Testosterone and nuts

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and nuts

androgel

Avatar m tn I have been battling with low testosterone for a few years and trying to address it through natural means. Lost 20 lbs body fat (Now 5'08" 156 lbs 13 % BF), added heavy weight lifting in 3x weekly, eat a low carb high vegetable intake diet with more than adequate fat content, etc. Sadly doesnt seem to be helping.
Avatar n tn I would suggest to consume more nuts like Chewnuts,Peanuts,Walnuts which increases your energy and micronutrients in your body .
Avatar m tn I recently found out that my total testosterone level is 460 ng/dl (standard range is 220 to 1000 ng/dl), testosterone free is 2.3 percent (standard range is 0.5 to 3.2 percent), and testosterone free is 107.2 pg/ml (standard range is 40 to 240 pg/ml). Also, my FSH is 1.8 mU/mL (standard range is 1 to 10). My doctor seems to not think these results are a problem. Do these results seem normal? Thank you for your help. Additional information: My iron levels were abnormally high.
Avatar n tn I am not a doctor but I can tell you that most woman that have higher level of testosterone suffer from PCOS. I have a higher level of testosterone and i have had PCOS all of my life.. but was diagnose in 2001. You should go to your doctor and ask to be tested for PCOS.. Good luck..
Avatar f tn Do you mind me asking if you follow a specific diet? My BMI is normal and I eat lots of fruit, veg, nuts and seeds etc. Is there anything else you can suggest. Maybe because I was on the pill for ten years hasnt helped.
Avatar n tn hello, im 29 and I just got tested for low T (low testosterone). the doc said i was REALLY low in testosterone my results came back with a 171 and i believe the range is between 270-1100. we also has several other things tested on the blood panel among them was my Triglycerides, which were 161mg/dl,(normal is less than 150) HDL 40mg/dl (normal is above 40) and my LDL which was 106.
Avatar f tn I have been getting outbreaks Quite regularly, I have tried MMS, Hydrogen peroxide and DMSO and oxygenated water, even silver have. Nothing worked and on top of that things were getting worse, more outbreaks. So if you try to respond and convince me to try the things (I mentioned here), please don't waste your time. It appears that all these things that I mentioned and tried, were just aggravating the virus. I have been on acyclovir for about 1 year now. So far no outbreak.
Avatar m tn My arms and legs are skinny, I have hair on face, breast, belly, I have to wax off, its disgusting. My testosterone is too low and my estrogen, is his typival with pit. Tumor or adrenal, I do have ic, chronic bladder inflamation, infection, leaking urine, urgent to go an nd d I have a lot of pain under my breast at ribcage, my heart goes nuts snd I have blood and white blood c cells in urine.
Avatar m tn But long term use of testosterone and other steroids have transient effects and there is no scientific evidence that performance is enhanced. There is abuse liability so I would suggest you to follow up with a physician or endocrinologist for case to case prescriptions. Take care!
Avatar f tn Suboxone not only effects sex drive it effects Testosterone levels. There is a lot of misunderstanding of this out there. Viagra and Cialis without sex drive equals an erection that allows for sex but no satisfaction to the male if there is no drive. Low testosterone causes low sex drive and erectile dysfunction.
Avatar n tn The doctor checked my testosterone level due to and adverse affect of opiates, and I didnot have any. He put me on supplemental testosterone, but I have read it would come back naturally and taking supplements will stop the natural production of my testosterone. Anyone had this issue.
1184700 tn?1266491688 But my sex life went through the roof i mean i felt like i was 21 again and drove my wife nuts lol and im 44 so i think my testosterone level definately went up. I dont know much medically about it but i also started to do some weight training, not a lot but enough just to keep me fit and build my muscles back up and it happened very quickly ,a lot quicker than i expected so i think that this may be true.....
Avatar m tn 73 year old male, good health, about once a month I have these dry hot flashes with itch, hot red skin especially on the head and face but also over the chest and arms, slightly upset stomach, about 10 min duration. These can occur anytime during the day. Diet--probably high in sugar, some soy milk, veggies, nuts, whole grains, high sodium at times. No sweating associated. No breathing difficulties.
919239 tn?1269394658 im in the same boat battled for years and years with anxiety and depression i finally found out last year my testosterone levels are at that of a 70 yr old im 32 not good...
484508 tn?1290010544 In depression and hypomanic state there is a depressed mood, disinterest in activities and also low testosterone can occur. Depression can occur due to reduced level of testosterone in the body. So, supplementation with testosterone might help you. Side effects of testosterone therapy if done in excess can lead to neoplasm’s in the genital organs, gonads. Kindly consult an endocrinologist in this regard. Take care.
Avatar m tn Herring, In addition to packing four times your daily requirement of Vitamin B12 in one average-sized filet, herring is also rich in magnesium, which boosts testosterone and keeps sperm healthy and viable. On top of that, oily fish like herring are sky-high in vitamin D, which can help you get and keep it up.
Avatar m tn It starts out gradually at first and as we become increasingly sedentary, the testes produce less and less testosterone. Consequently, muscles become smaller and weaker, we become less energetic and more lethargic. In short, we become less masculine and less virile.) 4 Alcoholic Beverages & Sodas, 5 Added hormones, (There is a huge debate raging in the United States right now. It involves food additives that are unsafe to men and women alike.
Avatar n tn came across a low thyroid problem one year ago and now facing testosterone problems im at total of 304 and I am having sex problems too.I told my regular dr. About sayd it was all in my head tht everything was okay. I went to another place were they do hormone test and took my own list of test I wanted done im not gona lie there were like 20 test I wanted done amr they were just missing 2 tht ran me around $600... I still havent gone to get my results.... by the way im on armour thyroid 30mg.
Avatar m tn Surgeons will look at that report and not understand reasons for pain. They are nuts and bolts, cause and effect kind of thinkers, and are not trained in referred pain, or central pain syndromes. Also, they do a lot of cutting, which causes scar tissue that leads to additional pain. Best wishes.
Avatar f tn I have a ton more hair on my belly, back and face...its nuts but normal. I'm having a boy and not sure if the testosterone has anything to do with it or not.
Avatar n tn The size is determined by the testosterone receptors which don’t change in number after puberty and thus taking any testosterone boosters is not going to affect the size of the penis. I sincerely hope I am able to address your query & hope that helps. Take care.
Avatar m tn I made an appointment with a Urologist a couple weeks ago because I have been having issues with maintaining an erection and one of the things that the doctor did was take some blood to check my testosterone levels. I am involved in a committed relationship and it has taken a tole on both of us for months. Back in 2007 I took testosterone (Steroids) for about 6-8 weeks. My testosterone level came back as 287 which is low for a man of any age.
Avatar n tn I am extremely depressed and am suffering with hypothyroidism, low testosterone, too much estrogen, high cholesterol and low Vitamin D what is wrong with me? I originally thought that everything here is linked to depression from stress and anxiety so I started taking Lexapro for the depression. But my wife thinks that maybe all of these things are linked to a health issue. About 11 months ago I was diagnosed with high cholesterol and low thyroid, so I am taking red rice yeast and .
Avatar m tn Has anyone else had a rise in BP with testosterone? Im 36 and in decent shape, BMI is 33 and am taking BP meds. Looking for feedback or personal experiences. Thank you.