Vitamin d3 mood

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d3 mood

vitamin

Avatar f tn Vitamin D3 is not only helpful with your mood but it also supports your immune system and have other benefits­. The best way to obtain the vitamin D (which is a steroid hormone by the way) is from the sun. This is why you see many people getting what we call seasonal depression during the winter when sun exposure is reduced which means vitamin D levels are reduced. Personally I take 2,000UI a day and when it's sunny outside and i get sun exposure I just skip.
Avatar m tn My Vitamin D3 is 7.85 ng/ml ( which is very low ). As we don't have any expert Dr. here. Kindly suggest me: - May i take D3 Injections or - Tablets ? I have Rock - D 300 dietary supplement which contains Elementry calcium 1200 mg, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) 400 IU. Other Ingredients: Soyabean Oil, Glycerin,Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide Color. If i go to tablets is it fine ? or injections ?
Avatar n tn I tested my vitamin D level. What do my results mean? I just picked the last two levels since the article is very long.... "My level is between 100-150 ng/ml Although these levels aren’t toxic and aren’t usually harmful, they are thought to be too high. There are no known benefits to having a vitamin D level over 100 ng/ml.
398059 tn?1447945633 Back when I first found out I had MS, I started taking Vitamin D3 because I read that is was the best form of the vitamin to be taking because it best mimiced the effect of the sun. Does anyone here happen to know if this really an issue.
5844567 tn?1378967719 How could i recover my deficiency of VITAMIN d3! i am 26 year female and my value is JUST 7.5 !! please help me out !! i am very worried !!
Avatar m tn Hi everyone I have got some vitamin D3 in a liquid form I'm just trying to workout what is the ideal amount to take for someone with chronic hep b its says for evey 0.5ml there is62.5 ug (its not actually a "u" looks like a "y" the wrong way around. I currently take Magnesium and calcium aswell. No probs with that but I have bought some liquid zinc can anyone give me a good idea how much is good for someone with hep B.
Avatar n tn Okay, my mood is VERY bad during my period. The slightest things make me upset, and I cry all the time over nothing. I understand that this is normal, but I was wondering if there are any medications that could help with the swings. Thanks!
15848200 tn?1456634289 Vitamin D2 causes the amyloid protein in your brain to clump together making it difficult to remove this build up of amyloid. This leads to loss of cognitive function and sets up the conditions for Alzheimer's disease progression. Vitamin D3 helps clear amyloid from the brain which aids in improving cognitive function. Keeping 25(OH)D3 levels at or above 50ng/ml [US] or 125nmol/l [UK] is an important factor in reversing cognitive decline.
1134609 tn?1269272200 I know this post is older but... I too got some Vitamin D3 from Purity Products. The stuff is great and helped lighten my mood. But! After taking it for a couple weeks, and feeling better - depression wise- I started to get really anxious, had insomnia and mildly manic. I researched online and found that due to taking increased amounts of vit D - I should also be taking increased amounts of magnesium to help process the D.
Avatar f tn Some weeks are bad and some days are good. I am taking 5000 vitamin D3 and 1000 vitamin D3 from the fish oil and 400mg Magnesium. I feel like there is something else wrong not just the vitamin d. How are you doing?
Avatar m tn Just went to see a Naturopath and she agreed with some advice I had received at a health food store that I should be taking 4,000 iu of Vitamin D3 daily. I had my Vitamin D level checked in January and it was 36. My Naturopath said she'd like it to be about 60. I've read that most people who live north of the Carolinas are probably Vitamin D deficient. Not sure about whether a deficiency would cause anxiety though. Have you had the blood work done to see whether you are deficient?
Avatar f tn I think I should give it some time, seeing that it takes a few weeks to see improvements. I also heard that Vitamin D3 is better to take compared to D2, but from what I understand D3 is not prescribed in such high doses. Maybe I'm supposed to take the D2 until my levels go up, then supplement afterwards with D3?
915369 tn?1355314810 I've been sent out of town for work and it's going to be a regular thing for a bit. For some reason it's making my mood very depressed but still cycling way faster than I'm comfortable with. My fiance wants me to try vitamin D before any antidepressant when i see my psychiatrist because i have had horrible luck with them everytime I'm on one. I either get more depressed and in the hospital or manic and in the hospital. Anyways my question is, does vitamin D work?
Avatar f tn Hello, I just got back from the endo doc and he said that besides elevated phosphate (5.1) and low vitamin D3 (27), my labs came back fine. For symptoms (fatigue mostly/mood) he wanted to put me on unithroid to see if that helps and 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3. However, my ultrasound found one nodule with a cyst (no big deal) and then the other lobe has a cyst with a microcalcification. He said that it seems that a tumor was there and is gone so I don't need to worry.
666921 tn?1254990618 does anyone think that the fact some of us 'lymies' feel worse - muscle pain esp.- when the summer weather is over - could be conected with 'low vitamin D' - just curious of others opinions on this.
Avatar f tn I tried to take vit d3 in a liquid form (dropper) 1,000 mg a day due to d3 deficiency two different times. Both trial periods, I felt weak, dizzy with heart palpatations. Have u ever heard of this reaction to d3?
5143317 tn?1383747820 I had my vitamin d tested about 2 months ago and my level was 36ng/l with a range of 30-100. I've been having crazy hypothyroid like symptoms for months. Weight gain, inability to lose weight, depression, mood swings, inability to control my emotions, low sex drive, dry skin, not sleeping good, etc. Could the low end vitamin D be causing the symptoms? I've had cortisol, various hormones and all thyroid tests, everything is normal.
Avatar f tn The drug company studies suggested that a universe of people with idiopathic hypertension could control this with vitamin D3 and calcium supplements without other drugs. That does not mean that everyone with high blood pressure can lower it with these supplements. There is a genetic componant. In one test study 15-18 percent of the test subjects could significantly lower blood pressure with calcium and D3.
Avatar f tn Vitamin D has a number of cofactors and the most important are magnesium, vitamin K, zinc, boron and vitamin A. The Vitamin D council state optimal vitamin D [25(OH)D] levels should be between 50–80 ng/ml (125–200 nmol/L).
233622 tn?1279334905 Yes, vitamin D3 levels are very important in MS. First, the role of D3 is to act like a hormone that modulates the immune system. Back in 1997, it was found that when mice were given D3, they did not develop the mouse model of MS. As studies have progressed, the evidence strongly points to the role of D3 in preventing MS. That seems to be the link in the statistics that show that there is less MS as you get closer to the equator.
Avatar m tn My condition was so bad I could take 4000 IUs for only 3 weeks. After this I started taking 1000 IUs of Vitamin D3 +120micrograms of Vitamin K2 per day. I also take 300 mgs of mag citrate and ~1200 mgs of calcium per day. The tremors are milder but they are by no means going away. It is 11 weeks now since I started taking vitamin D3. I worry about Parkinson's/multiple sclerosis but don't know if my fears are unwarranted.
Avatar f tn About half-way through my prescription, I started to feel worse, so I read more about vitamin D and started to supplement daily with co-factors (Mg, K, etc) and D3 about 1.5 months ago. My symptoms (confusion and fatigue) improved again after starting the co-factor supplement. I mostly do not notice any symptoms now. I get re-tested next week for vitD levels. Glad to hear you're feeling better and are getting good sleep!
Avatar f tn http://www.medhelp.
Avatar f tn Tingly feet, legs and hands, unbalanced and lightheaded and have passed out a few times. Now, with my new bloodwork my Vitamin K is elevated at 1453. I have no idea what this means. Am I not processing vitamins correctly in my body because of the MTHFR gene mutation. My doctors don't seem to have an answer for me.
Avatar f tn The Vitamin D Council actually recommends that healthy adults take 5,000 iu vitamin D3 everyday. Therefore, since you are severely deficient, like I was and must stay on guard so I won't be again, you can safely take the minimum of 5,000 iu everyday and then some. Seriously, everyone on this forum would benefit by signing up for the newsletters from this website.