Testosterone high

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone high

androgel

Avatar m tn High testosterone levels in women are often caused by PCOS (Polycistic Ovarian Syndrome). This is a benign condition which results in irregular or missed periods, excessive hair growth on the face and body and so on. Extremely high testosterone levels can also be caused by androgen-secreting tumors, located in adrenal glands. These are usually benign but in rare cases may also be malignant. Please keep us updated! Best of luck, E.B.
Avatar f tn Hey! My blood tests show that my testosterone is too high, though I don't know what is causing this. My doc wanted to say it is pcos but my estrogen levels are ok. And I'm very thin. Although I am breaking out from sugar and too much processed food, so maybe it has something to do with insulin intolerance? No one in my family has this problem. So what should I do, which doctor to turn to?
Avatar f tn I started dieting and exercising and was not losing any weight. I then had some tests done and found out I have high testosterone. The dr said it could be PCOS, but my insulin came back really low. Are there any other tests I should ask? I feel sick all the time. Even when my thyroid is ok, I still feel exhausted, brain fog, achey, etc. Insulin 1.6 L (1.9-23) Glucose fasting 86 (60-99) Testosterone total 87.2 H (18-70) Free Testosterone 14.9 H (.6-6.
Avatar n tn they require a Dr. referral. I thought about testosterone replacement but with estradiol so high I wonder if I could have an aromatase deficiency and increase my testerone would increase my estradiol. I read about aromatase inhibitors which may be the answer. I should say that I'm in my mid 30s, obviously male, and rather overweight. Could you please tell me how bad or how out of range my estradiol level is?
Avatar m tn hello I am 33 years old man six months ago my sperm count was zero, I took clomiphene citrate and the count increase to 55 millions, and my testosterone level increase, but motility is just 10% after 1 hour. 1 month ago I made a test for Prolactin level and it was 700 (very high) I started taking bromocriptine to reduce the Prolactin level . my question is: 1- will bromocriptine increase the motility. 2-I stopped taking clomiphene citrate, will this reduce the sperm count to zero again.
Avatar n tn I recently had a random drug test (urine test) at work and it came back with extremely high T/E Ratios. It states that I have tested positive for steroids due to this elevated testosterone level and now being suspended. I have never taken any type of steroids or drug for that matter. I take Excedrin on a daily basis due to migraines and I do drink alcohol in the evenings, but that is all I do and have ever done.
8319766 tn?1417382036 Yea I asked of that and they said testosterone levels are higher then normal but not super high that she needs to be worried about it and my ovaries look fine so does my cervix and and my tubes.she said normal is 40% and I'm at 64%.
Avatar n tn Yesterday I went to his office and he reviewed the results carefully. Luckily, I do not have PCOS. The blood work only revealed high levels of testosterone (although still within the normal range). I have noticed that my libido is usually pretty high. That does not bother me, quite the opposite :). My main problem is facial hair (upper lip, sideburns, and some chin), as well as increased body hair. I know that without it I would be a happier person.
Avatar n tn I have been experiencing very low libido. I have been tested for various labs, my testosterone tests out high at 865 total, and high bioavailable...I've seen endocrinologists,etc and everything they test appears high normal...I am also physically fit, a body builder, drink rarely, don't smoke...I am absolutely perplexed...I used to be a raging animal sexually and it is as though it has simply shut off. It also effects my ability to maintain and achieve erections.
Avatar m tn Right before I found out I was late and therefore pregnant, I took some tests with my doc resulting that I had high level of testosterone. Does anyone else have it? Does it affect negatively a pregnancy?
Avatar m tn In general, blood prolactin above 200 ng/ml almost always is diagnostic of a true prolactinoma. High prolacin lowers testosterone. And if your testosterone is also measured in ng/dL that is so low it's ridiculous! Research shows over 95% of euthyroid patients with no thyroid symptoms has a TSH under 2.5mU/L. TSH is of no value with conditions that do not affect the thyroid such as central hypothyroidism and cellular resistance.
Avatar f tn I have a 21 yr male who has low testosterone levels and high estrogen levels. He has gynecomastitis, overweight, depressed, and insomnia. Any advice on treatment option!
Avatar m tn Hello people, I'm 19 years old and I've been having symptoms like feeling tired, anxious, depressed (on and off), nervousness, no results at the gym, no morning erection, tiny wrists, wide hips, lower back pain, leaking urine and brain fog/trouble concentrating. I've been feeling suicidal for a long time, because I really feel like my emotions are coming out of nowhere and I've been to three therapists, but it didn't change the way I feel.
Avatar n tn for bodybuilding i m taking high protien and low carb diet , and testosterone and growth harmone .
Avatar m tn Hi Raven, High testosterone can have the same effect as low testoterone, and gives all the problems your getting, just google high testosterone and its problems, its all there.
Avatar m tn Prolactin lowers testosterone secretion but my levels of PRL are not that high (but may have cause a small reduction in T levels from 650_ to 521?) Moreover, IF i do have HPRL, it can't be due to a macroadenoma. (very high levels), I don't take medications. I have no liver and renal insufficiency. hmmmmm what's left? hyperstrogenemia? (where will this come from?) primary hypothyroidism? (hmmm I have no flagrant syndrome) microadenoma? (5 years on and it's still at 21.67ng/mL?
Avatar m tn it was like traveling at 100 mph and coming to a complete standstill (not depressed then) all signs pointed to low testosterone levels, but my testosterone levels were actually on the high side as well as my free testosterone. other wise i am in perfect health. i did suffer from "depression" so 2 years ago my doc put me on wellbutrin and he said that it should increase my libido, but all has stayed the same.
3249922 tn?1347023649 I am a 39 y/o male with an onset of high b.p. and low testosterone which came on around the same time. Could there be a correlation between the two and could hormone therapy help? I also wanted to know if I was to go on synthetic testosterone does that affect my ability to have kids in the future? Thank you...
Avatar n tn Due to some concern over these results my physician decided to recheck them on 9/25/08 and again my Free Testosterone was high at 3.14 and my Testosterone was also elevated at 79. During my research about high Testosterone in woman PCOS is something that came up more often than anything else. If you could please help me with any information available I would really appreciate it. Thank you very much!
Avatar m tn When I was having my Testosterone tested (108 ng/dL by the way) my blood test reveled a high red blood cell count, 5.90. Just a little high since normal is 4.10 to 5.65. Could this be caused by untreated sleep apnea? I didn't notice the high RBC count so I didn't ask my doctor about it. And next visit I plan to mention my sleep apnea problem. It only happens when I sleep on my back, so I try to sleep on my side, but I have severe pain, so I toss all night long.
Avatar m tn High testosterone levels, Certain hormones and drugs, Age I think is a determinant of libido.
Avatar f tn What are the causes of high testosterone level without any effect on the body ???? the problem in testosterone receptor or in what ??