Vitamin b6 rheumatoid arthritis

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin b6 rheumatoid arthritis

vitamin

Avatar f tn It has been shown to be effective in treating the pain and inflammation from rheumatoid arthritis and aches and pains in general. I have beentaking it for a couple of weeks now and I can say that it has helped with some of my pain, so for me it does work. As it is a natural remedy it is IMO much more healthier for you. If you would like to read the full article go to the link below: http://www.fourhourworkweek.
1652468 tn?1302904098 Bad Diet Promotes Arthritis There is no question that diet plays a large role in the development and continuation of arthritic symptoms. The standard American diet, full of refined foods, is a pro-inflammatory regimen. Inflammation is what causes the redness, warmth, swelling, and joint destruction associated with arthritis. Eating pro-inflammatory foods will not only create the environment for arthritis to begin, it will fuel the illness once developed.
Avatar n tn I am so thankful to have stumbled on this conversation! I thought I was going mad or had early symptoms of MS. For a year now I've had increasingly numb and tingly feelings in my feet, fingers, up the legs and eventually in my arms. I've had severe muscle fatigue, muscle trembling, restless leg so bad my leg spasms on its own. I'm anxious and tense, have terrible spells of low blood sugar, and can't concentrate. My doctor's solution was to recommend an anti-depressant, which I politely declined.
Avatar f tn The most commonly observed vitamin and mineral deficiencies in patients with RA, are folic acid, vitamin C, vitamin D, vitamin B6, vitamin B12, vitamin E, folic acid, calcium, magnesium, zinc and selenium.
Avatar m tn Unless you have starved yourself you would not have a B6 deficiency or you have taken antibiotic isoniazidSome Trade Names INHNYDRAZID, the antihypertensive hydralazine Some Trade Names APRESOLINE, and penicillamine Some Trade Names CUPRIMINE (used to treat such disorders as rheumatoid arthritis and Wilson's disease).. B6 deficiency has nothing to do with HIV or AIDS.
Avatar f tn The various causes are carpel tunnel syndrome, inflammation of the tendon of the hand due to repetitive work, gout, lymphangitis, deep vein thrombosis, osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. You need to consult a doctor and rule these out by blood tests, X-rays, nerve conduction studies, rheumatoid factor, ESR, etc. This could also be due to fluid retention.
Avatar f tn Copper deficiency Low stomach acid (hypochlorhydria).
Avatar n tn I saw a Rheumatoid doctor and he told because of my past history of similar inflammations , he said it might be a periodic inflammatory rheumatoid arthritis syndrome. He put me on couple medications. It get much better. After couple months i got pregnant and as of my OBGYN advise i stopped my medications and my issue with hand didn't bother me that bad.
Avatar f tn Any cause leading to nerve entrapment, pressure on nerves like tarsal tunnel syndrome, compartment syndrome can cause these symptoms. Deficiencies of vitamin B1, B6 and B 12 and nicotinic acid can also lead to these symptoms. Other conditions like diabetes mellitus, rheumatoid arthritis, polyneuropathies, systemic lupus erythematous, myxoedema, sarcoidosis etc can lead to numbness and tingling .These above mentioned are probable causes based on information provided by you.
5629063 tn?1371244847 hi,my mother is 62 years old , she has slight Rheumatoid arthritis and uses 1.25 mg ( quarter of prednisolone 5 mg) per day, she's new test shows ESR 1st hr : 34 mm/hr , it's three times more than normal.but other results are normal.I can't understand the prob.please help.
Avatar n tn Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus Myasthenia gravis Celiac disease Autoimmune pernicious anaemia Vitiligo Rheumatoid arthritis Systemic lupus erythematosus Scleroderma Primary biliary cirrhosis Dermatitis herpetiformis Sjogren's syndrome
Avatar m tn Vitamin C insufficiency. Vitamin B6 deficiency. Rheumatoid arthritis. Toxic effects of lead and other toxic elements. Hereditary (thalassemias, sideroblastic) Iron deficiency (blood loss, parasites, poor intake, low stomach acid, etc) After a splenectomy Hemolytic anemia" "The RDW stands for Random Distribution of red cell Width. This value tells how consistent are the size of the red blood cells.
Avatar f tn 1038/ejcn.2010.
Avatar n tn 1, vitamin B6 (caution: exceeding the daily recommended intake may cause nerve damage), ALA (alpha lipoic acid), GLA (gamma linolenic acid - evening primrose oil, boron oil), omega 3 fatty acids, acetyl l carnitine, st john's wort, oat seed, nettle (very good for a stinging sensation), ginkgo biloba, Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation (TENS), Anodyne Therapy, oxygen therapy, foods high in antioxidants, exercise, massage, drinking more water, deep breathing, acupuncture, tai chi, yoga.
Avatar m tn potassium, calcium, sodium, vitamin B complex, or vitamins B1, B3, or B6 and Vitamin D. Get your kidney function, parathyroid gland function and adrenal function tests done because these affect the electrolyte balance in the body. Stress, alcohol, and fatigue all cause similar symptoms. Certain medications too can cause similar symptoms. Hope this helps. Do let me know if there is any thing else and keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn The excess free cysteine ​​(for a estress with our methylation process) is a toxic condition and has been implicated in several degenerative diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis, Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, degeneration of peripheral neurons..... MAria PD: I supose that glutathione suplements will be perfects for us..... any of you has try????
Avatar f tn They can result from autoimmune disorders, such as lupus or rheumatoid arthritis, bone marrow disorders such as leukemia, inflammation of the veins, as a side effect of certain medications like birth control pills. A comprehensive investigation is required keeping all the points in mind. Do discuss this with your doctor and get yourself examined. Take care!
8845351 tn?1400177005 ACE, C-Reactive, sedimentation rate and rheumatoid arthritis all normal. Orders only state free T4 and TSH, I added t3 and tpo.
Avatar f tn Iron deficiency (should see a low MCV) Vitamin B6, B12, and/or Folic Acid deficiency (should see a high MCV ) Chronic Disease (Liver dysfunction (liver function tests might show abnormalities, kidney dysfunction (chemistry tests and the BUN, creatinine may be abnormal). Hereditary anemia(s). Free radical pathology. Toxic metals.
Avatar n tn Copper deficiency Low stomach acid (Hypochlorhydria) Vitamin C insufficiency Vitamin B6 deficiency Rheumatoid arthritis Toxic effects of lead and other toxic elements Hereditary (thalassemias, sideroblastic) Iron deficiency (blood loss, parasites, poor intake, low stomach acid, etc) After a splenectomy Haemolytic anaemia
Avatar m tn vitamin C, vitamin K, vitamin B9, vitamin B12, calcium I would recommend testing for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (autoimmune hypothyroidism). A full thyroid panel is recommended - TSH, free T3, free T4, and thyroid antibodies TPOAb and TgAb. Chronic idiopathic urticaria is well known to be associated with thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOAb). 200mcg of selenium daily is shown in numerous trials to lower TPO antibodies. Non obstructive GERD is most commonly due to low stomach acid.
Avatar m tn Surgery may be required in some cases. It could also be rheumatoid arthritis, gout or tendonitis. However all these would also cause some inflammation and swelling. Please consult an orthopedic specialist. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
1776879 tn?1314391127 These include vitamin B2, vitamin B6, vitamin B12, folic Acid, vitamin C, magnesium and zinc. Serum cholesterol is elevated by the body to protect itself from various acids and toxins. Heavy metals, fungal mycotoxins and trans fatty acids (trans fats) are toxins which will cause a rise in the serum cholesterol. Thyroid hormone is necessary for the healthy metabolism of cholesterol so hypothyroidism (most common cause is Hashimoto's Thyroiditis) is also a common cause.
Avatar m tn Dear Friend, Well am not suspecting osteoarthritis, but another form of arthritis called as Rheumatoid arthritis.But to be dead sure, we need to do a number of blood examinations-which includes ESR, CRP, CCP, RA FACTOR, besides the routine hemogram. In india, blood tests can be done on request of patient itself, but i don't know if same is allowed\accepted in your country. So get these blood work up done, so that, we can go ahead with the discussion,.
Avatar f tn Mother has seronegative psoriatic arthritis and anti phospholipid syndrome Grandmother has rheumatoid arthritis Father and grandfather have Raynaud When I saw the rheumatologist she listened to me stroked my hands and then told me, anyone can get a positive ANA, there was no point scanning me because I wasn’t swollen and that I was just depressed and to do 20mins exercise a day and to get more sleep. My question is should I get a second opinion or is she right here?
Avatar m tn Treatment is usually by splints and steroid injections. Surgery may be required in some cases. Other than this it could also be due to rheumatoid arthritis and gout. If you are a diabetic or have a family history of diabetes, this should be checked as diabetes can cause stiff joints of hand. Since I cannot examine you and know other related conditions you may be having, nor is a detailed history possible on net, I have listed the various possibilities that should be looked into.
Avatar n tn Once we have an autoimmune disorder whether is Hashi, rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis, lupus, diabetes, etc, we are more prone to getting another autoimmune disorder. There is no cure or treatment for antibodies. However most symptoms of the hypo side of Hashi is, or at least manageable. Antibodies wax and wan. You might want to work with your immune system nutrition wise: vitamins and minerals, diet, exercise, stress relief, plenty of rest and sleep, etc.
Avatar f tn potassium, calcium, sodium, vitamin B complex, or vitamins B1, B3, or B6 and Vitamin D. Generally deficiencies of any of the above can cause muscle twitching and spasms in localized or generalized areas of the body. Get your kidney function, parathyroid gland function and adrenal function tests done because these affect the electrolyte balance in the body. Stress, alcohol, caffeine and fatigue all cause similar symptoms.
1750462 tn?1316655422 Copper deficiency Low stomach acid (Hypochlorhydria) Vitamin C insufficiency Vitamin B6 deficiency Rheumatoid arthritis Toxic effects of lead and other toxic elements Hereditary (thalassemias, sideroblastic) Iron deficiency (blood loss, parasites, poor intake, low stomach acid, etc) After a splenectomy Haemolytic anaemia Myeloma http://www.drkaslow.com/html/blood_cell_counts.html http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microcytic_anemia http://en.wikipedia.
Avatar m tn We went to our PCP and to a Neurologist, and between the two they ordered tests such as a CBC, rheumatoid arthritis, thyroid levels, heavy metals, B12, folate, diabetes, and an MRI. Everything came back fine except that her MCV was a little high. Also, on one of the tests they found "a faint IgG (kappa) monoclonal immunoglobulin". He has reordered that test to see if it appears again. Also, the Neurologist is checking her for lyme disease.