Testosterone and kidney disease

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and kidney disease

androgel

Avatar n tn My testosterone level and triglycerides level are high. The doctor ordered glucose tolerance test and sure enough the results came back that I have insulin resistance. The doctor then put me on Metformin. I have been on Metformin for almost a year now and my dose was increased from 500mg to 1000mg a day. I am have several dry skin, my hair keeps falling off, and diarrhea.
Avatar n tn The sequence includes nerve impulses in the brain, spinal column, and area around the penis, and response in muscles, fibrous tissues, veins, and arteries in and near the corpora cavernosa. Damage to nerves, arteries, smooth muscles, and fibrous tissues, often as a result of disease, is the most common cause of ED.
Avatar f tn Other than that there is an increase in LH (leutinizing hormone), total testosterone and free testosterone and maybe an increase in prolactin levels and decrease in estrogen levels. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.
Avatar m tn Hello, Microscopic hematuria can be due to urinary tract (bladder) infection, swelling in the filtering system of the kidneys, stone in bladder or in a kidney, blood disease, like sickle cell anemia, certain medicines and tumors in the urinary tract. Also the causes of low testosterone can be primary, secondary or tertiary and all the causes need to be ruled out.
Avatar m tn Crohn’s disease, diverticulitis, infection in kidney, kidney stones (possibly missed on ultrasound), constipation, ovary involvement in women (cysts, hemorrhage, tumor, torsion-all ruled out in your case), ectopic pregnancy in women (ruled out), mesentry (a thin tissue that carries the blood, nerves and lymphatics for the intestine) involvement with low blood supply, enlarged lymphnodes, and an abscess in rectus abdominis muscle or psoas muscle (these two are unlikely is there is no localized p
Avatar n tn t get to sleep or hotness wakes me, as ell as the hoteness i have palpatations and feeling iam going to faint. two weeks a go i had a kidney infection and these night/hot sweats, kidney infection went but the insomnia and hotness have remained, what could this be, my dr has said that iam too young for hormone problems she said it's general anxiety disorder, this week i have started mitrazapine, i'm sleeping well but feel very down on it, could you shed some light on this?
Avatar m tn I have been taking whey and casein protein as well as creatine (assault) (and a multi and fish oil). I am thinking about adding DAA (anotest), tribulus, and CLA to my supplements. Do I need to worry about any side effects such as gyno or hair loss with any increasing testosterone? Should I take any kind of estrogen inhibitor? Thanks.
Avatar n tn Due to some concern over these results my physician decided to recheck them on 9/25/08 and again my Free Testosterone was high at 3.14 and my Testosterone was also elevated at 79. During my research about high Testosterone in woman PCOS is something that came up more often than anything else. If you could please help me with any information available I would really appreciate it. Thank you very much!
973741 tn?1342342773 Many women do lose bone after menopause, supposedly due to the loss of estrogen. But I suspect that loss of progesterone also plays into it. Testosterone is critical to bone health too. However, although testosterone levels drop around menopause, they gradually increase to reach reproductive levels in a woman's 70's if she is intact. Hysterectomized women have lower levels of testosterone and women whose ovaries were removed have even lower levels (along with other hormone deficiencies).
Avatar n tn org/wiki/Metformin Contraindications Metformin is contraindicated in people with any condition that could increase the risk of lactic acidosis, including kidney disorders (creatinine levels over 150 μmol/l (1.7 mg/dL),[47] although this is an arbitrary limit), lung disease and liver disease. According to the prescribing information, heart failure, in particular, unstable or acute congestive heart failure, increases risk of lactic acidosis with metformin.
Avatar n tn I am suffering from Testicular Failure disease; Azoospermia. My ejaculation process is normal, but my sperm count is Zero.
Avatar f tn I am 22 and have just found out I have kidney disease. I do not want to tell my family, because I know they wouldn't deal with it very well. Is it likely to be easy keeping this from them (I live with them)? I am considering not receiving any treament for now to make extra certain family don't find out.
Avatar f tn You can have a normal testosterone level but if alot of it is bound up to protein it does u no good . The supplement is Funugreek. It releases bound testosterone. I use and it works, test proved it, liquid is the best!
Avatar m tn But long term use of testosterone and other steroids have transient effects and there is no scientific evidence that performance is enhanced. There is abuse liability so I would suggest you to follow up with a physician or endocrinologist for case to case prescriptions. Take care!
Avatar m tn numbness in hands and feet, dizziness, pain in my right flank. Doctor ran tests to check liver and kidney function, and everything came back normal. Brain and spine MRIs also normal. The other problem I have experienced is total loss of libido and difficulty achieving erection. My doctor gave me testosterone shots, then sent me to an endocrinologist, who took me off the shots and ran tests after 60 days. Testosterone was normal (492) but FSH was low. I go back in 3 months.
Avatar f tn Make sure the t3 and t4 test are actually the FREE t3 and the FREE t4 and not the TOTAL t3 and t4. Then post them here with laboratory reference ranges, so members can comment.
Avatar m tn or certain disease states such as celiac disease, Crohn’s disease and Whipple’s disease. Insufficiency may cause symptoms such as bone loss, osteomalacia (in adults), and impaired Calcium absorption occurs due to very low levels of the vitamin. You did not mention your Calcium levels and suggest getting it checked. An intake of Vitamin D 400 IU is sufficient for your age. You should not go over that amount in supplementation.
6970651 tn?1386600870 Has anyone out there been diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease and also had tinnitus? I have had tinnitus for 9 years and have not ever been able to find out why. Just recently I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease. I knew I had a mildly low thyroid for 9 years, but never connected the two AND my new NP was the first one to ever test for the TPO antibody. Your responses will really help me.
Avatar m tn Could my BUN have been normal and still have kidney disease or failure, and also no protein was found in my urine, soo......????
Avatar m tn i have kidney disease my creantine 2.12 my gfr 33.5 my normal is 1.
Avatar f tn Hi there, about a month and a half ago I started feeling like something was always under both my ribs and it has been persistently like this and it's really uncomfortable, I'm also always itchy at night and have been feeling really dizzy and lightheaded constantly. I've went to my doctors and they took my bloods and all that came up was that my potassium levels were slightly high.
Avatar f tn Hi there, about a month and a half ago I started feeling like something was always under both my ribs and it has been persistently like this and it's really uncomfortable, I'm also always itchy at night and have been feeling really dizzy and lightheaded constantly. I've went to my doctors and they took my bloods and all that came up was that my potassium levels were slightly high.