Type o blood skin care

Common Questions and Answers about Type o blood skin care

blood

73878 tn?1214056807 I felt I needed to start this post concerning after tx care. I would love to hear from everyone as to what your systoms were wheater pernament or short term. How long it took to recover, are you having problems now and how long after tx, does or did it get better? How has you phycian treated you after you reached SVR? and did they refer you back to your primary care doc or are they still treating you w/after care?
Avatar f tn Hello, From the symptoms it looks like a blood blister. It is a type of blister that forms when subdermal tissues and blood vessels are damaged without piercing the skin. apply cold compresses, soak the blister in Epsom salt and try to avoid its rupture. If the blister breaks, quickly rinse the area and apply an antiseptic such as neosporin. If the blister scabs over then the possibility of herpes sore needs to be ruled out.
Avatar f tn Hello, It can be a blood blister. It is a type of blister that forms when subdermal tissues and blood vessels are damaged without piercing the skin. Apply cold compresses, soak the blister in Epsom salt and try to avoid its rupture. If the blister breaks, quickly rinse the area and apply an antiseptic such as neosporin. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.
Avatar f tn Polycystic disease of the ovary with insulin resistance is the third cause. Fasting blood sugar, blood sugar after 2 hours of food and glucose tolerance test should all be performed.Along with all these menopausal evaluation must be done. Hope this helps. Do discuss this with your doctor and get yourself examined. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn All came back normal. All blood levels normal, no lesions in MRI's, all brain matter normal, evoked response normal. DOES ANYONE KNOW OF ANYTHING THAT MIGHT EXPLAIN THESE SYMPTOMS??? A long list of symptoms follows. Sx's (when i say numbness...it is a numb/tingly feeling. I can still feel touch to that area, but have lost some sensation. It's strange.) January 2006- September 2007 Feeling of wetness on my legs. As if something spilled through my jeans. Occurred a few times a day.
901608 tn?1242152747 Hi, my 5 y/o son has a vsd, which is finally almost closed!! Anyway, he has an infected fingertip right now, it is red and swollen all around the nail down to the top knuckle. I was wondering if there is a risk of endocarditis from this type of infection. Thanks you!
1838299 tn?1403496143 These are the latest recommendations for medical professionals for HCV by AASLD/IDSA/IAS–USA. HCV testing and linkage to care. Recommendations for testing, managing, and treating hepatitis C.
Avatar f tn BTW, it's the the physio who told me not to try and do something about it!). So anyways, I also have strechy skin, although not the extreme type, and bruise kinda easily, plus don't heal scars easily. (I didn't think I had the strechy skin, and didn't think my hyperextension was very extreme either, but I just saw some pictures online yesterday, and I realize, altough I'm still sure it's not extreme, I guess I'm at least in the norm...
4865450 tn?1361298133 I would get the skin tags checked out but from your description it doesn't sound bad. take care, and let know how it goes.
1495437 tn?1288802515 ) and some collagen supplements to help aid in repairing the skin. If you're terrified of the niacin you can try all that w/o it, the turmeric will help slot on it's own, but better combined. Anyways, goodluck!
Avatar n tn Before I soaked my hand in Tide I wasn't allergic to any food. -by the way I was given skin and blood tests which did not show a reaction. Apparently I have to consume the substance to swell up. break out in hives and itch to death. I am also beginning to get allergic reactions from smells. -Is there anything that can help?
Avatar n tn I have the same problem and I will tell u girls what I have found that makes it all better and it works! Forget about the creams it just dries u out and makes it worse. Use molrate cream and tucks. Make sure u clean every time. Then at night sleep with no underwear or pj pants. It lets air dry u out and then u repeat the cycle till it goes away. ull start to knw the difference. Ull have ur life back. Dont use any soaps with fragrances use dove and olay body wash.
405614 tn?1329147714 I saw my new rheumy yesterday, had some blood drawn, and was already e-mailed most of the results. The ANA, ENA, and Hep C must take longer. The reference ranges are a little different than i'm used to, and it doesn't have the telltale H for high or L for low, or C for critical. The ones that are out of range are: Platelet count 425 150-400 Kcu mm Neutrophil % 79 50-70% Lymphocyte % 17 18-42% Neutrophil # 8.4 1.8-7.
163305 tn?1333672171 I'm not claiming to know of a better way but I know there needs to be more emphasis on care rather than just profits. The web sites mentioned here are for anyone interested. If you're not, pass on. No judgement.
Avatar n tn They lay thier eggs on the skin hair and thier larva burroughs itself under the skin for ese of blood sucking. They come out from the skin pours in the night time or to take little fresh air during day time. The larva keeps crawling and bouncing on the skin surface when they come out.
Avatar n tn After the internal hemorrhoids were all taken care of we scheduled the skin tag removal. My skin tags would regularly swell up and protrude and hurt and really put a damper on my social life as well as my sex life. I was really self-conscious and its hard to have a good time when you're in pain and not feeling 100%. So, I had the procedure yesterday. I went into the room, undressed from waist down, covered up with the sheet, Dr. came in and had me lay on my side.
Avatar n tn I've had these "white spots" a few months after I found out I was lactose intolerant. Obviously you can't eat/drink dairy products and due to that I completely shut those food out of my body for MONTHS.. then slowly I started noticing all of these spots, they started out pea size then years went by and they are quite large and pretty much everywhere on my body. I found this online... "Vitiligo is a common condition that affect 1-2% of people worldwide.
413852 tn?1317312312 I did feel O type pains last night, but since I had/have at least 5 follies it could have been them growing... Anyone else experience anything similar;) ed have been "busy" so IF I did O the big one, we are covered;) hope everyones well!!!
Avatar n tn LATELY I HAVE BEEN HAVING ALOT OF BLOOD CLOTS DURING MY CYCLE AND THIS MONTH I WAS HAVING A HEAVY PERIOD AND THEN WHEN I WENT TO THE BATHROOM I PASSED A BLOOD CLOT AS BIG AS A GRAPEFRUIT AND THEN MY PERIOD STOPPED NOW IT'S BACK AGAIN VERY LIGHT. I HAVE HAD MY TUBES TIED AND ALREADY HAVE 3 GROWN CHILDREN. SHOULD I SEE THE GYNECOLOGIST OR IS THIS NORMAL?
Avatar n tn I was trying to wake my husband up, so I started sucking like giving him a hickey on his arm, I started tasting blood, I didn't break his skin. Them blood tast was so bad I couldn't make it to the sink. the blood was not only dripping from my mouth, when I put my tounge on my hand. It looked like someone stabbed me in the mouth. The blood was red and everywhere. after spitting or a few minutes and rinsing with water it stopped. my tounge is normal, but after this it was whitish in color.
Avatar n tn then after months of pain after bm's an anal skin tag emerged and the blood in my stools stopped. i am assuming the skin tag is a healed hemorroid that made its way out of my rectum. i researched online and discovered in order to prevent roids again i needed to avoid hard stools at alll cost and thus have a bm at least once a day. so i have been drking tons of water and raw fruit and veggies ever since and have not had any blood in my stools since.
Avatar n tn I have already had an H Pylori blood test to rule out an ulcer, an ultrasound and an MRI which were unremarkable. I am getting very tired of this!
Avatar n tn I read on a CDC webpage that it is as high as 15%. What is the false negative rate for this type of blood test? Is there a period of time after exposure when one could test positive on a culture but antibodies not be present to show on a blood test? (I am researching the availability of the more reliable Western Blot or Pockit tests in my area). Can any test show if an infection is recent versus being a reactivation? (I have never shown any symptoms in the past, neither oral nor genital).
Avatar n tn They would know if he had hep and what type with a simple blood test. You need to get answers.
Avatar n tn mremeet Thanks for the realistic cat account, they do have very sharp claws and certainly can reach/break your skin and reach your blood containing layer.
Avatar f tn part1 ok..its one thing to parrot the fda and those who have something to gain by supressing the use of ozone therapy, but its another to accuse me of being a fake,liar,and schill for some manufacturer. for those that would rather build their own ozone machine heres a link : http://erikmartin.com/ for those that want to buy one..find your own source there are many online as for you mremeet, here i post verifiable data from one source. feel free to check out the people and data it refers to!
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar m tn What if the syringe was full of her blood man? Plus the blood on the outside of the needle from shooting up all day? 0.03%!? There was a decernable marker, the doctor at the emergency ward was also said the same thing, she should have given me pep.
Avatar n tn My LMP was around November 10, 2005. Ever since then I've been having headaches, backaches, stomach cramps, nausea & vomiting, sweats, nipple discharge, and CM. I went to the doctor and my nipple discharge was in fact milk. I've taken several HPT and they all have come back negative. I have had 2 blood tests which both beta hCG came back as <2 mIU/mL. My prolactin level went from 5.9 to 8.7 ng/mL in a week. I have heard that some womens hCG cant be detected for a couple months.
Avatar f tn I have granuloma annulare, white blood cells pooling to the surface of the skin, red pooling blotches mostly. Some look like measles on my back and other parts of my body. I am absolutely covered with this mass of red , all under the skin. It too in the past has been terribly prickly/itchy. Dr prescribed 2 things: 1. Hydroxyzine hcl 10 mg up to 3 every night before bed. Also a mild sleep aid.