Testosterone results

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone results

androgel

Avatar m tn Your testosterone is apparently in the normal range. How do you know that this is low for your age? Also, losing weight only benefits can bring to you if you have it in excess. So, you mean here that you have 100 pounds more than normal for your age and height? That sounds to be a lot, especially combined with a sedentary job. Regardless of testosterone considerations, losing weight is a no-brainer in your case.
Avatar m tn Human Studies Using Combination Nutrients To ascertain the safety and efficacy of nutrients that are purported to modulate male hormone levels, the Life Extension Foundation sponsored clinical studies to assess the effects of specific supplements on blood levels of testosterone, estrogen, SHBG, etc.
Avatar n tn I am not a physican but it does seem that your Estroidal is a little high. I am 56 yrs. old with low testosterone. I take self administered testosterone injections every two weeks.Makes me have more energy,libido, and motivation. The only negative side effect for me is that an excess of testosterone will raise the estrogen levels. If I take a small amount of arimidiex-no problems. Hope this helps.
Avatar n tn The normal range for testosterone varies from laboratory to laboratory--so its hard to interpret your results without knowing the normal values for your lab. I am going to guesstimate that your values are on the low side, given your symptoms. Testosterone is the "male" hormone. In women it is only produced by the ovaries. I presume, given your age, that they saved your ovaries.
Avatar m tn I think his testosterone is ok---it says the reference range is greater than 220---we were just discussing testosterone ranges for men today at my husband's follow up appt after his surgery. However, total testosterone doesn't tell you much without knowing your free testosterone levels and your bioavailable levels and the sex hormone binding levels My husband was first tested in 2006--his total testosterone was low--but the free level was ok--the doc did not check bioavailable levels.
Avatar m tn Dr - this is a follow up question to my post from yesterday ("Concern Re: HIV Exposure & Understanding Test Results"). I recently received lab results for a fairly extensive workup, and a few numbers have me concerned: * Total Testosterone Level: 248 ng/dL (normal range given as 250-1100 ng/dL); measured by LCMSMS * Free Testosterone Level: 61.
Avatar m tn However, It has not been definitively established that the decline in testosterone seen in most aging men results in an androgen deficient state with health-related outcomes that can be improved by testosterone therapy. Hence, I’ll not recommend the same. Still, it’s good to consult an endocrinologist for the same and seek an opinion. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.
Avatar m tn t get me in for a couple of months, so the Dr. did more tests. I just got those results and am very confused. The testosterone is good, pituitary good and my Tsh is .64, T4=.8 and freet3=3.4. I still feel cruddy. These test were less than 2 weeks apart. Has anyone had this happen? I still have my appt. with the endo. Any info would be great. I read about hashimotos and I do have the symptoms for that. Thanks!
Avatar m tn I just wanted to know what all these blood results mean as he just said that the Testosterone was high but didn't say anything about anything else?? Do they all look okay? Does PCOS ever go away or will I have it forever? Also how difficult is it going to be for me to get pregnant when I want to have children? Thanks Shell. P.S I am 21 y/o!
Avatar f tn He said that was strange. other problems he found was hypothyroidism and low free testosterone. Other testosterone good. Plus he has high cholesterol which is not lowering with meds. I heard this also can be contributed to low adrenals. can anyone tell me what the low epinephrine means on the test? dr takes forever to get back to you.
Avatar m tn I was told three different scenarios for what was going on with my thyroid test results. 1. I am hypothyroid. 2. I am subclinical if not clinical hyperthyroid. 3. I have a problem with my pituitary gland or hypothalmus. I'm now at a point where I don't know what or who to believe, but I just don't feel well. It seems all my TSH, Free T3 and T4 are either below the range or at the bottom of the range everytime I test them.
374593 tn?1257879950 FSH ratio was consistent with PCOS, anyhow i got the testosterone level today and they said it was 68 (i guess it should be under 75 they said) but that anything over 30 its really too much... They said we won't do anything different this cycle, but we need to get the LH level down.. Does anyone know how that is done?? are there any ways of lowering testosterone either?? Has anyone had similar ? Thanks in advance!
Avatar n tn I recently had blood work done for an unrelated matter (kidney stone pain) and my blood work revealed that I had low testosterone levels ( I will put my blood work in the post). Over the last few years I've noticed I've gained increased belly fat, lost alot of muscle mass and have a decreased sex drive. This is something I'm hoping I can overcome as I'm a newly wed and married to a very beautiful woman.
Avatar m tn I am a 35yo male and have been suffering form severe depression and low libido so I had some testing done. I submitted a saliva neuro adrenal test by Genova labs and all my neurotransmitters were way low and the cortisol levels are as follows...9:30am=5.2 ( range 7.0-10), 2:30pm=8.3 (range 3.0-6.0), 7:30pm=13.8 (range 2.0-4.0), 12:30am=8.1 (range <1.5). So my cortisol is spiking at 7:30pm which is completely backwards. My DHEA was 285.2 (range 63-644).
Avatar m tn re related to the testosterone because I really want to feel better. If working to lower my testosterone would help, I would be very happy to do that. I have some excess dark hair on my stomach, chin, and upper lip, but not a huge amount. Here were my results (this is on a low androgenic index birth control): Total testosterone: 124 ng/dl (range: 2-45) Free testosterone: 6pg/ml (range .2-5 ) Bioavailable testosterone 10.9 ng/dl (range .5-8.5) Is there any chance I'm dealing with PCOS?