a different medication that is less likely to give that as a side effect.
Avatar m tn Sitting by a window, in the sun will not give you the amounts of vitamin D as if you were in the sun without the window, however, the combination of eating Vitamin D rich foods and sitting by a window (helps a little) will give you the Vitamin D your body needs. People who do not get outside or unable to go outdoors, a sunny window is the next best thing for them. It is better than not at all.
Avatar m tn 69 millimoles/L). Took ~5000 IUs of Vitamin D3 for 3 weeks and then 2000 IUs of Vitamin D3 for remainder of the time. Also took in plenty of sunshine. My levels as of last week were 36 ng/ml. But I am feeling no better. I am sleeping better but that's about all. My resting tremor is worse than ever. Now I have it all the time. At one point I was supplementing with upto 750 mg of magnesium (mag citrate) a day in addition to eating magnesium rich foods hoping this would make it better.
Avatar m tn Get yourself some magnesium supplements. Take 500 mg every morning and start eating foods rich in magnesium. Take the calcium at night. Because you started calcium, the magnesium deficiency you undoubtedly have is actually getting worse. I suggest you start magnesium tomorrow.
Avatar f tn I found out at 28 weeks, im currently 31 weeks and my ob made me go on iron pills as well as vitamin D3 along with my prenatal pills. Thats why ive had zero energy the past couple of months. Good luck to you make sure your rich on iron!
190885 tn?1333025891 , and the paperback version is affordable, and easy to order on the internet I like to those chewable 500 mg vitamin C tablets, and also combining foods high in vitamin C, at the same time you are eating yr foods, rich in Vitamin E, will increase Iron absorption. I have been studying nutrition for the last 15 yrs, and a healthy diet rly does make me feel better.
Avatar f tn I also tested positive for half of the MTHFR gene mutation. I have cut out B6 foods in my diet and within a month, returned to a normal level. However, I still have the same symptoms. Tingly feet, legs and hands, unbalanced and lightheaded and have passed out a few times. Now, with my new bloodwork my Vitamin K is elevated at 1453. I have no idea what this means. Am I not processing vitamins correctly in my body because of the MTHFR gene mutation.
Avatar f tn I drink milk, go in the sun (skin gets red very fast) and eat other foods that contain it and have no problem, but I recently was told by my doctor that I have a vitamin D deficiency. She wants me to start taking vitamin D3 in a 2300 dose. My question is, is it possible to have an allergy to this vitamin even though I eat foods that contain it? Will this high level of vitamin D affect me in a negative way? I'm a little anxious about taking it.
Avatar m tn spinach, broccoli, Brussels sprouts) are rich in vitamin K, which can affect your INR. Don’t avoid vitamin K-rich foods completely — vitamin K is essential to our health. Studies show that eating regular, consistent amounts of vitamin K-rich foods is better for maintaining a stable INR, than not eating them at all, or eating varying amounts.
Avatar f tn Take vitamin D3 and higher than 400IU. Upper Tolerable Limit for vitamin D is 4000IU. You may not need that much however. Magnesium is needed for vitamin D absorption. I found that out when I couldn't raise my vitamin D or calcium that magnesium is the boss! :) "Very few foods in nature contain vitamin D. The flesh of fatty fish (such as salmon, tuna, and mackerel) and fish liver oils are among the best sources [1,11].
Avatar m tn After 15 days from first test I had second blood test (by now I had taken total 225000 IU of Vitamin D3, 3 days of vitamin B complex and 7 days of higher B12 as mentioned above. Now, my Vitamin D3 is 30 and B12 is 270. But Iron is very high doubled to 178, Ferritin reduced to below half to 37. Blood platlets reduced to 266000, WBC reduced to 6400. Hemoglobin reduced to 14.7. Test mentioned mild degree of anisocytosis & poikilocytosis with majority of cells are normocytic normochromic.
Avatar m tn My condition was so bad I could take 4000 IUs for only 3 weeks. After this I started taking 1000 IUs of Vitamin D3 +120micrograms of Vitamin K2 per day. I also take 300 mgs of mag citrate and ~1200 mgs of calcium per day. The tremors are milder but they are by no means going away. It is 11 weeks now since I started taking vitamin D3. I worry about Parkinson's/multiple sclerosis but don't know if my fears are unwarranted.
Avatar m tn Sitting by a window, in the sun will not give you the amounts of vitamin D as if you were in the sun without the window, however, the combination of eating Vitamin D rich foods and sitting by a window (about 1/2 hour few times a week) will give you the Vitamin D your body needs. People who do not get outside or unable to go outdoors, a sunny window is the next best thing for them. It is better than not at all. Hoped this helped you.
Avatar m tn There is no such drug, vitamin d3 is natural and cannot be a drug, it is a supplement, any suppl3m3nt of d3 is ok best brands biotech, now foods, healthyorigins, cheapest puritans
Avatar m tn Your D3 is severely deficient. I was at 19ng/mL in September and will retest my blood in a few weeks. You may be taking D2. That is bad. You need D3 and taken daily, not weekly or monthly. There's not enough D3 in foods to raise your levels and even on the rare occasion the UK has sunshine, you need UVB rays to convert the D3 in your body. There are no UVB rays in the UK for months. US lab range is 30-100ng/mL. You need to be above 50ng/mL. Anything below should be considered deficient.
Avatar m tn Hi, welcome to the forum, few of the individuals are known to be allergic to vitamin D. Other possibilities are excess of vitamin D or lack of vitamin D is also associated with allergy. Other possibility is you may allergic to any other components of the formulations. But the cause for such event is not clear but many theories have put forth. In such cases Vitamin D containing food should be avoided like fortified milk, fatty fish and fish oils.
Avatar f tn absolutely not, calcium is toxic we have too many in our processed foods and supplements already.pure vitamin d3 with extra virgin olive oil dose 5000iu per cap or 10.