Testosterone vs age graph

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone vs age graph

androgel

1139187 tn?1355706647 Yes I had all three.. My level 215 vs 400-500 normal. Started testosterone, making me nsuseas. I think the more tots I take the more hypo I get...
Avatar n tn Google AACE Guidelines for Male Hypogonadism for a very technical document on the current thinking of how its treated. Age plays a part you should maybe print out a copy of an Age vs Average Testosterone levels chart. There is one in the Files section of Support ED Partners. http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/supportEDpartners A good book (Although a tad dated) is Dr E. Shrippen's "The Testosterone Syndrome" I highly recommend this if you want to understand this issue.
Avatar m tn As such there is no absolute value for T vs age and the range given by the labs is infact for young adults covering a large population base. You should evaluate T value against LH and FSH values to know if your brain considers your T value as low or high. Again, your eastrogen levels, prolactine, cortisole, thyroid and SHBG levels can modulate and influence the effects of a given T level in our body.
Avatar m tn These articles stated that men taking opioids for pain control over an extended period of time will eventually experience symptoms of low testosterone. Low testosterone has been linked to pain all over the body which is exactly what I am experienceing. It also stated that the lower the testosterone goes the less effective opioid pain relivers become. This is right up my alley. I am now up to 5-6 pills a day and I HATE THESE DAMM THINGS!
Avatar m tn As far as I could make out from most of the medical sites, the full range of testosterone is applicable to youngsters like you, and the range is given to cover large population base and geographical areas. There is a separate age adjusted graph given to include the age factor. For example, have a look at the graph B given in the following article for age related adjustment of the T reference range : http://www.andrologyjournal.
Avatar m tn Do you guys have any explanation for the weight loss and reduction in testosterone levels? The loss in testosterone and weight is very large given the time span. What are some suggestions? Looking forward to hearing your thoughts.
Avatar f tn This usually requires FNA biopsy of the nodule(s) that are not clearly hyperfunctioning then deciding on radioactive iodine vs surgery for the treatment of the hyperthyroidism. At this point the hyperthyroidism is "subclinical" (normal T4 -- but need to test T3) so close observation may be appropriate based on your age, symptoms and other medical conditions.
Avatar m tn I consulted a general physician just incase who prescribed a full fasting blood count (including a testosterone check). Everything came out as normal. I am a very athletic person and is not overwieght. Do i have to consult a doctor and if so which type of doctor should I consult.
Avatar n tn Thank you for your response. There are years of history here and I don't have my records, but I will try to recall as accuratly as possible. My first urologist did the normal exam and lab work and diagnosed me with "chronic prostititus". Over the next few years, he prescribed many different antibiotics. Of them, two seemed to start giving me some relief just an my prescription ran out. I expressed my feelings of slight improvement to him, but he would prescribe something different.
640719 tn?1277140030 I was just wondering if anyone has had or heard of someone using the injectable under the skin Testosterone pellets? Patches are irritating to my husband and the cream stinks did I say stinks?! Wee U for sure! Can't even wash the smell out of his clothes. I'm wondering if there are any more risks going the pellet route? Doc, said they last 4-6 months. I've read infection but I think that is a very low risk.
Avatar m tn m not sure exactly what you are taking testosterone for, or if you you are doing this under the supervision of a physician, but I would highly suggest you do some research to see if it's right for you. Testosterone (and most hormone replacement therapies) have a ton of side effects. One of the more serious is an increased risk of blood clots. Take it from me, someone who has had blood clots that went into my lungs and almost killed me, this is not a pleasant experience.
Avatar n tn Symptoms are fatigue, frequent urination, fatigue, sleeplessness, mentally slow, and decreased to zero libido. My blood tests are available below. Obviously, testosterone at 71 ng/dL is a major concern along with LH at 1.1. Can anyone interpret these for me and rule out hypothyroid vs. overtraining. I have since stopped training and plan on taking 2 weeks to rest and recovery intensely. Any comments are appreciated. Thank you- Prolactin – 8.1 NG/ML TT4 – UG/DL FT4 - 79 ng/dL TSH – 0.
Avatar m tn Hi everyone I just joined here I found this forum on google. I was just having this problem here. I went to the urologist a month ago because I wanted to ask him some questions. I was asking him why my penis hasn't grown like other people and he made me do some blood tests. It hasn't grown at all since I was born. It's been the same way since then! He said I have very low testosterone and you probably were low when you were younger also. He said my level was something like 3.30.
Avatar n tn It is is also expected that with age the T level reduces by about 1% per year after the age of 30 years. Naturally it implies that at any age there will be an acceptable range for the T level and there can not be a fixed value for a given age. Also it means that if a person had a T level of of 900 at his youthful age, and at sixty years if his T level drops to 400 he could develop symptoms of low T even though he is within the normal range.
Avatar f tn s pelvic exam showed that my ovaries and uterus felt normal-sized. Hormone test revealed I have high testosterone but all my other levels are normal. I have a glucose and insulin test tomorrow AM and an u/s on Wednesday. My doc is leaning towards PCOS but I am skeptical since my other hormone levels were normal. So my question is this: does endo. cause you to have high levels of testosterone?
Avatar f tn Hi there, Normal testosterone levels for one person may be different for another. As when you age, your testosterone requirements can change over time. The typical male testosterone level is between 250ng/dl to 850 ng/dl.His testosterone levels are normal you need not worry. Write us again with more queries. Best luck for your wishes!
Avatar m tn I have been on testosterone shots for almost a year now due to extremely low testosterone levels identified during my annual physical. My numbers bottomed out around 150 over a 3 week period of testing. I had a scan to check the pituitary gland and all was normal there to at my ripe old age of 43 I started TRT. I currently take 2 shots/week of .24ml each shot. This was partly my decision to keep a more balanced level vs.
Avatar n tn My gender - male. My age is 22 years. My weight is 75 kilograms. My height is 172 centimeters. Exercise level - Little/no exercise. According to this calculator I consume 2064 calories/day (graph "maintenance"). If I enter the same parameters, but the other weight (65 kilograms). That calculator will output 1944 calories/day (graph "maintenance"). It turns out that in order to lose 10 kilograms I need to cut calories only on 120?
Avatar m tn I know that my testosterone is low for my age. I plan on losing excess weight and see what happens from there. I know losing weight will lower my estradiol and raise my testosterone, but how much of a difference will it make? I would be willing to try TRT but I am scared of infertility.
Avatar f tn So, both ovaries are actually producing similar levels of testosterone. I also saw a medical endocrinologist (vs reproductive one) yesterday and she's running various tests to try to see if this could be Cushing's or any other endocrine/thyroid/pituitary based causes. She also mentioned possibility that perhaps my PCOS-related insulin issues might have triggered ovarian cells to shift to the testosterone production somehow.
Avatar m tn I was/am suffering from bouts of extreme depression, anxiety, low libido, and fatigue. Got my bloodwork done and my testosterone was at the level of a 70 year olds, my iron/ferritin was right at the bottom end, and my cortisol was very high! I have done multiple AM cortisol blood tests and always come in at the top of the range, and a 24 hour 4 point saliva test in which my numbers were also very high.