Testosterone in male saliva

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in male saliva

androgel

Avatar m tn t tend to really on saliva for Hormones, but the Testosterone was pretty close in both of them and it makes me wonder if the Estradiol or Estrogen could in fact be high as well. I have never had a scan of my thyroid or adrenals, nor have I had an MRI with and without contrast of my pituitary/hypothalmus. My renin, plasma activity was 1.9 ng/ml/hr and aldosterone, LC/MS/MS was 13.
Avatar m tn Testosterone, Total, the low Free Testosterone test in blood and saliva along with my symptoms, would suggest to them a problem with the hypothalmus/pituitary, adrenals, thyroid or possible Estrogen Dominance based on the saliva findings. They don't tend to really on saliva for Hormones, but the Testosterone was pretty close in both of them and it makes me wonder if the Estradiol or Estrogen could in fact be high as well.
Avatar m tn Be aware, the standard lab ranges they use for testosterone are _not_ age adjusted. And most doctors dismiss low testosterone out of hand, Come back and post your testosterone levels with ranges when you get them.
Avatar n tn I am a 25 year old female, I had a saliva hormone kit evaluated with testosterone, DHEA, estradiol, and progesterone, also progesterone/estradiol ratio done. The results came back as this, Estradiol- normal Progesterone- Low; 47.2 (range of 127-446) Ratio of Progesterone to estradiol - 33.0 Low; (range of 200-600) Testosterone- 83.5 High; (range of 6.0-49) DHEA- 366.7 High- (range of 106-300) I can tell that i have way higher 'male hormones' than the women's hormones but, why?
Avatar m tn DHEA, Total Testosterone, Free Testosterone, Sensitive PSA (salivary test also available) Supplements to Boost Male Sexual Function: Arginine, Aged garlic extract, Gingko biloba, Vinpocetine, Vitamin E, Horny goat weed, Wild yam, Androstendione, Beta-sitosterol, L-carnitine, R-lipoic acid, Saw Palmetto, Pygeum.
1319991 tn?1274357816 48yr old male on hormone replacement therapy for over 10yrs. Being seen for extreme fatigue, loss of concentration, recent ED issues. Blood test exceptions show higher RBC & higher Fe levels as well as low FreeT levels at end of injection cycle. Dr. is considering shortening time between injections from 10 to 7 days or raising dosage from 0.5cc to 0.7cc but concerned about a possible increase to RBC count.
Avatar m tn so i see an endocronologist in 4 meeks. but as far as the lowered total testosterone levels, could my hypoparathyroid ultimatly be related to my lowered total testosterone?? and how "affective" and "safe" are the GNC testosterone booster suplements??
Avatar m tn I starter with Androgel 1 month ago, and now my levels went down 75 points doctor prescribed two pumps , I am now even more tired and weak than when I started; in my first three weeks, I felt great. now. I just get worse day by day seems like. appreciate any replies.
Avatar m tn i am 38 yrs male...recently diagnosed hypothroidism..now have less libido,and erectile dysfucntion...any help plz...
Avatar m tn Hi, I do understand that the testosterone levels are low in your case and there are several guidelines developed by several groups who recommend the testosterone therapy in the ageing male. However, It has not been definitively established that the decline in testosterone seen in most aging men results in an androgen deficient state with health-related outcomes that can be improved by testosterone therapy. Hence, I’ll not recommend the same.
Avatar f tn Serum cortisol is blood (had many!), there is saliva and urine (both free type) and saliva is a point in time test like blood and urine is an average of the collection over a 24 hour collection. There is also a stim test - and other testing to be done like ACTH, antibodies, sodium, potassium and other tests to support the diagnosis.
1369218 tn?1282423884 I am seeing a new endo in a few weeks. I am low in progesterone, but was told it can cause testosterone to rise if you take supplements. I already have the hair growth thing going on too. My testosterone is elevated at times and normal other times. My periods are doing better since eating gluten free though. I was clotting so bad a few months ago I became anemic. I just feel like a big ball of a mess. I cannot seem to get it all to work right anymore. I used to be able to lose weight.
Avatar m tn MOST of the time, the excess estrogen is produced in excess adipose tissue. Usually estrogen is converted into testosterone, but in some cases, this fails to happen. This is the type of case in which something like Aromasin might help. I would certainly proceed with caution and under the supervision of an endocrinologist if I were going to recommend anything like that to a patient, Good luck!
Avatar m tn Thanks for your reply. I have listed 3 questions I was hoping you could answer for me and my other test results. Can you have any type of anemia with high iron levels? Can you please tell me a comprehensive list of symptoms come from iron overload? Could a pituitary problem lead to or cause these types of levels? The doctor thought it could be pituitary related or hormone related. I have searched the internet and can only find a few sources, but they list different symptoms.
Avatar m tn but turning down my wife or not being in the mood has gotten real old. I had my testosterone tested 2007 total was 297..my doctor did nothing. 2010 I have a New doctor now my test is total 453 free 11.6 My new primary doctor and I agree optimim total should be 800 free 18.0 Doc says my testicles have atrophied a bit. I have a PSA of 2.
Avatar n tn My husband's nipple is sore & red, looks like a blister or pimple with pus. We open it with a sterlized needle & it bled. Could this be a sign of male breast cancer? He is 55 & on testosterone. Thanks!
Avatar m tn 140 (138-146) POTASSIUM: 3.7 (3.4-5.5) Vitamin B12 is fine My doctor gave me an anti-fungal in the hopes that my symptoms might resolve due to a candida overgrowth. However, I have done some research and have found that there's usually something underlying that causes that. A lot of it all just doesn't make sense.
Avatar m tn It seemed to me that the low testosterone was a contributing factor and maybe starting testosterone therapy it would give me the boost to start exercising and eat better. The doctor stated a second testosterone was necessary to validate the low level and that the insurance companies would not also a prescription without a second low testosterone confirmation. The doctor ordered a second testosterone level along with prolactin and LH.