Testosterone for her

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone for her

androgel

Avatar f tn I had my first estradiol and testosterone implants and am taking progesterone pills at night. My hot flashes have stopped and my libido has improved some, but I'm bloated like I've never been before-even when I had regular periods. I always exercise and try to eat healthy most of the time-but I've gained 5lbs. over the month- and it's all "jelly-belly" fat. My appetite is ravenous!
Avatar f tn i have just gave blood samples for SHBG but i dont know if the testosterone test is for bio-available or not, my doc not up to scratch on this hormone thing and my endo is all for keeping ;me in the dark, i wish i knew more about the whole system. I am on 50mg of DHEA DAILY which makes no difference at all and on fluoextine 30 mg and the testosterone patch but nothing seems to make any difference. moods are all over the place and depression can set in occassionally as nothing seems to change.
Avatar n tn IS IS APPROPRIATE TO PLACE A 9 YEAR OLD AUTISTIC CHILD ON BIRTH CONTROL PILLS TO CONTROL HER PERIOD. SHE IS UNABLE TO CARE FOR HERSELF IN REGARDS TO HER PERIOD.
Avatar f tn My daughter is 11yrs old with an ovarian cysts of 4.4cm... Her testosterone levels are high, her glucose levels are high.. her blood level has dropped to a 9... What should I do... The first doctor said she was ok.. moths after I took her back to the second doctor which sent her to do more test which came up with the results of the results I mentioned earlier... But she was not clear on how to treat her.. please what should I do....
401095 tn?1351391770 I am also very interested in how the testosterone shots go. I have thought about them for myself. it is not unusual for women to be low in testosterone. it occurs natuarlly in women too but is counter balanced by estrogen. maybe i need some of that? lol, i don't think so. i have noticed that adrenalin is great for fighting pain(as are other naturally occurring chemicals)and have often thought about getting my levels of all these chemicals checked. maybe i should. Nick.
Avatar f tn She suspected PCOS and ordered her own battery of tests. I’ll provide the abnormal results below for you (normal range in parenthesis): Cortisol – LOW at 0.6 (6.2-19.4) Dhea Sulfate – LOW at 32.3 (57.3-279.2) Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy – LOW at 29.1 (30-100) In addition, this time total testosterone was normal at 13.6 (10-55), as was free testosterone at 0.5 (0.0-4.2). TSH was normal at 0.564 (0.45-4.5), as was Free T4 at 1.22 (0.82-1.77).
Avatar f tn My question is if ah continues to abuse pills and his tolerance continues to grow would he also have to keep going up in dose on whatever the dr prescribes for this? Do testosterone levels go down in connection with the amount and strenght of opiates used? IE, vicodin causes it to lower a bit so they just dont think about sex, percocets cause it to lower more to the point they have trouble getting aroused and then oxy's just wipe the T level and the sex drive out?
Avatar m tn My wife has had her sex hormones tested twice in the last 8 weeks or so. And each time her testosterone is at rock bottom or BELOW the bottom of the range for testosterone. Her estrogen levels in the first test BELOW range and the most recent in the bottom quarter of the range. Progesterone was about dead center of range. My wife has absolutely no sex drive. And it seems reasonable that with both lower Thyroid and low to below normal testosterone levels may be a big part of that!
Avatar n tn In the past members noted above have discussed the potential for Testosterone Replacement Therapy for their low testosterone after doing tx. I just got test results back showing I am at the borderline of low normal, and low....about 300 ng/dl. After doing a LOT of reading about T ranges, and replacement, symptoms from low 'T', etc. I am beginning to think this may be a major part of my post-tx problems. The sx for low Testosterone are plentiful, and can be overwhelming.
1139187 tn?1355706647 With men, the issue of concern is testosterone deficiency, while with women the concern is excess testosterone production. A total testosterone may be ordered prior to or along with a SHBG test. In women, small amounts of testosterone are produced by the ovaries and adrenal glands. Even slight increases in testosterone production can disrupt the balance of hormones and cause symptoms such as lack of menstruation (amenorrhea), infertility, acne, and male pattern hair growth (hirsutism).
Avatar n tn To Hensley258 To get tested for low testosterone is very simple, just a blood screen. Although I was told to fast for 8 hours and get the test in the morning when your natural testosterone level is typically at the highest level.
Avatar m tn 9 in) in length and your parameters are completely within the normal limits. You need not take any testosterone for increasing penis length as it is not without side effects. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and regards.
401095 tn?1351391770 i can sure attest to that!!!! for someone who has her hormones fairly intact, there are more efficient ways of getting energy than supplementing with DHEA, a pretty potent hormone....i am also currently taking 4-5 hydros a day for chronic daily head and neck pain, but that is neither here nor there in this scenario with the DHEA....prior to my surgery, had no problems with energy, hormones, or any of it....bottom line: don't have a hysterectomy unless your actual life depends upon it!!!!!
Avatar f tn I had facial hair when I was not fat; when I did permanent hair removal, I was not fat yet it didn't work; Met is not for testosterone treatment; and if she thinks I have no PCOS, why would Met make a difference for me in this sense? My weight did not significantly decrease between the 2 tests. I was 219 lbs last year and 215 lbs this year at the test. I'm only 5'3" so that's still obese.
Avatar m tn September of 2008 I began Testosterone injections for my Low Testosterone syndrome; began low at 50 mg and we worked up to 300 mg for a year; then the head aches came and were constant and then my left eye twitched and popped; it was now unable to stand light of any kind, the next week the right eye did the same, then my eye sight went from "eagle eyes" to almost blind, light sensitivity, next went my ears and became sound sensitive, teeth began to chatter.
Avatar n tn My husband had 2 semen analysis done and both came back with NO sperm, 0.5 ml volume and lower than normal 6.4 ph level. His hormones were fine except testosterone was a bit low and during his physical the doc said everything seemed fine. They want him to do a testicular biopsy to determine if he has a blockage or just isn't producing. Didn't give him any meds for lil bit low testosterone. Anyone have similar analysis results and what was your diagnosis?
Avatar f tn Actually, the mystery of low libido cannot always be resolved with an increase in testosterone. If only the solution was that easy for everyone. Brain chemistry and wiring also plays a role (as do emotional memories), and sexual medicine researchers are hard at work in their search for this holy grail. If you google Leah Millheiser, MD, the Director of the Female Sexual Medicine program at Stanford University, you can read about her ongoing research in this area.
Avatar m tn I have read that a varicocele can contribute to low testosterone and a lower sperm count. As for your hubbies testosterone levels the ones that really matter are the free testosterone levels or the ones readily available for use. I have other symptoms of low testosterone too so I am working on that. I retested my blood and I am waiting on my results. Anyway good luck and do let me know. I'm curious about my options if i face the same situation.
Avatar n tn The first is the current thinking on treating low Testosterone and is very technical (Intended for doctors) the second is more geared for the layperson and is very readable. There is a chart that shows the average testosterone levels (by age) in the Files Section of http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/supportEDpartners The chart shows that levels under 325 is where treatment (now) is indicated. Its my impression that a lot of Labs are going by the old numbers.
Avatar f tn Where can I find the latest medical advice on using Testosterone gel 13 years after prostate removal? Removed because of cancer. Doctor keeps saying that Testosterone Therapy is not proper for patients who have had prostate cancer. I feel like my energy battery is just about depleated and seem to have all of the symptoms for need of T Therapy. Is there any good medical research that I can use to further discuss with Primary Care MD?
Avatar m tn Her Doctor could test her hormones and see if the testosterone level is in the normal female range. Weight gain, loss of energy and sex drive all sound like abnormally low testosterone levels. I'm reading between the lines but if you are concerned about the penis she probably is too. Some TS people simply can't afford the full procedure so I think you might want to look at insurance that covers it or setting up a savings plan.