Testosterone in diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in diabetes

androgel

Avatar m tn I only have a level of 42 testosterone. The normal level is in the 320 to 1200 range. I am only 29 years old. I have been struggling with extremely low energy and strange aches and pains all over my body for the past several months. I was first sent to get a sleep study and came back as having moderate sleep apnea.
484508 tn?1290010544 So, supplementation with testosterone might help you. Side effects of testosterone therapy if done in excess can lead to neoplasm’s in the genital organs, gonads. Kindly consult an endocrinologist in this regard. Take care.
Avatar n tn I have diabetes. And high blood pressure. In the past 3 months Ive lost 65 pounds on my doctors recommendation to go on a liquid diet of Boost Glucose Bkfst/lunch/dinner and bedtime. then recently a salad at lunch meal only plus still taking the Boost. Because of the weight loss my diabetic oral meds were discontinued and my bp meds were lowered so the fat loss did improve my health. Im also schizophrenic and taking a low dose of quetiapine (seroquel) 300 MG AT 9pm daily.
Avatar m tn It seemed to me that the low testosterone was a contributing factor and maybe starting testosterone therapy it would give me the boost to start exercising and eat better. The doctor stated a second testosterone was necessary to validate the low level and that the insurance companies would not also a prescription without a second low testosterone confirmation. The doctor ordered a second testosterone level along with prolactin and LH.
Avatar m tn After seeing my urologist and getting some tests done, I was found to be pre-diabetic and also have low testosterone. The doc has injected me with testosterone shots twice which bumped my T levels, but ultimately has had no real effect on my ED issues. It's hard to get an erection, have almost no sex drive, and don't have as much sensitivity as I used to down there. I notice that when I watch porn I would get an erection, but even then it wasn't 100% hard.
Avatar m tn Measurement of free T is also needed, as in your case SHBG,count would be low, which in turn could increase both free and bio-available T levels. Again, low SHBG and insulin resistance are implied, so that you could be a candidate for type II diabetes, which could affect T levels, so that better to check the blood sugar levels also, especially since you started getting problems of late only.
Avatar m tn t have diabetes, then be assured that Viagra would probably restore your erections if you needed them back. In fact, if you keep your blood sugar down, even with diabetes, Viagra might work, but maybe not as well. Sorry about your marriage. If she is on antidepressants, that will kill her sex drive.
Avatar m tn Do you guys have any explanation for the weight loss and reduction in testosterone levels? The loss in testosterone and weight is very large given the time span. What are some suggestions? Looking forward to hearing your thoughts.
Avatar n tn t know about the testosterone but, I would get a glucose tolerence test and rule out diabetes. Your symptoms . . . including the fatigue, frequent urination,sleepiness . . .and I think even decrease libido are symtoms. I am not a medical professional but, I would definately get it checked out. http://www.diabetes.org/diabetes-symptoms.
2032758 tn?1331625043 Generally if there is any problem in the normal physiology of erection it can result in failure of erection, weak erection or early loss of erection. Many causes are there of which diabetes and low testosterone are the most important. Hence these should be eliminated first along with varicoceles.
1068689 tn?1325827206 Alternative doctors are for healthy patients? Not true at all. Your doctor's God complex is showing. You need to find a doctor who will be open-minded and informed enough to recommend the best treatment available whether they be alternative or conventional. Low testosterone can be a complication of type 2 diabetes and hypothyroidism.
Avatar m tn I still have diabetes insipidus and almost zero testosterone. I have to resume work in a week and feel so so tired. How long did it take for your diabetes insipidus to resolve? how long did it take for your doctor to prescribe testosterone? My endo refuses to prescribed the testosterone as he says that should recover by itself, however I am exhausted all day. I am on ddavp (sublingual pill) and 10mg of prednisone.
Avatar m tn I have some early diabetes.... I just don't know how I can become impotent and a eunuch so young?
Avatar m tn Hello, What you are having could be erectile dysfunction which is psychological in nature. This is usually due to stress, alcohol or tiredness.
Avatar m tn I can masturbate and reach climax in about 15 to 30 minutes. With a woman it takes 2 hours plus if I do at all. I recently had a vesectomy and asked the doctor about it. He gave me cialis but I still have the same problem. Is there anything I can do or take that will help? I wondered if it was a low testostrone or circulation problem. I am very concerned about my condition.
Avatar m tn You may be prescribed transdermal testosterone. It comes in 2 mg/day and 4 mg/day patches. It is very expensive. And a very controlled drug. You place the patch on your forearm or leg every evening. Be careful not to use more than one patch a day. Unfortunately, it will not assist in obtaining an erection, however it will definitely increase libido and desire for opposite sex companionship.
277836 tn?1359666174 The normal range for free testosterone in men age 18 to 69 is 46 to 224. Considering this, your total testosterones value is below normal and the free value is within the normal range. But again the value normal keeps changing with age. But finally it is a total correlation of clinical symptoms and lab values. In addition to the above mentioned symptoms, if you are facing problems like decreased libido or erectile dysfunction, your doctor may contemplate about hormone replacement.
Avatar m tn A neurologist for the nephropathy, and an endocrinologist for the diabetes and low testosterone. You may need to see your regular doctor to get a referral depending on your insurance. Good luck and I hope you get the help you are seeking.
Avatar n tn 14 and my Testosterone was also elevated at 79. During my research about high Testosterone in woman PCOS is something that came up more often than anything else. If you could please help me with any information available I would really appreciate it. Thank you very much!
Avatar f tn Hi i am a 28 year old man for the past 6 years i dident have sex then about a munth ago i started dating my girl friend we would have sex onece a week some times twice a week i never had a problem staying hard then it happend ware i stopped staing hared i can be in the midle of sex having a good time and it dies is that normal she blames her self like she thinks i dont like her help
Avatar n tn (9) REDUCED RISK OF GESTATIONAL DIABETES. In another study at Jewish Hospital in Cincinatti, gestational diabetes risk was evaluated in two groups of PCOS women. The first group was 33 non-diabletic women who had conceived while taking metformin or took it during their pregnancy. This group was compared to a group of 39 PCOS women who did not take it. Only 3% of the metformin group developed gestational diabetes as compared to 31% in the non-metformin group.
135456 tn?1301437624 re a man using prescription opioids to treat chronic pain, you may be at a higher risk for having low testosterone. The use of certain pain medications, such as opioids, may decrease the production of testosterone. A study published in the Journal of Pain showed that up to 74% of men using opioids for treatment of chronic pain have low testosterone. I just ran across this and found it very interesting.
Avatar m tn both grandmothers developed diabetes in their 50s and all of my uncles on my mother's side (3 brothers out of 6 siblings) developed diabetes in their 40s. I get tested annually and my A1 level (about a yr and a half ago) was a 5.1 and my last 3 fasting tests (all within the last year) ranged from 89-98. I'm told thats normal. I've been seriously training with weights 5X a week for about 3 months and want to gain muscle mass.