Testosterone in cycling

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in cycling

androgel

747152 tn?1240320709 Blood tests show I am low in human growth hormone, insulin growth factor, testosterone and DHEA. My Dr. thinks this is "nothing to worry about" but its quite obvious to me "this nothing to worry about" tumor is reaking havic in my body and causing the hormonal imbalance. My hair continues to thin and I have patches where you can see my scalp. I feel & look HORRIBLE and I'm just not myself, I look in the mirror and wonder who that person is looking back at me....
850029 tn?1238857820 I am so lucky that the kid is so well behaved that even at his worst, he actually pretty good. You can see it in his eyes when this is occuring. He babbles non stop, bounces, and shows lots of symptoms of being extremely anxious. He struggles sleeping and focusing on every day tasks. One day it was so bad I literally had to break down the steps of getting into my car, something he's done millions of times on his own. He will lose control of his bladder and eat and drink obsessively.
Avatar m tn I actually recommend you test your testosterone now so you have a baseline in case your libido drops. In subsequent tests I have had 450, 295, and the latest test from November 2012 was the lowest at 250 NL/DL From January 2012 to March 2012 my sex drive was at about 25 percent. Sex was almost impossible. It took extreme concentration and I would loose my erection most of the time. During the summer and fall it was a little better I felt like I as at 75 percent.
256553 tn?1258883918 Hi ladies. It is so good to hear from you. I wanted to a few ladies to chat with while going through IVF ans cycling in March. I hope we all have BFP's......SSBD xx.
Avatar m tn Bicycle seats can cause nerve damage in men. Look into seats that are improved to avoid this problem or avoid cycling.
Avatar m tn I started having ED problems in December 2011. My endocrinologist ordered some tests and found that my testosterone was 250. That is really really low. It has hovered at around that level for about a year. A healthy person my age should have a total testosterone of between 700-1000. I don't know what my normal T levels were before but they must have been much higher than 250. It must have something to do with all the cycling I do. The Ed came on suddenly.
Avatar n tn I'd like to know what my blood test results may mean. I've taking diet pills (ephedrine/caffeine) for a few years. In last year my endurance has decline. About 8 months ago I started noticing Fatigue, memory problems, body aches and problems maintaining erections. I started taking pregnenolone and 7-keto DHEA thinking it would increase testosterone. I finally went to my doctor 2 1/2 months ago. He ordered blood tests.
506259 tn?1228788619 The symptoms have been bizarre and numerous and as Ive mentioned fleeting. I cant find anything in relation to edema in the lungs only after laying down that disappears after being upright for minutes. My blood glucose actually goes down after eating but is high in the morning upon waking. When these boughts of pain happen I end up with a low grade fever too. Nothing helps to stop the pain.
Avatar f tn I was cycling in a matter of a few days. When you cycle you definitely approch mania thus come a bit or full psychosis especially when in between you pass through the worst of all, mixed states. In my view, one is not born cycler except in serious cases. But the intervention of drugs worsen the outcome if not studied well by a good pdoc. pdocs differ, 30% out of them use antipsychotics only for BP which is wrong except when in need only i.e. when psychosis are present.
Avatar f tn Has anyone had experiences with rapid cycling, with cycles that last hours or days? I was extremely hyper and had racing thoughts and was elated the other day, then I felt ok but lazy for a few days, then depressed for a couple of days and super tired, and now I am extremely irritable and I keep getting mad and yelling at people and just about everything.
Avatar f tn For me getting off Wellbutrin and switching to trazodone helped me sleep and slowed down the cycling. I know know that antidepressants can cause rapid cycling in people bipolar. I am now working part time. The meds are tough sometimes, crazy is tougher. I am doing pretty well considering where I was at. I am not sure if I will ever be able to handle full time but I am glad to have my part-time job. I am no longer frantic about what mood I'll be in.
Avatar f tn Lithium is a first line mood stabilizer and Zyprexa has a good effect in this area but for me Lamictal had the best effect on rapid cycling but as each person responds differently to each medication speak to your psychiatrist about available options. Keep a mood tracker here as well and print out the results for them to assist with them knowing exactly what is going on.
Avatar m tn --- I like the place I am right now mentally. I feel good about myself..., but I know in the next day or two I will sink into the depths of hell. ---We also talked about moving my Lamictal up to 600mg per day? -- What do you think? --- Do the Lamictal first, or immediately go with the Lithium.
2010625 tn?1329372056 Rapid cycling bipolar is 4 or more episodes in a year. Ultra rapid cycling or ultridian cycling is when you have moods spaced in hours or days. It has to last for a while is my understanding and switch between manic and depressed, but we are each so individual. When I was ultridian cycling I could literally feel my mood change. I would be at the grocery store shopping like a mad woman, and be crying by the time I got home.
573297 tn?1304709140 I got diagnosed by my GP originally as Bipolar II with Rapid Cycling. This new pdoc that my GP referred me to says I am in fact Bipolar I ....so there is no dispute about having the bipolar....just the difference of opinion in which one I am. The pdoc says that normally Bipolar II doesn't cause you to spend all this money.....so... However when I mentioned the rapid cycling he said that was just my personality. First of all, with what has been going on lately....
Avatar f tn When I feel overactive or agitated I usual try to do something that will accomplish something and also calm me down like clean the house or organize things. Also I sometimes take a long walk. If I feel upset in general I call other people I know. Sometimes support groups have been of help. However although this happens from time to time I did know if I felt that way all the time and it didn't stop the best thing was to let my psychiatrist know.
Avatar m tn any tips on stopping or coming out of rapid cycling episode more than likely already at bottom of spectrum right now, dr just says stick with meds and talking any other tips would be greatly appreciated
1139187 tn?1355706647 I was just curious to know if any of the guys in the group have testosterone issues and are you currently under treatment for this as well?
Avatar n tn it takes an unusually large amount of focusing to be able to ejaculate, Also my penis wont remain fully hard during intercourse. Its kind of like i lose sensation in my penis almost a numbing effect Like wearing 2 condoms at the same time And when I do finally ejaculate it seems very unfulfilling and weak. Even trying to self pleasure is a difficult task. This is very frustrating as I am married to a very young attractive woman.. Any help here would be greatly wanted.
Avatar n tn Recently I got into an accident while cycling and was hurt in the crotch. Despite the injury and the pain, I still continued cycling. However when I got home I realized that the left side of the labia minora was swollen, deep purplish and felt very sore. For the few days I had some difficulties sitting down. I've applied heat pad briefly and tried to massage away the bruise and the swelling.