Toprol xl sales

Common Questions and Answers about Toprol xl sales

toprol

Avatar f tn The doctor says everything looks O.K. but gave me a prescription for Toprol XL and Crestor. I have not purchased these medications and do not plan to do so. I am not ready or willing to deal with possible side effects of these drugs and would like to try diet and exercise to bring the Cholesterol in line first. Blood test shows some borderline high cholesterol, LDL 130, HDL 54, Triglycerides 72. B/P is 112 over 65. The calcium scan test rate was 2.
Avatar n tn MY pvc have been recently treated with toprol xl 12mg and it did stop them. However, the side effects of depression feelings i can't stand due to my high energy positive nature. My doctor suggested switching to atenolol instead. I'm scared about all that i am reading with this new mediation. Is there something out there med wise that anyone has tried that may work with min side effects? There are days that pvc are less frequent and recently they are more often. Please advise.
Avatar n tn I also suffer from panic attacks (don't know which causes which). My cardiologist decided to put me on toprol-xl (50 mg) to slow my rate down. I was very scared to take it since I had a very bad experience with atenolol (another beta blocker); I felt very depressed, tired, dizzy, weak, mental confussion, etc. But thanks God I do not get any side effects with the toprol (today is my second day with it; I hope it stays that way).
Avatar f tn Hi Krissy: Yes, I think it is from opiate w/d's. That cough takes forever to go away. Even at 4 months, I still had it once in a while. Very scary...and doctors dont' seem to know anything about it. Merri: I'm trying to lose the 20 lbs I gained in menopause...it will put me at a perfect weight for my height. I'm simply eating less calories and as soon as my doctor says its okay, I'll start exercising again. I have always been a regular exerciser...
183202 tn?1219857259 I do have minor Mitral Valve Prolapse and Tricuspid Regurgitation, but they said this was not causing my symptoms and it was just panic attacks and injected me with 2MG of Ativan and after all the tests came back negative sent me on my way.
183202 tn?1219857259 I do have minor Mitral Valve Prolapse and Tricuspid Regurgitation, but they said this was not causing my symptoms and it was just panic attacks and injected me with 2MG of Ativan and after all the tests came back negative sent me on my way.
183202 tn?1219857259 I do have minor Mitral Valve Prolapse and Tricuspid Regurgitation, but they said this was not causing my symptoms and it was just panic attacks and injected me with 2MG of Ativan and after all the tests came back negative sent me on my way.
Avatar n tn my blood pressure was up and my hr-130 to 140's. i then saw my family dr who ordered an echo,holter monitor,chest x-ray,ekg and gave me toprol-xl for blood pressure. i was also given some xanax for my anxiety which i am not currntly taking.all tests came back ok. the palpitations are a lot better and the sob. but i have began having more dizziness and left arm numbness along with mild chest discomfort.
Avatar n tn (2) Are Lab Errors Common? (3) The only other medication I added between tests were Zoloft, hydrochlorothiaizide and Toprol XL-Would any of those have a lipid effect? (4) What is the current thinking on Fish Oil-Friend or Foe?
Avatar n tn My husband tried eating oatmeal for breakfast 5 days a week and was successful in lowering his cholesterol to the same numbers I have but I have to take 60 mg. Pravachol. Also eating fish a few times per week helps - my mom's HDL is over 100 but she eats fish 4 to 5 times per week..usually steamed or broiled rather than fried. I was able to increase my HDL from 30 to 46 by just adding a 20 minute walk 5 days a week.
183202 tn?1219857259 , but they said this was not causing my symptoms and it was just panic attacks and injected me with 2MG of Ativan and sent me on my way. I went to my GP, who put me on Toprol XL, which I am now on 50 MG a day, and it has helped for the chest pains and increased heartrate/irregular heartrate, yet I still was getting attacks, so my doctor put me on Zoloft since it was at this time she suspected Panic Attacks, yet it only made NEW symptoms appear and my life more of a living hell!!
Avatar n tn I am seemingly always thinking about it and wondering if I am dying when they happen. So I opted to take something. I am taking Toprol XL at 25mg/day. It has helped my symptoms to become less frequent, but they still occur when I don't get enough sleep or am in a stressful situation at work or something. I play in a retro-rock band on weekends and sometimes have the episodes while performing! That is real scarry!
183202 tn?1219857259 I do have minor Mitral Valve Prolapse and Tricuspid Regurgitation, but they said this was not causing my symptoms and it was just panic attacks and injected me with 2MG of Ativan and after all the tests came back negative sent me on my way.
Avatar n tn I get scared when I think too long about the amiodarone being used as a last resort, but I am taking comparatively low doses (100mg in the am and same in the pm) and the beta blocker Toprol XL at night too(50mg). My cardiologist is very open to complimentary treatments, and he even suggested the possiblity of me having undiagnosed Lyme disease due to the irregularities of my heart, but a normal structure shown in Echo's and an MRI.
Avatar n tn To all the dr's,pharms,and smithkline & beecham sales reps, I hope you all burn in hell for ignoring the torcher of paxil withdrawl. When I was presciribed paxil I wasn't told of the extreme withdrawl symptoms. Word of the withdrawl problem had long been heard of at the time of my dr. prescibing paxil. I'd rather go back to the panic attacks than deal with the nausea, diziness, headaches, nervousness, and the added anxiety of not knowing how long this nightmare will last.