Testosterone in petrolatum

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in petrolatum

androgel

Avatar m tn ve had a strain injury from running resulting in a painful spot around 1cm above my penis and 1cm to the left when walking/running so - as with all my running injuries - I waited a few days and then, as it didn't help, I went with spraying an indometacinum spray I once got from an ortho in that spot. Since it is close to sensitive areas, I always covered my penis and scrotum when doing it but as it is with sprays, it always dripped a bit (though I always wiped the excess with my hand).
Avatar f tn I found out in 2019 I had low testosterone (0.6) and high SHBG (134), still same numbers as of June this year. Back in 2019, A doctor prescribed me AndrolGel. After a week or two into the treatment I had insane heart palpitations, high BP’s, dizzyness, sweating, headaches, the works pretty much. After a month or two of ER visits and doctors telling me it’s not the AndrolGel, I stopped it. Told me everyone has testosterone in their body speech. My dosage was 1 sachet of 2.5gm 1% twice a week.
Avatar f tn Hi, welcome to the forum, this seems to be a form of allergy. The allergen can be in the form of hot water bathing (temperature factor), low humidity environments, xerosis (dry skin), overheating of skin, and exposure to solvents and detergents. Avoiding these situations is helpful for acute flares as well as for long-term management. In such condition maintenance of adequate hydration of the skin is quite important.
Avatar n tn Is this VS issue still going on? I have been suffering from an itchy rash on my breasts since purchasing 4 new bras from VS in July of 2010. It didnt' dawn on me that it was from my bra since I don't usually have allergies. Since then I purchsed 4 more "barely there" bras at a department store with the same reaction. I'm sitting here at work writing you braless today and itching! Please let me know if this is the source of my problem.....
Avatar n tn I'd like to know what my blood test results may mean. I've taking diet pills (ephedrine/caffeine) for a few years. In last year my endurance has decline. About 8 months ago I started noticing Fatigue, memory problems, body aches and problems maintaining erections. I started taking pregnenolone and 7-keto DHEA thinking it would increase testosterone. I finally went to my doctor 2 1/2 months ago. He ordered blood tests.
Avatar f tn I had my ears pierced with titanium studs from Blomdahl Caring Jewellery on 25 January 2011. On 2 February 2011 in the afternoon, my feet started itching something terrible. I could not sleep for 2 nights, the itching was so bad. If I put my feet in cold water, it helps a bit. It comes and goes. Today was very bad again. I itch basically all over my body now, but my feet are definately the worst. There is no rash, no hives and my ears look very healthy.
Avatar m tn Hi, welcome to the forum, this seems to be a form of allergy. The allergen can be in the form of hot water bathing (temperature factor), low humidity environments, xerosis (dry skin), overheating of skin, and exposure to solvents and detergents. Avoiding these situations is helpful for acute flares as well as for long-term management. In such condition maintenance of adequate hydration of the skin is quite important.
1139187 tn?1355706647 I was just curious to know if any of the guys in the group have testosterone issues and are you currently under treatment for this as well?
Avatar f tn Nothing can take away stretch marks once they are there, not even laser treatments. Moisturize with a heavy cream, such as eucerin, or a petrolatum, like vaseline, to really improve the appearance of dryness or chapping. If you use vaseline, make sure to let it sink in for a few minutes and wipe off the excess. Do you mean dirty as in you have a different pigment to your lower torso half? Some discoloration will be natural depending on your skin tone. Are you Mizrahi or Arab?
Avatar m tn Hello, Microscopic hematuria can be due to urinary tract (bladder) infection, swelling in the filtering system of the kidneys, stone in bladder or in a kidney, blood disease, like sickle cell anemia, certain medicines and tumors in the urinary tract. Also the causes of low testosterone can be primary, secondary or tertiary and all the causes need to be ruled out.
Avatar m tn It seemed to me that the low testosterone was a contributing factor and maybe starting testosterone therapy it would give me the boost to start exercising and eat better. The doctor stated a second testosterone was necessary to validate the low level and that the insurance companies would not also a prescription without a second low testosterone confirmation. The doctor ordered a second testosterone level along with prolactin and LH.
Avatar n tn Hi, welcome to the forum, yes, your condition seems to be allergy related and is suggestive of Atopic dermatitis (AD), which is a chronic inflammatory skin disorder. There is abnormal barrier presents in the skin which gets disrupted upon exposure to the allergen. It can be precipitated in cold or winter season. The allergen can be in the form of excessive bathing, low humidity environments, emotional stress, xerosis (dry skin), overheating of skin, and exposure to solvents and detergents.
Avatar n tn I wear the Freya or Fantasie bra made in the UK.This is very annoying. my allergy tests are negative , Doc. thought it might be pitaryasis(sp) I am not convinced of this because of where the rash is ans has always been.
Avatar f tn Since the tumors are not showing up readily, is there a test that would better pinpoint them to allow removal of only part of the ovary perhaps? Is appearance of tumors secreting testosterone in both ovaries simultaneously illogical in any way? Thanks!
596105 tn?1314580333 I wouldn't stress about it yet. Does Oliver seem fine other than the throwing up? Cats will sometimes throw up 2 or 3 times a week-many times it's a hairball. They sell hairball remedies everywhere. Or, petroleum jelly(that's the main ingredient in these remedies). If you give him petroleum jelly-human formula-make sure that you read the ingredients. You ONLY want it to say petroleum or petrolatum. If it has any other ingredient do not use it.
Avatar f tn s herpes, is that i have been using a lot of a petrolatum ointment (aquaphor) because i recently moved back home for the summer (from school) and the apartment is a lot drier than the one that i lived in during school. could i have overdone the ointment? what could this be? what should i do about this? i have an appointment with a dermatologist in three weeks, but i want an answer before then, because this is a little unsightly and it sometimes hurts. thanks!
Avatar n tn Also make sure that after baths, she is completely dry before getting dressed. You can get corn starch and place in her pants to help with chafing. Hopefully this will help, but if the problem persists, I would take her to the doctor to make sure that this is not something more serious.
Avatar n tn Recently, I was diagnosed with low testosterone (Total and Free = 289 with range 250-1100 and % free testosterone = 1.35 with range 1.5 - 2.2). I realize that low testosterone can play a factor in decreased sexual urges or libido, but can the converse be true? That is, can a dull relationship (sexually speaking) actually cause your testosterone to diminish? Thank you!
Avatar n tn After vericocelle (left) stifness in the erection of penis is very low i ejuculate early... and with low stifness.. i m 27..i also feel a lots of weakness..any one can guide??