Testosterone and obesity

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and obesity

androgel

Avatar m tn Because SHBG is known to be decreased in cases of hypothyroidism, obesity and acromegaly, and increased in hyperthyroidism and estrogen therapy, it is necessary to measure the free biologically-active testosterone in these conditions, when total testosterone can be misleading. If testosterone is low, a full hormonal evaluation consisting of LH (luteinizing hormone), prolactin, FSH and TSH may be recommended.
Avatar m tn I have low sex drive problem so, i go to the laboratory and check my free testosterone level and report say my free testosterone level is 20.96. it is ok or not.
Avatar m tn Other causes of decreased testosterone production include stress, illness, medications, malnutrition, obesity, and psychiatric conditions." www.med.ucla.edu/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid=198 "Physical exercise increases testosterone levels. Multiple studies have shown that regular, high-intensity exercise keeps a man’s testosterone at optimal levels.
4326355 tn?1354357341 Thanks for the response. I had my fsh level checked and my prolactin checked after my testosterone came back at 48, and those tests came back normal. My urologist then had me go in for a testicular ultrasound to see if there was anything wrong with them and they came back normal as well. So My urologist put me on a testosterone replacement therapy and I'm having my testosterone checked in January to see if the levels have come up at all.
Avatar m tn If you would bring your weight under control that would undoubtedly help, probably eliminate your pre-diabetic condition and might allay your other hormonal problems as well. Obesity is strongly linked to serious risks including not only diabetes but also cancer, stroke and heart attack!
Avatar m tn Of the total circulating testosterone, 60% is bound to sex hormone binding globulin (SHBG), 38% is bound to albumin, and 2% is free. Free testosterone is the biologically active form and is considered to be a better representation of the true testosterone status. There are situations in which the total testosterone level is low but free testosterone levels are normal (your lab work shows low total serum and in range (albeit at the bottom of the range) free testosterone.
Avatar m tn it does not stop growing and this is really annoying.
1084115 tn?1385228589 For a male there is a loss of the ability for the body to process testosterone and so there is a build of female hormones. The ratio of testosterone to estrogen balance is altered. This build up of female hormones can lead to the appearance of spider veins on the skin, a loss of body hair including pubic hair and Gynecomastia, the growth of breast tissue with the presence of a rubbery or firm mass extending concentrically from the nipples and testicular atrophy.
Avatar n tn Last year my doctor did some bloodwork and discovered that I have low testosterone levels, and he has been giving me injections every other week, he said it will help with my weight, but it still hasn't really helped with my weight or with my erections, neither has his samples of viagra (Maybe he needs to up the dosage of the testosterone injections? Any suggestions on what my problems is? I'm too young for this!
Avatar f tn For a male there is a loss of the ability for the body to process testosterone and so there is a build of female hormones. The ratio of testosterone to estrogen balance is altered. This build up of female hormones can lead to the appearance of spider veins on the skin, a loss of body hair including pubic hair and Gynecomastia, the growth of breast tissue with the presence of a rubbery or firm mass extending concentrically from the nipples and testicular atrophy.
Avatar n tn my grandaugter is 3 yrs old and doctors have diagnosed her with advanced bone growth. What does this mean??
Avatar n tn Due to some concern over these results my physician decided to recheck them on 9/25/08 and again my Free Testosterone was high at 3.14 and my Testosterone was also elevated at 79. During my research about high Testosterone in woman PCOS is something that came up more often than anything else. If you could please help me with any information available I would really appreciate it. Thank you very much!
1970378 tn?1326124598 My weight yoyos and I think it is my medication but my doctor does nothing when I tell him. I am also thinking my testosterone levels are low. I work out 3-4 week and try to eat healthy but I cant lose. I think sometimes it is muscle instead of fat, but the results in the mirror do not seem to change. This discussion is related to Ive never been this way before - What should I do?.
Avatar m tn Free testosterone concentrations are reduced in men with primary hypothyroidism and thyroid hormone replacement normalizes free testosterone concentrations.
Avatar m tn I'm a 19 year old female and I'm losing my hair. It's depressing me extremely and I don't know what to do about it. It's not like bald spots or anything, its just thinning and getting shorter everywhere. It started around December 2009 and isn't getting any better. Its scaring me, and I haven't felt good about the way I have looked in months. I don't know what to do, or what is causing it.
Avatar n tn PCOS is a syndrome There is no obvious causal link between polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) and ovarian cancer. Although it’s not known for sure whether benign ovarian cysts or polycystic ovaries develop into ovarian cancer, the vast majority of ovarian cysts appear to be unrelated. Women who have polycystic ovaries or ovarian cancer seldom have obvious symptoms early on. However, in both disorders, symptoms are noticed as the condition progresses.
Avatar m tn I went to the doctor and then all of this started. I am a 25 year old male 280lbs and I used to smoke cigarettes and marijuana. I started having erection problems about 4 years ago. It was once in a while not all the time. Now it is still the same situation. I can masturbate with no problem I get erections when I am asleep I dont know how often but my girlfriend and i checked a couple of times I get morning wood sometimes but not always like before. I take viagra sometimes.
Avatar m tn I dont look healthy at all and my family has a history of obesity and many health problems come with it. I want to prevent these health issues and start living/eating/working out right. I have watched the biggest loser and have always tried to lose weight but I can't or I don't know how. Please help me live healthier and stronger. I need to lose this weight. I have hard time sleeping and breathing because of it.
Avatar m tn Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) with morbid obesity can be treated with any bariatric surgery procedure, namely, lap band, min- lap band, Roux-en-Y gastric bypass, laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy, or biliopancreatic diversion (BPD). The type of surgery is decided after considering your general health, and other anesthetic and personal considerations.
Avatar f tn My issue is my weight i have lost over a hundred pounds since i was 17 yrs old and not always in a good way and im contiuing to want to lose weight and im scared that im gonna gain bk all that i have lost what would be the healthiest way to keep my weight around the same or to be able to loose wt while pregnant im very self concious and it depresses me. I dont want to be depressed during my pregnacy over my weight cause this is very exciting for me and my husband..
2044355 tn?1330034267 Well I'm 14, I'm fat and i want to lose weight, I get bullied at school for my weight, I think I'm obese . Every time the teachers talk about obesity in classes , i feel ashamed for my self cause I'm fat and I don't want to be , I have fat friends and skinny friends i just want to be the right weight for my age ..
Avatar n tn However, keep in mind calories are the fuel to burn that relates to skeletal muscle energy and can be stored for future use, but the heart uses and needs blood/oxygen (does not store oxygen) on a real time basis for an energetic and normal output. The faster the heart beats more oxygen for fuel increases and can be a vicious cycle...calories do not matter, but an abnormal heart rate can be an indication the heart is not meeting the demands and the heart is being overworked.
Avatar n tn pasta), fat free or low fat dairy products (skim milk, 1% milk, low fat cheese, low fat yogurts, low fat soy milk/yogurt), use plant oils, non trans-fat margarines, and eat a lot of fruits, salads, and vegetables. Eat daily high fiber breads and cereals (oatmeal) and limit ‘junk’ foods. Hoped that helped you.
Avatar m tn I took a blood test and everything is normal. My LDL is low and HDL is on the higher range of normal. I have started eating right and exercising for a minimum of 150 min a week. Kindly let me know if this should be enough to make changes to my health in terms of not being a victim to certain illness in the future.