Treatment of narcolepsy with codeine

Common Questions and Answers about Treatment of narcolepsy with codeine

narcolepsy

807506 tn?1248649733 Can dopamine or steriod levels be tested for example. I have narcolepsy with cataplexy but I think there is somethin else wrong. I have been on experimental drugs as well as very hih doses of prednisone(as much as 100mg boosts as a child) and drugs like adrenaline, susphrine, theophilyn etc. I m concerned that its affected me. Ive read that prednisone has eliviated eds in narcolepsy, and I tke codeint to stay awake. Im thinking certain levels may have been affected. My Dr.
Avatar f tn When the doctor told me I had hypersomnia I asked if he was sure it was not narcolepsy. He told me one of the differences is naps help people with narcolepsy, but not those with hypersomnia. And napping never made sense to me, because it did nothing to relieve the tiredness. Also with hypersomnia you get really good sleep, but for some reason you need more of it. Hopefully you have a sleep study soon, so that you can get your answers.
Avatar f tn You may get lot more information regarding the cause, symptoms, necessary investigations and treatment of narcolepsy as you go through this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narcolepsy Are you suffering from narcolepsy? Take care and share your thoughts.
4592241 tn?1359813138 ve been recovering from, and you went through hell and back to get off of? What are the chances of addiction to narcolepsy medication? These are questions he should answer for you. Don't be afraid Deana, you're clean now! Your Doctor will view you as protecting your sobriety. As far as cheating? Not sure you go to NA. If you do, the basic text has info about that subject on pages 102 and 103. It deals with pain meds pretty much.
Avatar f tn Hello, Lifestyle treatment of narcolepsy includes taking three or more scheduled naps throughout the day. Patients should also avoid heavy meals and alcohol, which can interfere with sleep. Drugs which have been used for narcolepsy are Modafinil (Provigil) or Armodafinil. You should try the lifestyle measures first before going in for medicines.
Avatar f tn The vast majority of doctors have absolutely no idea what it is or what it looks like, and no routine lab tests, MRI, CT scan, x-ray or anything of that nature will detect it. 75% of people with narcolepsy never get diagnosed in their lifetime. It doesn't look the way you think it looks. Common misdiagnoses are depression, epilepsy, and migraines. I struggled for years to find an answer, and was misdiagnosed several times.
Avatar f tn It is possible to have other sleep disorders that result in symptoms that mimick narcolepsy. That happened with me. I may still have a mild case of narcolepsy, but the worst of the symptoms have responded to treatment of the other disorders. I personally would want to know if I was in danger of having a sleep attack and hurting myself or someone else. Keep in mind that once you seek a doctor's advice for possible narcolepsy it can become a pre-existing condition.
Avatar f tn symptoms disappeared with some quality sleep over time. A diagnosis of narcolepsy can radically affect your life in regards to driving license rights and insurability. I wouldn't accept that label until there's nothing else to do to help your symptoms. Then after that, it is what it is.
149081 tn?1242397832 t increase my meds because he does not believe my symptoms are thyroid. I also have Narcolepsy so symptoms of fatigue and brain fog do flow in a gray area for thyroid treatment. My latest labs are as follows: TSH - 2.15 range for this lab is .47 - 5.0 FT4- 0.58 range 0.64 - 1.
Avatar n tn Wow! That's quite the stew of issues you're dealing with. If it was just depression or some form of anxiety, then I'd say you were in the right forum, but there are too many other conditions that aren't related. In my humble opinion I would suggest taking this post to your PCP and have a long discussion about what's going on. None of us here is qualified to give you the kind of answers or reassurance you're seeking.
Avatar f tn Diagnosed with Narcolepsy. Have history of pituitary microadnoma high prolactin. PCOD historectamy 2002 On dostinex. Can something in my brain cause this. I am now on ritalin 20SR twice a day. Awake but body still tired. Also that thyroid medication had it irradiated a year ago Due to high levels. Is there any other answer for sleeping so much. Or am I just in denial.
Avatar f tn What did the MRI show? What type of doctor is treating you for the headaches? Have you discussed with your doctor about narcolepsy and options available to you for treatment? There are other medications available besides the one you are taking? Have you had a sleep study done in the past to confirm your diagnosis?
Avatar n tn If I remember properly there are only between 8 and 12 milligrams of codeine per pill. A standard tylenol #3 contains 30mg of codeine. You are most likely way too anxious......but have some immodium on hand for loose stools........and emetrol for nausea.......look in medhelp's search engine for The Thomas Recipe and the Amino Acid Protocols.....and read them......keep posting with questions and for support......
Avatar f tn You need to find a sleep center with expertise in narcolepsy where you can be evaluated and treated. Dr.
1745492 tn?1320198340 My husband was diagnosed with severe obstructive sleep apnea and narcolepsy about 5 years ago and the narcolepsy is under control with 200 mg of Provigil. He had hypnogogic hallucinations, body jerks when falling sleep, imaginary conversations with no one, talked in his sleep, fell asleep driving, talking and even in activities you'd never imagine a male would fall asleep. He appears to always have had it since about puberty but it got worse as his sleep apnea did.
Avatar m tn After LOTS of tests I started doing my own research on sleep disorders because I was very tired during the day, but was also not sleeping well when I was asleep. I was finally diagnosed with Narcolepsy with cataplexy but my cataplexy symptoms have called down alot over the years.
Avatar m tn Do you have any of the other symptoms of narcolepsy besides excessive daytime sleepiness that might point more in that direction? The other question I would have for your doctor would be what do those 100+ "other spontaneous arousals" mean? Were you given reference ranges for your results at all?
612876 tn?1355514495 The sleep specialist said that narcolepsy and dysautonomia are mediated in some of the same parts of the brain, and for reasons that aren't yet completely understood, people who have one tend to have higher rates of the other than healthy people. He said that this will make treatment of both disorders more complicated, obviously. But I am just so excited to have an answer finally!
Avatar f tn Hi. My wife just got back from Canada and bought some pills that are like Vivodene. They are Tyonol with codeine. Acetaminophen 300mg, caffine 15mg and codeine 8mg. Isn't that dose of codeine higher thatn what is a Vicodene ES of 7.5? Thank you..
589816 tn?1332976771 Recently the whooping cough vaccine has been shown to be the cause of an outbreak of Narcolepsy in children , do some research there was a report done on findings recently ..
Avatar f tn Turns out I have bronchitis and she gave me promethizine with codeine she knows about my addiction problems with Vicodin.
Avatar n tn The remaining seven completed 4 to 6 weeks of treatment and as a group showed clinically striking improvement in both subjective and objective measures of depression. Much of this improvement was observed by the end of 1 week of treatment and persisted throughout the trial. Four subjects achieved complete remission of symptoms by the end of the trial (Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression scores < or = 6), two were moderately improved, and one deteriorated.
Avatar f tn This is the symptom of a sleep disorder called Narcolepsy. This sleep disorder is characterized by excessive day time sleepiness, sleep paralysis, cataplexy where the person has episodes of loss of muscle function while awake, hypnogogic hallucinations and automatic behavior. You will need to consult your primary care physician, who may schedule you for a polysomnogram (sleep test) to rule out sleep disorders and initiate appropriate therapy. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar f tn Well testthe kind of sleep you are in while you sleep can test for Narcopelsy how long has this been a problem? I have been diagnosed my self with narcolepsy. Can fall asleep any where anytime!
Avatar m tn memory problems, insomnia symptoms, chronic pain, and twitchy feelings in muscles are actually very characteristic of narcolepsy with cataplexy, and it can be exacerbated by the hormone shifts that happen with menstrual cycles. In fact, often times, people don't have "Bells Palsy," but cataplexy. Viruses and some vaccines (namely the H1N1) can actually precipitate this, but it can happen seemingly in random fashion, too.
Avatar f tn Sleep paralysis is a very common feature of narcolepsy. How old are you? I was convinced I had narcolepsy when I went but I ended up having periodic limb movement disorder. It's where you kick your legs and move your arms all night long. Every time I would get into REM, I would kick my legs or move my arms and it would jerk me out of it. That's what caused me to remember my dreams vividly. I would wake up mid REM cycle.