Vitamin d yeast

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d yeast

vitamin

Avatar f tn What positive results did you see? Arthritis is the last thing I need! I take calcium, vitamin D, fish oil, flaxseed oil, vitamin C, and magnesium, I also have osteoporosis and I am 44! I am hoping to see an improvement in my bone scan this summer. Being hyper with Grave's surely didn't help.
15848200 tn?1456634289 My Vitamin d was 15 I was taking Vitamin d2,My levels went up to 68 , my question is why did my d3 drop from 15 to 8?
Avatar f tn I've taken Prednisone for 5 days for a sore throat. I finished yesterday, but would like to know is it safe to take my multivitamin pill and vitamin d pill now? I didn't take it along with the prednisone because I wasn't sure if it will interfere. But now that I finished the prednisone, is it safe to take it now?
168348 tn?1379357075 Vitamin D2 was the first synthetic form of Vitamin D and is the form of vitamin d in all Vegan Vitamin D. It was used, and still is in many cases, to fortify foods, make some Vitamin D supplements and is the basis for ALL Prescription Vitamin D. D2 (ergocalciferol) has lower bioactivity, poorer stability, and shorter duration of action, resulting in approximately 33% lower potency compared with vitamin D3. Vitamin D2 made from yeast,vitamin D3 made from lanolin. Hope that this helped.
Avatar m tn I’ve read that serrapeptase and nattokinase can dissolve scar tissue, that a Vitamin D measurement of greater than 100 for 25 Hydroxy Vitamin D can cause AFib and that it’s possible centella asiatica can modify scar tissue. Does anyone have additional information about any of this or knowledge of any other supplements which would dissolve scar tissue?
Avatar f tn Vitamin D deficiency is commonly due to not enough sunlight. However, the causes of vitamin D deficiency are numerous and you may have more than one condition contributing to this deficiency. Vitamin D deficiency is estimated to affect at least a billion people worldwide. When vitamin D levels are not rising well or at all (vitamin D resistance) low magnesium levels are the first suspect. High doses of vitamin D can worsen an existing magnesium deficiency.
Avatar n tn i use puritans vitamin e, see below how natural vitamin e is called, in nature vitamin e is not a single compound but a mix of Tocopherols: d-Alpha Tocopherol d-Gamma Tocopherol (d-Delta, d-Beta Tocopherol Tocotrienols if it is made synthetic in a lab you just find Alpha Tocopherol, which is also the less effective
Avatar m tn If any one knows of a safe brand of Vitamin D and where to purchase it I would appreciate it Thanks FTB4
5143317 tn?1383747820 I had my vitamin d tested about 2 months ago and my level was 36ng/l with a range of 30-100. I've been having crazy hypothyroid like symptoms for months. Weight gain, inability to lose weight, depression, mood swings, inability to control my emotions, low sex drive, dry skin, not sleeping good, etc. Could the low end vitamin D be causing the symptoms? I've had cortisol, various hormones and all thyroid tests, everything is normal.
Avatar f tn My vet said that my male dog which has not been neutered should take Vitamin D to keep him from having seizures. Is this dangerous?
Avatar m tn my doctor nurse called me today and said i have low vitamin d and that i need to take 2000 units cause it helps my baby bones and etc. i was wonder will this mess up my baby girl legs . will they be formed right .
9924471 tn?1419954420 Did the doctor say to give the baby the Vitamin D? If you're breastfeeding, you can take it and it should give your baby what he needs through your milk.
Avatar f tn Hey everyone, so the last time I went to the Dr she told me my vitamin d levels were inordinarily low - like 19.2 or something. Well she prescribed me 50,000 units of vitamin d once a week. Had anyone experienced any side effects from taking such a high dose of a vitamin? Especially constipation (on top of reg.
Avatar m tn Hi. I'm dealing with low vitamin D myself after recently discovering it is low. I've been supplementing for quite a while before learning that I'm low. Going to pick up portabello & shiitake mushrooms until my visit with GP. If I learn anything of value I'll share it here. It is said not to shower for 24 hours after sun exposure for full absorption of Vit D.
Avatar f tn So I was told to take 1000 iu. of vitamin D. So I'm taken these vitamin that is called hair skin n nails. It has 1000iu vitamin d n it is it OK to take it twice like it says or?
Avatar n tn Hello. I was diagnosed as being severely deficient in Vitamin D. My level was 9 (35 - 100). I have been taking D3, 5000 iu's for 6 weeks. My level is now 55, which is very good. My questions is: Do you know how much I would now take to maintain these levels? Obviously, the 5000 iu would be too much to continue taking. I also take a multivitamin which has 400 iu of vitamin D. Thank you.
Avatar f tn I take a vitamin d supplement as well!..it's a no name brand, as long as you're taking one you'll be fine!
Avatar n tn I was wondering if any of you had had the opportunity to have your blood levels of vitamin d tested, and if so how many of you were deficient? I ask because I sort of took myself off the cellcept I was on and only continued with 5 mg of prednisone for almost a year. Of course I progressively felt worse until I went back to my primary and asked for a refferal to a different GI doc.
Avatar f tn I agree with the above posts.....my doc had me on 4,000IU when mine went low,,,I am on chemo right now and I am afraid the D might interfere with the meds so I bought a tanning bed for my home and this way I just have to sit under the light every other day and get 20,000IU real quick.
Monkey You should probably try to find a supplement that does not contain vitamin D, but has all of the other components in your current one. Too much vitamin D can be harmful. Good luck!
Avatar m tn hi, am taking,1000 iu vit d,magnesium, lycopene, selenium,multi mineral vitamin, my doctor just said stop taking vit d altogether and come back in 1 year for blood test.
Avatar n tn I take 2000 mg of vitamin D, and it causes no pain. I feel much better when I take it. I used to be deficient. I would not stop the vitamin D. Perhaps you need other vitamins and minerals in addition, but the vitamin D shouldn't cause problems. Try calcium tablets and glutamate powder at night for the hip discomfort. Try magnesium in the morning at 500 IU.