Toprol xl peak

Common Questions and Answers about Toprol xl peak

toprol

687614 tn?1244201579 00 am and the same 50 mg at bed time 9:00 pm. A riddle in of itself!!! I have approached my doctor's about this. One says that it is okay to still take my Toprol XL 50 mg. even though my BP is 99/56 and my pulse is 58. Another says that if I don't I will have breakthrough SVT's that are even tough for ER to get down sometimes (though it is not deadly so they say!). Who's right and who's wrong!!!
Avatar f tn She had to take the brand name Tenormin and then she felt much better until her heart failure advanced. Then, she took Toprol XL which is like Tenormin, but stays at a constant level throughout the day. She felt tired and not so well when she was on the Toprol XL. She was allergic to the ace inhibitor, which would have helped her heart failure a great deal.
Avatar n tn In the meantime, thankfully they had me take 25 mg of Toprol XL daily (at night) to keep my heart under control. As long as I take it daily and not just when my heart goes nuts like I was told initially it does a good job keeping it steady. I am not sure if I have atrial fibrillation and it says it on some of my medical records but when I ask my current doctor he doesn't answer. Needless to say, I am looking to change cardiologists, which brings me here to ask the following question.
Avatar f tn Neuro prescribed Amitriptyline 25 migraines, Provigil 200 fatigue, Zyrtec10 site reaction, Neurocardiogenic syncope '06 (on table16 min b/f passing out) Toprol XL 25, Florinef .01 mg. Synthroid since age 16; now 75 mg. Tricor 145 ;Simvastatin 20. GastroE Amitiza 2/day, Lactulose. PCP Wellbutrin 200SR 2/day, Clonapin 1 mg/night. New PCP found B12, Vit D deficient '07. Started more; now Vit D 50,000/2wks, B12 inject/3 wks. Please explain Echo. PH or insignificant?
Avatar f tn what is slow R waveand rotation caused by after having norm ekg's ... recommend? currently on Toprol XL 50mg Crestor Tricor Zetia Midodrine Florinef celebrex plaquenil ... should I be concerned about stress echo results ?
Avatar n tn I am told this is an excellent medication and typically very well tolerated. I tried Toprol XL before for several months. Did not tolerate it well, mainly due to severe nightmares. Once removed from the Toprol, nightmares stopped. Is this a different class of beta blocker that is safer and what (if anything) should I be concerned about? Meds are aspirin (81), protonix (40), HCTZ (25), Lisinopril (10-20) sertraline (50) and now the 6.25 carvedilol.
1520499 tn?1291061965 At some point metoprolol (generic for Toprol XL) became unavailable, was switched to brand name Toprol XL, and have stayed with it since much fewer side effects, namely less "brain fog." My tachycardia seems to be set off by preservatives, incl sulfites/ates, nitrites/ates, flavor enhancers like monosodium glutamate, and red pepper flake. Black pepper in moderation doesn't seem to be a problem for me.
Avatar n tn I was put on Toprol XL 25mg for BP and high heart rate. Doctor's had no explanation except for an Anxiety Attack/Stress coupled with HBP. After a month on Toprol, I'm feeling better in morning, and my left side chest pain has not reoccurred.
Avatar f tn Neuro prescribed Amitriptyline 25 migraines, Provigil 200 fatigue, Zyrtec10 site reaction, Neurocardiogenic syncope '06 (on table16 min b/f passing out) Toprol XL 25, Florinef .01 mg. Synthroid since age 16; now 75 mg. Tricor 145 ;Simvastatin 20. GastroE Amitiza 2/day, Lactulose. PCP Wellbutrin 200SR 2/day, Clonapin 1 mg/night. New PCP found B12, Vit D deficient '07. Started more; now Vit D 50,000/2wks, B12 inject/3 wks. Please explain Echo. PH or insignificant?
Avatar f tn Neuro prescribed Amitriptyline 25 migraines, Provigil 200 fatigue, Zyrtec10 site reaction, Neurocardiogenic syncope '06 (on table16 min b/f passing out) Toprol XL 25, Florinef .01 mg. Synthroid since age 16; now 75 mg. Tricor 145 ;Simvastatin 20. GastroE Amitiza 2/day, Lactulose. PCP Wellbutrin 200SR 2/day, Clonapin 1 mg/night. New PCP found B12, Vit D deficient '07. Started more; now Vit D 50,000/2wks, B12 inject/3 wks. Please explain Echo. PH or insignificant?
Avatar n tn that I worked hard enough to determine that there was not even a 50 % blockage.....Does that sound correct? 4) I am on Toprol XL 25 mgs a day.....will I be instructed to stop it before testing?
Avatar n tn I have been suffering painful pvc/pac since 5/01. Taking toprol xl 25mg a/day to alliviate PVC/PAC. I have app. w/Dr. Wilkoff @ Clev. for opinion. I'm 37-f/145 pounds-no smoke-no drink-no caffeine. Used run 6 miles a day, stopped cause afraid of pvcs. Here studies done- your opinion very appreciated. 6/01 Bruce protocol: achieved 10 mets, 95% age predicted heart rate-27,700 double product-no dyspnea-no chest pain. Occasional pvc seen.
Avatar f tn Findings were bradycardia and a mild enlarged ascending thoracic aorta. I was taken off 100 mg daily Toprol XL and remained on 20 mg daily Zestril, 325 mg aspirin and 60 mg daily of Imdur. An echocardiogram was ordered to r/o pulmonary htn. The findings per the report are: -Concentric Left Ventricular Hypertrophy w/ interventricular septum at 1.6cm and the LV free walls at 1.
Avatar f tn My neurologist also prescribed Amitriptyline 25 mg to prevent migraines, Provigil 200 mg for fatigue, and Zrytec 10mg for a site reaction, I was diagnosed with neurocardiogenic syncope in late '06 (on the table 16 min before passing out) and take Toprol XL 25 mg and Florinef .01 mg. I have taken Synthroid since age 16; now at 75 mg. I take Tricor 145 mg and Simvastatin 20 mg for uncontrolled cholesterol.
Avatar f tn My neurologist also prescribed Amitriptyline 25 mg to prevent migraines, Provigil 200 mg for fatigue, and Zrytec 10mg for a site reaction, I was diagnosed with neurocardiogenic syncope in late '06 (on the table 16 min before passing out) and take Toprol XL 25 mg and Florinef .01 mg. I have taken Synthroid since age 16; now at 75 mg. I take Tricor 145 mg and Simvastatin 20 mg for uncontrolled cholesterol.
Avatar n tn AFter a few months on both I weaned off of the xanax and I had a 6 weeks of withdrawl (including the weaning) and after being off of xanax for a few months, I was feeling horrible, feet and finger ice colds, palpitations, lifelessness, pounding heart, tightness in my head, I started to stutter and was forgetful... mind you I was on Toprol Xl .50mg. Not a high dosage.
Avatar n tn My cardiologist said that he would put me on the beta blocker 100mg Toprol XL to help alleviate this. The only problem is that I'am a 35yo female 145lbs no hx of high cholesterol, b/p normally runs 100/60 and at times even lower than this. My resting heart rate is usually 68-72 bpm. I'am an LPN and I'm currently working on getting my RN in school, my brother was recently diagnosed with Lung Cancer and just 3 weeks ago my 52yo sister died suddenly. Not to mention I am a mother of 2 ages 4 and 7.
Avatar f tn One thing I wanted to ask if you is if you ever thought about trying Toprol xl (name brand) instead of Metoprolol? I know they are supposed to be one in the same, but my dad found that they actually have different release mechanisms! I was able to tolerate Toprol better and my dreams and depression and confusion is way better on Toprol. One problem, its way more expensive...but I'm going to try to afford it no matter what just because of how much better it is.
Avatar n tn I am on Hydrochlorothiazide,Zoloft,Klonopin, and Toprol XL (with-held the Toprol for the test)-can any of these meds be the cause for the abnormal EKG?
Avatar n tn They slowed it down with the usual drugs, and started me on Toprol XL 25mg, once a day. My cardiologist took me off it, as I didn't like the meds, and I cut my decaf down to 24 oz. Then in December I had a third episode, and ended up in the ER again with a rate of 193. The gave me a prescription for Cardizem CD, which I took for two weeks, and asked my cardiologist to take me off it, which he did.
Avatar n tn hello, i am a 26 year old female. i was put on toprol xl about 3 yrs ago after the birth of my 2nd child for rapid heartbeat and borderline high blood pressure. then after being diagnosed with anxiety i went to a cardiologist had a echo done which showed a slightly enlarged heart which he said not to worry about but my blood pressure was still high so he added altace 5 mgs which i been on for a year now.
Avatar f tn Neuro prescribed Amitriptyline 25 migraines, Provigil 200 fatigue, Zyrtec10 site reaction, Neurocardiogenic syncope '06 (on table16 min b/f passing out) Toprol XL 25, Florinef .01 mg. Synthroid since age 16; now 75 mg. Tricor 145 ;Simvastatin 20. GastroE Amitiza 2/day, Lactulose. PCP Wellbutrin 200SR 2/day, Clonapin 1 mg/night. New PCP found B12, Vit D deficient '07. Started more; now Vit D 50,000/2wks, B12 inject/3 wks. Are all symptoms related to MS? Appreciate your advice.
Avatar m tn The results are posted in other posts below. He prescribed Toprol XL to take at 25 mgs daily, however the pain has not gotten any better since over two weeks ago when I started taking it, actually worse. What could chest pain be coming from? What would you do if you were me? What are some worst case and best case scenarios? Perhaps the Echo missed something significant...
Avatar n tn I guess my years of hard training and borderline bp brought this on. I left the cardio yesterday and she gave me toprol xl (which im scared to start taking) and told me no lifting at all until i get the ct scan (thats if the insurance approves it) if it is indeed 4.0 im not allowed to lift ever again. This is devastating on me for many reasons, one is that lifting has always been a sort of therapy for me as well as an excellent stress outlet.
Avatar m tn In a pharmacokinetic study, administration of a single 8 mg dose of silodosin with the potent CYP450 3A4 inhibitor ketoconazole (400 mg) resulted in a 3.8-fold increase in silodosin peak plasma concentration (Cmax) and a 3.2-fold increase in systemic exposure (AUC).
Avatar n tn The only thing my internist did was put me on Toprol XL until I see the Cardiologist on Tues. The only info I can understand in the written report of the Echo is that my heart is 49 at rest and 116 when working. What does this all mean. Time is of the essence. I would appreciate any input so that I ask the right questions and do the right thing for myself and family members.
Avatar n tn I was having uncontrollable 10's of thousands of pvc's for months everyday. My cardiologist put me on toprol xl and within a couple days they pretty much subsided. It really is a wonder drug, and it helped me sooo much. Ask your doctor.
Avatar n tn So now I take 50 mg. of Toprol XL once a day. I'm not really under control but I can go to work everyday and if I really pace myself and don't do anything too strenuous I'm willing to live with it for now. If it progresses to the point were I was before the first ablation (240 beats per minute) then I will have another ablation done. Hope this helps someone out there.
Avatar n tn Hey upbeat, I started on 100 mg of toprol xl, didnt work and almost gave up, I then asked the doc to try a higher dose, which he did. I now take 200 mg a day and it works great. Either the pvc's indeed did become infrequent, or te toprol does a good job of hiding them.I tried Atenolol first but had a wierd arrythmia appear from taling it so i switched to toprol. For me it works great.
Avatar n tn The only symptoms I was having was shortness of breath in the first 1/4 mile or so of my daily runs.Presumably, this was due to my fairly extensive collateral network. My risk profile appeared to be benign with LDL of 130, HDL 60, never smoked, not diabetic, and normal ambient blood pressure. Family history was not perfect as father had CABG at age 68 after lifetime of smoking. Mother well at 82. I did find post surgery that my homocysteine was high.