Testosterone in eggs

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in eggs

androgel

Avatar f tn Since the tumors are not showing up readily, is there a test that would better pinpoint them to allow removal of only part of the ovary perhaps? Is appearance of tumors secreting testosterone in both ovaries simultaneously illogical in any way? Thanks!
Avatar m tn If you are low in testosterone, the doctor will prescribe a testosterone gel. The gel comes in measured doses in individual sachets that you would rub on your arm or leg. Best wishes.
Avatar m tn I was also starting on the new Nabido (testosterone) injection. I went back for a further sample in June 2010 and there was no sperm at all. My FSH level was 0. I discussed this with my consultant and he believed he could get it back and referred me to the fatility clinic.
Avatar f tn first my doc read the results as normal. but on reading the report again he noticed it said .. there are under matured folicles in the ovary but not in a classic polycystic way??? he wasnt even sure himself what it ment.. so is anyone had an ultrasound like this or knows anything about it??
Avatar m tn Hi Jk, Try This Its a bit old fashioned, but worked for me back in the late 60s, a pint of full cream milk at breakfeast, next pint mid morning, the next one with lunch, againe mid afternoon, your next after training with 3 raw eggs in the galss and wisk up, just do this mon to friday, see how you get on.
Avatar f tn I'm 31 and my dh and I have been ttc for a year. In the beginning I used OPKs and never got a positive result, I would get a line but it was never as dark as the control line. I started charting my temperature and it would go up a little a couple days after I would get a light line on the OPK. In March my regular OB/GYN ordered a FSH & Estradiol and referred me to a fertility doctor. My FSH was 14.1, Estradiol was 35.
Avatar f tn My husband has no sperm in his semen. He has low testosterone and he has implants for that but we checked his FSH and LH again and they are still low, I was wondering can that have an affect on his sperm count also. The other thing is that he got me pregnant once 2 yrs ago. I was just wondering if there is something else we can do for him to start producing sperm again?
Avatar f tn I was trying TTC for 3 years with my husband, finally nov of last year I went to the docs and they said I had PCOS.. Basically I'm not ovulating eggs, I'm producing more testosterone hormones, and insulin resistant. So my chances of having a baby was slim unless I control all my symptoms and regulate my period. (my whole life my period was not regular) basically this is what I did to change my lifestyle..
Avatar f tn 2 years ago I was told I had under active thyroid, when i started taking the tablets or around the same time i started having, or what i thought i was having was side effects to the tablets. However when ive typed the side effects in online it has led to PCOS. Is there any information anyone could give me and is there any tests so i could find out if i definitely have it ?
492936 tn?1244651570 The most interesting thing to me was about the whole milk. Apparently hormones are in milk. Estrogen is in the fat - testosterone in the skim part. Drinking skim instead of whole gives you more testosterone and we women need estrogen for a healthy pregnancy - that is why you should eat whole milk, regular ice cream etc. Other than the milk part I didn't get much from it.
Avatar n tn I am 56. Recent testosterone count 483. Count too high for testosterone therapy. My sex drive was very low, "just didn't care" and no night time erections. I avoided having sex with my wife. Soft erections that I and my wife worked on...got hard and had good sex. A cousin suggested Maca root. I have been taking raw powdered Maca root for 30 days. Its has done wonders.
Avatar f tn Joy: I also have high testosterone and did take clomid for 8 months. My RE put me on low dose decadron to take before bedtime to lower my testosterone levels but keep my progesterone levels. I wasn't real B****Y but I could tell when my mood was changing. I ususally dropped 2 eggs each month. I got my BFP in April but resulted in early m/c. I took Femara this month so we'll see how many follies (and their quality) I have on Monday!
Avatar n tn I'd like to know what my blood test results may mean. I've taking diet pills (ephedrine/caffeine) for a few years. In last year my endurance has decline. About 8 months ago I started noticing Fatigue, memory problems, body aches and problems maintaining erections. I started taking pregnenolone and 7-keto DHEA thinking it would increase testosterone. I finally went to my doctor 2 1/2 months ago. He ordered blood tests.
505857 tn?1329681517 I might have to go for IUI at the start of next year we are just waiting on a consultation with a fertility specialist. As far as i am aware i have nothing wrong with me, i'm getting my testosterone and thyroid checked on Oct 1st, my partner has been diagnosed with slow sperm motility. Do i have to go on any sort of medication before IUI and if so what? is there a chance if i am put on meds could i conceive without IUI if my hormone balance is corrected?
20849194 tn?1537445385 I am 25 year old girl my weight is 49 kgs , I have regular periods. But have less volume in hairs so I got thyroid , testosterone checked but all is normal. CBC count HB 6.6 gm RBC 4.39 mil/cmm PCV 26.2% MCV 59.7 FL MCH 15.0 pg MCHC 25.2% RDW-SD 47.6fl Total WBC 8410 per cu mm Platelets 564000 Polymorphs 72%. 6055 per cumm Lymphocytes 23%.
Avatar f tn The ultrasound is to check on ovaries and eggs. I would try not to worry and just do these tests knowing most likely everything will be okay. Let us know what the doctor says after your ultrasound!
Avatar f tn Other than that there is an increase in LH (leutinizing hormone), total testosterone and free testosterone and maybe an increase in prolactin levels and decrease in estrogen levels. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.