Testosterone level chart

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone level chart

androgel

1139187 tn?1355706647 I am a 60 year old male and had RAI about 35 years ago. I take weekly .75ml Testosterone Cypionate injections. My current testosterone level is around 590 which is good for my age.
Avatar n tn Testosterone level can vary for a number of reasons and even depending on the lab performing the test. But, it's generally agreed that a level above 200 is "normal." I agree with your docs that supplemental testosterone probably won't help you. You're probably too young for ED which is caused by penile atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries of the penis) which is what those meds are primarily used for.
Avatar f tn ok, i was diagnosed with both progesterone defiency, which was a level of 9 when it was supposed to be 599, and a testosterone deficiency with a level of 6 when it was supposed to be 299. i have been on a hormone replacement cream for about 6 months now and have shown extreme improvement in symptoms. however, there is no real way to tell if my infertility has been resolved.
Avatar n tn Well they ruled out thyroids. My testosterone level was 153 and IGF-1 is 183. I was finally put on Androgel and after a month did more blood work. Testosterone level is 203 now... still way below normal. I'm 27, 5'6", 185 lbs now. Before falling sick I was 164lbs but I have a natural muscular build so that's a good weight that I would stay at. My problem right now is still the low T symptoms, but my weight and belly is increasing at a very fast weight.
Avatar f tn hey..my husband got his testosterone level checked 3 days back. it came out to be 450 ng/dl. he is 35 years old. we are planning to have a baby now. i just wanted to know if his testosterone level is normal for me to conceive?? please reply.
Avatar m tn 0 hello there , i am 27 male 350lbs (160kg) i feel slightly pain on my testicular lately very slightly and random when i am setting for too long i been asked to do a blood test ,this is the test result of my blood simple during mid-day taken simple . is it okay to have testosterone level just above the Lower end ? do you think i will have to get TRT with that level ?
Avatar m tn 41 year old male, workout 5-6 days a week, just ran a 10k (came in first for age bracket 40-49 [11th out of 91 total]) doc said testosterone level it's low. I haven really built any muscle lately,I thought I felt great, till he told me that..my sex drive it's pretty much gone. And I have a slight hernia. my testicles don't feel right.
282812 tn?1225110981 The thing that really bothers me about this thread is none of you seem to be trying to figure out why their testosterone is low. Testosterone is indicative sperm production, but not always. A varicocele can only be looked at as the cause if other causes are ruled out. Varicoceles are very common in men and do not always effect testosterone or sperm count. There are different stages of varicocele did someone tell you that is why his count is low? Has he had a complete test of all his hormones?
Avatar m tn I have low sex drive problem so, i go to the laboratory and check my free testosterone level and report say my free testosterone level is 20.96. it is ok or not.
Avatar m tn I am a soon to be 64 year old white male, 5'9" 275lbs and my testosterone level is 178.......???
Avatar n tn Make sure the testosterone test is done early in the morning, before breakfast. You need an evaluation by an endochronologist. The transdermal patches are quite expensive, not always covered by insurance, and once you start them your natural ability to produce the hormone decreases and may completely atrophy. Thus you will be on the patches indefinitely.
Avatar m tn hello I am 33 years old man six months ago my sperm count was zero, I took clomiphene citrate and the count increase to 55 millions, and my testosterone level increase, but motility is just 10% after 1 hour. 1 month ago I made a test for Prolactin level and it was 700 (very high) I started taking bromocriptine to reduce the Prolactin level . my question is: 1- will bromocriptine increase the motility. 2-I stopped taking clomiphene citrate, will this reduce the sperm count to zero again.
Avatar n tn Thank you for your response. There are years of history here and I don't have my records, but I will try to recall as accuratly as possible. My first urologist did the normal exam and lab work and diagnosed me with "chronic prostititus". Over the next few years, he prescribed many different antibiotics. Of them, two seemed to start giving me some relief just an my prescription ran out. I expressed my feelings of slight improvement to him, but he would prescribe something different.
Avatar m tn these men have normal amounts of testosterone available for use by the body but the serum testosterone level is decreased. Saliva or urine test results are considered a good representation of free hormone levels. Because SHBG is known to be decreased in cases of hypothyroidism, obesity and acromegaly, and increased in hyperthyroidism and estrogen therapy, it is necessary to measure the free biologically-active testosterone in these conditions, when total testosterone can be misleading.
Avatar f tn I sent you the chart, or rather a link to the chart in PM. Email addresses in the boards are not allowed - for your safety so spammers can't see them. I am assuming your doc is an endocrinologist. The chart I had had US levels on them - but perhaps your levels need to be adjusted since they are non-US and I did not account for that...
Avatar m tn Right before I found out I was late and therefore pregnant, I took some tests with my doc resulting that I had high level of testosterone. Does anyone else have it? Does it affect negatively a pregnancy?
550146 tn?1216357734 if there is truly a problem, go see a paediatric urologist to talk about testosterone level checks. I believe sometime after age 11 (or 13 or 15?) small doses of testosterone can be administered to accelerate the growth - personally though I would be reluctant to feed hormones to an adolescent. Hope your son will always confide in you when he feels insecure. Good job, Mama...