Testosterone in the body

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in the body

androgel

Avatar m tn What are you trying to accomplish? Get some exercise, or look a certain way? Unless you're a professional bodybuilder who will make a ton of money doing this, it's a bad idea for your health. Of course you're free to do what you want with your body, but as this is a nutrition forum, it's unlikely any of us will encourage you to overdo anything. Now, what are these downsides?
Avatar f tn Purple/blue lines and spots in veins in hands randomly one day...gone within one hour. Pins and needles in right index finger with lack of color, lasted 5 min; wouldn't change with movement. I have made an appt with a physiatrist. Can't get in until April. Do you think this is the right direction to go?
Avatar m tn Often the panel is confusing - one number in the high normal range, one number in the low normal range, the doc says well that all looks fine when you are completely out of "whack". Often a doc will treat you as if you have hypothyroidism, with the meds, even though it doesn't show up on the panel that way, and it works. Is your doc willing to treat you with thyroid meds?
Avatar m tn hi i am a male of 20 yr old i have started gymmng and started taking mass gaining supplements for it bt with that i have noticed that with the use of supplement there is a increase in my body hair growth all over the hair on the head have become more thicker and when i discontinue it the hair growth stops what to do help?
1081864 tn?1257519948 and always tired, in pain (body aches, acne a lot!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and more body and facial hair, weight gain which didnt change even with taking levothyroxine!, also headaches, swollen lymphnodes everywhere, had big painful swelling over right knee that i sometimes could walk or almost not, comes in flares, sometimes both legs, no energy, etc.) need any advise! thanks so much.
Avatar m tn Hi. I am a 61 year old, white male. In the past, I had been VERY heterosexually active. I am now in an exclusive, monogamous relationship. Three years ago, I was diagnosed with BPH, and prescribed a 5-alpha reductase inhibitor. My urine stream improved. Frequency abated. So the drug worked. I asked my urologist to consider putting me on the standard dosage of Depo Testosterone, strictly as an exogenous source of free testosterone, due to malaise, fatigue, etc.
1139187 tn?1355706647 I was just curious to know if any of the guys in the group have testosterone issues and are you currently under treatment for this as well?
Avatar m tn Free T3 is the thyroid hormone that individual cells in the body actually use, while FT4 is more or less a "storage hormone" and must be converted to Free T3 prior to use... It's possible that your body isn't doing the conversion adequately. Your FT4 is at 58% of its range, which is higher than the recommended 50% of range... so your thyroid seems to be producing adequately.
950277 tn?1247274551 If you are lower than 100 or 200, I think you should get some advice about options. A general rule is the higher the fat in a man the lower the T level. You husky types are in trouble.
1139187 tn?1355706647 It may be possibly low testosterone, but I cant be certain. I just started treatment to replace the testosterone that my "boys" produce, with a testosterone that comes in a bottle. I really do not know, but some folks on here have reported slight ear ringing as well. 4) do you still have well known hypo symptoms? The only symptoms I have are : foggy thinking, hot and cold flashes, beat down tired.
Avatar n tn The pituitary is the master gland and it basically tells the rest of the body to release the chemicals to produce the correct amount of testosterone. Testosterone comes from your testes as well as from the adrenal glands so they should check out the adrenals as well. Both estrogen and testosterone are redundant systems.
Avatar n tn Is it that you feel tired, or a lack of energy? Did you have surgery on the testicle to correct the varicocele? It sounds like your testosterone could be low. You should have your testosterone levels checked.
Avatar f tn PCOS.
Avatar m tn I only have a level of 42 testosterone. The normal level is in the 320 to 1200 range. I am only 29 years old. I have been struggling with extremely low energy and strange aches and pains all over my body for the past several months. I was first sent to get a sleep study and came back as having moderate sleep apnea.
Avatar m tn Can anyone tell me what causes me to out of the blue once in a while, I get a hot feeling all over, and it is scary, like I think it is is a stroke, but a few minutes later, I am ok again, but scared that it was a bad sign that something is wrong. I asked my doc over the phone after describing the symptoms what it was, only to be told She did not know. Is there anyone here that have had this happen to them? How do I treat it if possible?
Avatar f tn You are producing both, but maybe not in a good balance. Check your body type also. Fat put on in the upper back usually means too much cortisol. Love handles usually means too much insulin is being stimulated. I'm just showing you that many things can cause your symptoms. And medications can also cause problems, as can birth control pills. I hope this helps to some extent. Good luck finding answers. I have three kids losing hair, starting when they are 8 years old.
Avatar m tn a) In this study, the researchers tested several nutritional factors to see how they correlate with pre-exercise testosterone levels in healthy men. What they saw was that the diets high in saturated fat and the diets high in monounsaturated fat, significantly increased testosterone levels. Whereas the diets high in protein, or the diets high in polyunsaturated fats, both reduced testosterone levels in a pretty much dose dependent manner.
Avatar f tn What are the causes of high testosterone level without any effect on the body ???? the problem in testosterone receptor or in what ??
Avatar f tn I'm a 25 year old female. For a while now I've been getting bad lab results. The only pertinent medical history I have is high platelets. About 6 months ago my liver enzymes were high but are normal now. The last 3 months my testosterone has been running consistently in the 400's. I've had no prior history of hormone imbalances, PCOS, etc. No increase in growth of body or facial hair. My IgG and IgA have been low for approximately 3 months consistently.
Avatar m tn Body fat contains aromatase, an enzyme that converts testosterone into estrogens, the female sex hormone in women. Having extra estrogens triggers your body to slow its production of testosterone. And the less testosterone you make, the more belly fat you accumulate and the more estrogens you have. Researchers have also targeted midriff weight as the strongest predictor of a condition called symptomatic androgen deficiency, or AD.
Avatar m tn As I understand it, when one injects testosterone (lets say Testosterone Enanthate) the body converts (with an enzyme) the excess testosterone into estrogen. The pituitary gland also senses this huge influx of testosterone and sends a message to the testes in the form of Oestrogen to shut down the bodies natural production of testosterone.
Avatar f tn Levels in the high normal ranges could be too high for you or levels in the low normal ranges could be too low. If you have the exact levels and reference ranges, we'd be happy to take a look at them.
Avatar n tn I posted earlier some numbers but then realized that the other "stuff" on the sheet was also thyroid related. So here is what the paper says and I can't make heads of tails of it. Thyroglobulin Antibodies <20 Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies <10 DHEA sulfate 157 FSH 4.0 LH 5.6 T-4, Free 0.9 Testosterone, Total 71 TSH, 3rd generation 4.