Vitamin b6 and lung cancer

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin b6 and lung cancer

vitamin

Avatar n tn my question is that this lung cancer risk,(1)is it related to natural foods and juices such as carrots and potatoes,(2)is it there with beta carotene and ex smokers or recently quit smokers aswell....finally the studies i read were related to too much extra beta carotene...(3)is the risk their for a normal multivitamin like centrum or some other normal vitamin which fulfills the daily rda of vitamin a and that too a 30 or 40 percent percentage of that as beta carotene?
Avatar m tn b6 can cause alot more than depression. it can cause irreversible nerve damage. from personal experience, be careful how much you take. 100mg-200mg daily for me caused some very disturbing symptoms. numbness, tingling, pricks/pins/needles, shocks, buzzing/vibrating, muscle twitches, muscle weakness, severe fatigue, diziness, lighheadedness, anxiety, irritability etc. was diagnosed with b6 toxicity recently. beware of b6. it is a dangerous "water-soluble" vitamin.
Avatar n tn Furthermore, there seems to be some fascinating details surrounding this co-enzymated version of vitamin B6 and that process in particular, based on some limited studies. Who's behind these studies and/or the websites that are offering this type of advise, that's always a problem, as many of you know, so you just never know.
Avatar f tn s a combo medicine of B6 and unisom. It has done wonders for me and I have hyperemesis gravidarum so I have very severe sickness.
730826 tn?1317943334 Has anyone taken vitamin B6 to help their metabolism to loose weight? And if so, did it work?
6534481 tn?1398018501 Has anyone ever tried b6 for nausea? If so, did it work and did you notice the effects immediately or did it take time to kick in?
454221 tn?1259445739 I also had a positive skin test for TB back in summer 2005 and have been on INH and vitamin b6 treatment since August 27th 2007 and should finish the treatment in late May. Does the INH have anything to do with the bronchitis?
1042487 tn?1275279899 The forming of histamine, serotonin, dopamine and adrenaline are dependent on vitamin B6. Vitamin B6 is required for the production of serotonin and helps to maintain healthy immune system functions, to protect the heart from cholesterol deposits, and to prevent kidney stone formation. Vitamin B6 is indicated for the treatment of sideroblast anemia, neurologic disturbances, seborrhoeic dermatitis, and cheilosis.
Avatar f tn I saw several people walk away cancer free, (breast, lung, colon and pancreatic). Unfortunately, I have a blood cancer and it did not work for me. I certainly believe it is worth a try. Best of Luck!
798555 tn?1292787551 pyridoxine, an alcohol; pyridoxal, an aldehyde; and pyridoxamine, which contains an amino group; and their respective 5'-phosphate esters. Pyridoxal 5' phosphate (PLP) and pyridoxamine 5' phosphate (PMP) are the active coenzyme forms of vitamin B6 [1,2]. Substantial proportions of the naturally occurring pyridoxine in fruits, vegetables, and grains exist in glycosylated forms that exhibit reduced bioavailability.
Avatar f tn m very happy about haha got blood tests today so get my results tomorrow so hopefully its nothing serious like lung cancer or anything and just a virus :/
Avatar f tn I recently had my vitamins and minerals checked and all were within range except for B6 which was 558 nmol/L (range 30-110 nmol/L). I was on a b complex (50mg b6) and multivitamin on and off for alot of last year just on days I felt a bit run down. When I got really ill last October I was pretty much taking my multi b (50mg b6) and multivitamin (25mg b6) every day up until I got my b6 result a couple of weeks ago.
Avatar f tn and its much more of B12 vitamins that would adjust the levels that deal with anxiety than a b6 vitamin. good luck and if you feel its working.. keep taken them..
Avatar n tn Hi, Regarding vitamin B6, a water soluble vitamin is essential for the normal and optimal functioning of the body. The Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) is the average daily dietary intake level that is sufficient to meet the nutrient requirements. RDAs for vitamin B6 (in milligrams), are: 1.3 mg for men and women under age 50; 1.7 mg for men and 1.5 mg for women over the age of 50, 1.9 mg for pregnant women, and 2 mg for women who are breastfeeding.
Avatar n tn My Father has small cell lung cancer. He is 64 and he is taking chemo. The tumor is actually responding really well to the chemo but I have a couple questions about his diet right now as this is my main concern because he is weak and has no appetite. I am overwhelmed with what he should eat and what he should avoid and have a hard time getting someone to tell me the answers. The doctors have stated right after chemo, there is a down period...
Avatar f tn I was also diagnosed with latent tuberculosis in June 2017. I have been on Isoniazid and B6 and will be on it for another 6 months. I am on oxygen at night for 2 and a half years. Haven't seen the Pulmonary Dr. Since June 2016. I have been getting out of breath with any and all activity including walking, house choresand grocery shopping. What do you suggest I do and what should I be concerned about? Sleep study was done in April of this year. I still smoke and have smoked for 55 years.
Avatar f tn I have been reading the posts on Vitamin b6 toxicity. I started having the pins and needles 6 months ago. My neurologist did a B6 test and my B^ level was 1400. I take no vitamins with b6 in them only Calcium and B3. I checked to make sure there was no B6. Since then it has fluxuated with the lowest being 285. I had a blood test last week and it is back up to 1000. Do you have any ideas of what to do next. My neurologist suggested that maybe I should see a endrocronologist.
Avatar m tn B6 toxicity is nothing to fool around with, and remember, B6 is in balance with B12 and folic acid, so long-term use of just one of these will throw the others out of balance. I'd find another treatment plan.
1126761 tn?1259805290 Other vitamin suggestions include vitamin B6, a B complex, and magnesium. Please make an appointment with your doctor for a clinical exam and let him/her know before taking any vitamin supplements.Best wishes..
549269 tn?1236130637 I looked too and found the same references to cancer that frightened you so much. Perhaps the doctor is just using that as a generic term ... This section from Mayo clinic will walk you through the discssion if you haven't already seen this. http://www.****.*** Definition Paraneoplastic syndromes are a group of rare disorders that develop in some people with cancer, most commonly in people with lung, breast or ovarian cancer.
Avatar f tn I take Cymbalta for my nerves pain due to irritation of the nerves passing thru the suboccipital triangle resulting in pressure pain in the back of my head, scalp, forehead and bridge of the nose ( neuralgia ). Very annoying. The injury is 7 month old and i can't take it anymore that's so i added Lyrica too today to hope for a complete relief or at least less debilitating pain. Going into physiotherapy and i'll try a TENS... I wasn't able to self-treat myself.
Avatar f tn Thyroid UK - The Role of Vitamins in Thyroid Deficiency The Tolerable Upper Intake Level (all sources both diet and supplements) for vitamin B6 is 100 mg daily. The first major report of vitamin B6 toxicity appeared in the early 1980's. Until then, scientists believed vitamin B6 was like other water soluble vitamins and can could not be toxic. The reports of neurological damage were after taking 200mcg of vitamin B6 daily for two months or more.
Avatar n tn Peaches, Milk, Peas, Carrots, Ground Beef, Brown Rice, Soybeans, Avocado, Banana, and Turkey. Suggest going to your MD and get blood work done to see your vitamin B6 levels.
Avatar m tn You could avoid supplements that contain B6 and limit your intake of foods rich in vitamin B6, such as fortified cereal, bananas, salmon, turkey, chicken, potatoes, spinach and hazelnuts.
Avatar m tn After 15 days from first test I had second blood test (by now I had taken total 225000 IU of Vitamin D3, 3 days of vitamin B complex and 7 days of higher B12 as mentioned above. Now, my Vitamin D3 is 30 and B12 is 270. But Iron is very high doubled to 178, Ferritin reduced to below half to 37. Blood platlets reduced to 266000, WBC reduced to 6400. Hemoglobin reduced to 14.7. Test mentioned mild degree of anisocytosis & poikilocytosis with majority of cells are normocytic normochromic.