Testosterone questions

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone questions

androgel

Avatar f tn Have your doctor test your bio-available testosterone level.Chronic abuse of opiates usually causes the testosterone levels to drop dramatically. If your level is low then the doctor can order you testosterone patches or gels.There are testosterone pills they aren't very effective when taken orally. Once you've been on the testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) for a few weeks you should notice an increase in your libido,energy and overall feeling better.hat Hope it helps.
1139187 tn?1355706647 m over here trying to get answers on the testosterone. Can you help me with my testosterone questions?
Avatar m tn Hi, In fact these are the very same questions you should have asked your doctor when he prescribed you this treatment. A doctor is obliged to clear off all doubts in a patient and you have the right to know about the details of the treatment. I am sure that the doctor might have weighed all pros and cons of the treatment options.
Avatar m tn Is the lack of body hair the only symptom you have? You might ask your doctor to check testosterone levels.
Avatar f tn I guess my question is what can I do to alleviate this somewhat intermittent problem? Could it be low testosterone? Stress? The condoms? How do I approach my doctor? Do medications help, and can they be used long term? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Avatar f tn Can his disease cause this problem possibly low levels testosterone? I want to do all i can so he doesnt feel self conscious.
Avatar m tn As I understand it, when one injects testosterone (lets say Testosterone Enanthate) the body converts (with an enzyme) the excess testosterone into estrogen. The pituitary gland also senses this huge influx of testosterone and sends a message to the testes in the form of Oestrogen to shut down the bodies natural production of testosterone.
Avatar f tn Suboxone not only effects sex drive it effects Testosterone levels. There is a lot of misunderstanding of this out there. Viagra and Cialis without sex drive equals an erection that allows for sex but no satisfaction to the male if there is no drive. Low testosterone causes low sex drive and erectile dysfunction.
Avatar n tn Recently my doctor was made aware that I am a chronic marijuana smoker. She immediately wanted to run tests on my testosterone levels. the results came back and she said they were very low, that i was on the verge of irreversible damage. My questions: Damage from what?? Could it be the marijuana?? (1.5 grams/day) Could it be the Prozac?? (60mg/day) and WHAT OTHER factors could play into low testosterone? p.s. I am aware that drug and alcohol use inhibits testosterone production.
Avatar n tn I finally got off fentanyl and oral opiates. The doctor checked my testosterone level due to and adverse affect of opiates, and I didnot have any. He put me on supplemental testosterone, but I have read it would come back naturally and taking supplements will stop the natural production of my testosterone. Anyone had this issue.
Avatar m tn My urologist noticed some prostate issues, and diagnosed me with Low testosterone. I started KETO-DHEA and after a long while it seemed like i was functional again. I've been on DHEA either 50 or 100mg once a day for years now and that is it. A few weeks ago I started some constipation..but I always have strange bowels that I attribute to prevacid/etc. and some prostate issues that doc threw me on antibitoics for just for safety as he didnt see a full blown active infection.
Avatar m tn The nurse said that this was good enough for IVF treatment. At this point I was on testosterone (sustanon) injections after coming off Testogel which I had been using on and off for 4 months. In February 2010 I had Stereotatic Radio Surgery (after not freezing my sperm as my consultant believed it would all be ok). I was also starting on the new Nabido (testosterone) injection. I went back for a further sample in June 2010 and there was no sperm at all. My FSH level was 0.
Avatar m tn thanks dr.lupo...i want to give u my short history and lab.report....symptoms like tiredness,fatigue,excessive sleep,loss of libido,brain fog started from june 2010.with graduall increase,i got my lab test done in oct...they r tsh..7.6iu/ml(range 0.25 -4).ft3..1.22pg/ml..(ref..2.024.43).ft4..3.45ng/dl (0.932-1.71) testo..2.54ng/ml morning sample (ref.2.7-12.5) ,prolactin 46.8ng/ml (ref.1.6-18ng/ml),. After that i started 50mg eltroxin.
Avatar n tn t that mean that there is no way I could have low testosterone? I always thought that if you had low testosterone that your sex drive would always be low.
Avatar n tn I did inform the Doctor I have been tired lately so he ordered blood work to check hormone levels. Turns out my testosterone level is low. Actually looked at my bloodwork records just prior to tumor removal and all hormone levels were WAY OFF - They have all seemed to come back to normal levels with the exception of my testosterone. My surgeon is referring me to a endocrinologist. Working on making an appointment now.
Avatar m tn * Total Testosterone Level: 248 ng/dL (normal range given as 250-1100 ng/dL); measured by LCMSMS * Free Testosterone Level: 61.4pg/mL (normal range given as 35-155 pg/mL) -- seems in range but low AND Cholesterol, Total @ 247 (normal range 125 - 200 mg/dL) Triglycerides @ 413 (normal range <150 mg/dL) AND Albumin / Globulin Ration @ 2.2 (normal range given as 1.0 - 2.
Avatar m tn Ferritin 166 (20-380), B12 789 (200-1100, Vit D 51 (30-100), DHEA 162 (45-345), Total Testosterone 422 (250-1100), FREE testosterone 47.3 (46-244), Bioavailabe Test. 105.5 low (110-575), SHBG 39 (10-50) Since those labs I I’ve been bumped up to .50mcg Levothyroxine. My questions are this...Why does it appear that my FT3 looks good (it looks like it is at about 50%, correct?) And it looks like my FT4 has dropped after supplementation (albeit a small .25=mcg dose)?
Avatar m tn I'm getting a blood test next month and I'm wondering if all blood tests check for testosterone levels? And if most blood tests don't check for testosterone levels, what can I do or what do I have to do in order to make sure that my testosterone levels are found out?
6185453 tn?1379472097 For all you guys out there who are coming off long term opiate use please go and get your testosterone levels checked.After 8yrs of methadone use I kicked that s--t and I thought the way I was feeling was due to that but it wasn't my free testosterone was 48 which is very low so I got on androgel and it helped me a lot but now that I'm back on oxy because of the injuries I recieved in combat I'm afraid that I'm going to end up in the same predicament.
Avatar f tn I have been on testosterone replacement therapy for a couple years. So I had some CBC done. I stopped TRT since November. Here are my current results... WBC- 5.55 thousand/ul RBC- 5.23 million/ul Hemoglobin- 17.3g/dl Hematocrit- 49.6% MCV- 95 fl Mch- 33.1pg Mchc- 34.9g/dL Rdw-12.7% Mpv- 8.8fl Platelets- 141 thousand/ul Neutroliphs relative- 1% Immat grans- 0% Lymphocytes relative- 28% Monocytes rel- 7% Eosinophils rel- 1% Basophils rel- 0 Neutrophils absolute- 3.
Avatar m tn At my annual physical last Fall, my GP suggested that I get my Testosterone level checked and had a blood sample drawn. A week later he called and said that my total testosterone was 206 - in his words a little low and he mailed me a prescription for Testim. I called my prescription drug provider and they went partially ballistic saying that they wouldn't fill this prescription until they spoke to my GP directly and even if they approved my cost would still be more than $200 a month.
Avatar n tn It sounds like you either have anxiety, depression, or a hormone problem. I have low testosterone. I am in my 30s, and I have always had low testosterone. Happily, I am being treated with testosterone injections, and it changed my life in a good way. You need to get a primary care physician to refer you to an endocrinologist. Be very honest about your psychological issues (anxiety and/or depression).