Type 1 diabetes brochure

Common Questions and Answers about Type 1 diabetes brochure

diabetes

Avatar n tn Those of us who volunteer here are not medical professionals, but rather people who are affected by type 1 in one way or another. I happen to be the mom of a now 18 year old son who was diagnosed 7-1/2 yrs ago. My son is one of those folks that LRS talked about, whose bgl's are also affected by caffeine.
Avatar f tn Lots and lots of diabetics in my family and I'm trying to avoid being another one. 1/18/10 LABS (ON SYNTHROID 137 FOR 1 MONTH) TSH - .02 range = .34-5.60 FT3 - 3.46 range = 2.39-6.79 FT4 - 1.48 range = .58-1.64 VITAMIN D3 - 93.8 range = 30-80 GLUCOSE - 87 4/18/10 LABS (NATURE THROID 4 Grains ) TSH - .02 range =.34-5.60 FT3 - 4.43 range = 2.39-6.79 FT4 - .84 range = .58-1.64 VITAMIN D3 - 93.
Avatar f tn I am a 54 yr old woman who has been spotting/bleeding for the past 3 1/2 years. EVERY DAY! Only went away for 5 months 2 1/2 yrs ago, then on again. Just had an endometrial biopsy at the "clinic" (charity care), and they say I have this complex atypical endometrial hyperplasia. They are telling me I need a hysterectomy, but before I can get it I need a hysteroscopy first. Telling me it is pre-cancerous, but that 40-55% is usually cancerous.
1063332 tn?1254754634 1) is knowledgeable in Fibro. He/she must be a student of this condition as there are new ideas coming all the time. Even some Rheumatologist don't take Fibro seriously. They will take your money though. (and make no mistake, it is your money. You or your spouse paid the premiums or an employer paid them as a part of a compensation package. Your premiums insured that if something happened the money would be there.
Avatar f tn One sterile place, full of info, like a paper brochure, no support to cushion the impact of the new info. Another place to talk and support, but no info. A newbie is told to go to yet another site for info. Poor newbies. Who's winning here? My life is full of bad news and bad words. Full of conflict and determination. This board captures it all. Offends me and delights me. If I was a newbie, I would be grieving what I am losing.
Avatar n tn If you want some good general information go to the following site and look up the brochure for hypothyroidism - its quite concise. Because we have no thyroid we will nearly always be hypo unless our meds are at the right level - so persist with getting it right. http://www.thyroid.org/patients/brochures.html I've been on 150mcg of thyroxine for 6 weeks now and just had my blood taken yesterday. (I am in Australia and we have different brands to you but dosages are same).
Avatar n tn As I took less Topamax my symptoms decreased and about 1 1/2 weeks after being completely off of it all symtoms were gone. This was not a pleasant experience and I have recently found several websites like this where other people on Topamax have had muscle twitches especially in the face. I felt better that I had not been alone.
Avatar m tn None of the 18 patients with F2-4 according to biopsy were misclassified as false-negative F0-1 by HCV FibroSURE; 1 of 22 (4%) with F2 by biopsy was misclassified as F0-1 by FIBROSpect II. Of the 84 patients with both panel results available for analysis, 67 (80%) were classified correctly as F0-1 or F2-4 with relatively good agreement (κ = 0.60). For the 52 patients with biopsies ≥15 mm, both panels demonstrated excellent sensitivity (1.
1047234 tn?1253547296 I'm A positive. I had never heard about blood type and fibro link. It could be very interesting to look at. There is a book "Eat Right for Your Type." It outlines each blood type and what foods you should and should not eat. I don't follow it but it's interesting, most of the foods for A positive that I should eat make me feel yucky or I don't like.
401095 tn?1351395370 My youngest Grandaughter is 1 and weighs 38lbs, WOW..Yes, she is big. Well my Son often asks me if I'll watch her and don't get me wrong, I love to watch her but that also means having to pick her up. After my Son returns to get her and I'm hobbling around the room trying to retrieve her things his comment is " Gosh Mom, did you hurt youself" Well, Duh....He should have a clue wouldn't you think? Anyway, thank you for sharing your story....I'm not lone.
1358341 tn?1282213443 Urea 0,774 g/L (high, max is 0,756) Crea 26,8 mg/L (high, max is 24) Phos 44,47 mg/L (ok, max is 75) Ca 102 mg/L (ok, max is 113) TP 76 mg/L (ok, max is 89) ALT 51 U/L (ok, max is 130) ALKP 37 U/L (ok, max is 111) GLU 1,18 g/L (ok, max is 1,59) Na 166 mmol/L (high, max is 165) Cl 126 mmol/L (ok, max is 129) K 4,9 mmol/L (ok, max is 5,8) I also had command probiavi feline but the doctor said there might be protein in probiotics, tooth brush and tooth paste but my family is afraid it could be t
475555 tn?1469307939 I was stage F3-4, GT-1, diabetes, and now SVR. I treated for a while, but got it. Don't panic; it's Ok.
Avatar n tn i got pregnant with this iud...
Avatar m tn Well, some comments: 1. If you are not BLOATED in upper abdomen, and if you don't burp, you don't have heartburn, then it may be assumed that H. pylori is not the cause. I mean, if no symptoms, no reason to bother. 2. MRCP before ERCP sounds reasonable. 3. Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction (SOD) is well known disorder. It is diagnosed by manometry (measurment of pressures in the bile duct), ERCP and possibly HIDA scan. MRCP cannot show SOD, since this is a functional, not anatomic problem.
Avatar n tn Nine months ago I had my first experience with the exhaust smell. Had a MRI and it was ok. No explanation from my medical Dr. or the neurologist. The symtom lasted about 8 days. Now for the last 3 days I've smelled the exhaust again. I would like to know what causes it or better yet how to get rid of it. This is very strange. I was surprised to see so many posts about the same thing. I wish this would go away.
Avatar n tn It did take about two full weeks after the injections to get to feeling better. I am back where I started with the right knee. I am about 1 1/2 months out and I am having alot of pain. I have several bone spurs as well as OA. My left knee is great. Never gives me pain or stiffness. Give it a little while longer to absorb in the knee. Hope you will do well.
Avatar n tn I gained 40 lbs in two years. I started dieting in April and working out in May. I work out 4 times a week 1 to 1 1/2 hrs each time. I hired a trainer and we meed twice a week. He cuts me NO SLACK! I eat fruit, veggies, chicken and fish. I do not binge, I do not skip workouts, I do not drink and I do not eat fried foods of any kind. I did not cut out carbs completely but I no longer eat potato chips, sandwiches, rolls, bisquits, etc. Twice a month I treat myself to ice cream.
Avatar n tn continued from previous page 1, due to limitation of 8000 words per message.. Why preference for specific hosts in a group? Now you have to analyse why the flies prefer only you and not others with whom you are staying? Some of the reasons for this selective behaviour of the flies can be as follows: 1. Your body may be weak from some intestinal/skin /liver disorder and may be these flies are just natural scavengers that help to keep your internal body clean.
Avatar n tn 1. 4-5 headaches a week - only in my forehead area (on a scale of 1-10 they are mostly a 7 or higher). They start around 9-10 am and last till I fall asleep. Nothing stops them. 2. Excessive amounts of hair loss while shampooing or conditioning my hair...my hand is covered in hair as I wash it out. 3. Drainage down the back of my throat...really bad every morning and sometimes throughout the day. 4. Blurred/Double Vision 5.
Avatar n tn I am on medication 100mg. of zoloft and 1mg. of xanax ( 1 x day)... This whole I can't breathe thing, I'm gonna die, I feel weird all of that is causing me to lose my family. My kids now want nothing to do with me hardly at all and I feel I can't help this and I want help and I feel I have no where to turn nothing has every worked really . what do I do.
Avatar n tn You WILL have retrograde ejack, you WILL end your sex life and endure the consequences of testosterone deprivation which are quite deadly and include; further depression, massive cholesterol increases, obesity, diabetes and heart disease. Dr. Singh, stick to medicine that you know something about, or be prepared to tell the whole truth. Lastly, all patients should know that there is no cure for retrograde ejack; the decongestants and all of that is pure falderal.
551343 tn?1506834118 Thanks for starting this new group, Mrs. Aristotle!! I have been suffering with symptoms on and off for 20 yrs, but since 2006 they have been constant and worsening. I think it was around 2001 or 2002, when I knew that something was terribly wrong, due to extreme fatigue. Went to a neuro this Jan and was dismissed because I am without health ins and could not afford all the required testing.
Avatar m tn 320mg 3x3,B-Complex 100mg 3x3,VitaminC to tolrence 3000mg x3, Vit E 400IU x2, Vit K2 90mcg x1,CoQ10 100mg x1,Selenium 200mcg x2,MSM 1000mg x3,, Zinc 30mg x1,Omega Fishoil 1 cap x2,, Thymus 1000mg x3, Liv52 x2, Oxymatrine x3, R-ALA 300mg x3, NAC 500mg x2, Liver Glandular 1000mg x2 , ImmunoPlex x3, Colostrum x2, Hepatopro 2capsx2,TMG 1000mg x2, Bio Curcumin 400mg x2, Lactoferrin bedtime 3caps, 1/4 cup Stephen Buhners Herb Formula #2 bedtime, LDN 4.
Avatar f tn I havent moved forward as aggressively as you in my testing because I have to start from square one with another maxilliofacial surgeon and to be honest, I am the type that waits too long to see their doctor and so I keep thinking if I ignore this, it will go away, but I can no longer stand how bad my health has become. Just out of curiousity, when you did the MELISA, did you have testing for other problematic metals?
Avatar n tn I spot for 2 weeks per month and have a period for 1 week and I cramp it seems for the entire month except for 1 week. And I forgot, acne! I have never had an acne problem in my life and now it seems that I am the teenager in my home b/c my teenage daughters have no acne!!! I am treated for b/v every other month. The symptoms go away, and then they are right back. I know for a fact that I did not have any of these problems prior to 1/18/07. Oh yeah, I have brain fog as well.
Avatar n tn I am not sure... but will be very curious to hear these responses... my boyfriend started Lexapro like 1 1/2-2 years ago and has put on 15 lbs or more... they never told him that side effect, and he is so unhappy with it... He is tapering down his dose as we speak... we will see... I think he is perfect but his self esteem is suffering... Hope you get down to what you want quickly - good luck to you!
Avatar n tn I had my first IUI on 1/31. This 2ww is making me crazy. I feel twinges of pain on both sides where my ovaries are, sore boobs, bloated, cranky. My blood test is scheduled for the 14th. I don't think I can wait.