Testosterone and iron

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and iron

androgel

Avatar f tn The doctor ordered new tests and the second results were almost identical except that the iron came back lower at 38 Iron binding capacity at 468 and percent saturation at 8. What could be causing these weird low numbers? Could it be the testosterone or the blood donations? My last donation was in March of this year. I am a bit worried that this could be something serious. I have no symptoms whatsoever. Any advise will help.
Avatar n tn I was originally diagnosed with secondary AI and hypothyroidism----I also had low DHEA and low testosterone--and several other things that were off. My endo was scatterbrained and unorganized, so my PCP got me a referral to another endo---the guy did not even run any blood test of his own and immediately had me start weaning off HC. My follow up appt.
Avatar m tn I recently found out that my total testosterone level is 460 ng/dl (standard range is 220 to 1000 ng/dl), testosterone free is 2.3 percent (standard range is 0.5 to 3.2 percent), and testosterone free is 107.2 pg/ml (standard range is 40 to 240 pg/ml). Also, my FSH is 1.8 mU/mL (standard range is 1 to 10). My doctor seems to not think these results are a problem. Do these results seem normal? Thank you for your help. Additional information: My iron levels were abnormally high.
Avatar m tn So um.... I'm here because I had this big cyst on my thyroid, but I also have central hypogonadism. It's my impression that doctors in general for psychological reasons really really want to ignore hypogonadism. Anything but that. Also doctors are often very confused and mixed up beliefs. For instance, early pregnancy will stop a young women's growth because of hormones.
1202943 tn?1347840652 The recommended way of taking iron to build up levels as fast as possible is to build up slowly over a week or two to let your digestion get used to the added iron and take the iron twice a day. You are aiming to ramp up to 150mg to 200mg of elemental iron a day which is 8 of these capsules a day. You need to build up to this dose over a week or two letting your digestion settle at each dose level before increasing.
Avatar n tn 16 and 1/2 and puberty not progressing. Has anyone tried testosterone supplements to help puberty to speed up?
Avatar f tn The iron pattern suggests, but is not diagnostic of suboptimal iron status. The serum iron may be falsely lower and the ferritin may be misleadingly elevated into the normal range by concurrent infection/inflammatory disease." Thyroid Function Tests Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 2.5 mU/L (0.40-4.00) free Thyroxine (fT4) 20 pmol/L (10-20) free T3 5.7 pmol/L (2.8-6.
Avatar f tn This makes me think he should also be tested for cortisol and ferritin (a storage form of iron). Vitamin D and B12 are also important so I also suggest testing those as well. Do you think you can get him tested for cortisol, ferritin, Vitamin D, and B12? Also, symptoms are the most important indicator of thyroid status. Does he have any of the following symptoms besides fatigue, which is common for teenagers it seems? Fatigue Increased sensitivity to cold (temp. below 98.
Avatar n tn I am a 50 old female with a 17 yr old daughter. Have suffered from depression and anxiety in the past. Prozac and Wellbutrin have worked in the past. As my depression has recurred - drugs aren't helping much. Anxiety very high, shaky hands, cold, cold, cold, tired, lethargic. Experiencing panic attacks which I use to have in my 20's. Also have restless leg syndrome. Tests for menopause come out normal but very low normal.
Avatar f tn m still learning a lot myself, but it seems to me if you have low iron and normal lab ranges then your lack of iron may be causing you to have hypo symptoms such a loss of hair or puffiness. TSH can take forever to catch up with symptoms but that is a hypo number. When I increased my iron, I noticed my basal temps were a lot more stable, though still low. Increasing iron may be a good place to start.
Avatar f tn You mentioned previously that you wanted to , " check for the thyroid antibodies, reverse T3, cortisol, all vitamins just in case, ferritin storage of iron, everything. " Which tests have you gotten done and what were the results and reference ranges shown on the lab report?
Avatar f tn Vitamin D deficiency can cause some thyroid like symptoms and vitamin D is necessary for proper thyroid hormone metabolism. Ferritin is the iron storage hormone and iron is used in the conversion of the Free T4 storage hormone to the active, usable Free T3.
Avatar m tn There are also vitamin/mineral deficiencies that can cause symptoms and also, often, accompany hypothyroidism. Those include Vitamins B-12 and D deficiency, along with iron deficiency, which is tested via Ferritin, the iron storage hormone. If you've had these tests done, please post their results, as well.
Avatar f tn 8 ng/dL ) T3 Reverse 22(8-25 ng/dL ) Ferritin 79 FT4 nice midway range FT3 was in the pits. We wanted to see if getting my iron up would improve my levels and to determine how the bio-identical testosterone I take was impacting my anxiety (it does big time) before tweaking anything. Started getting a ton of exercise in the past month and a half! Labs from a week ago and everything has tanked we assume from getting so much exercise. FT3 2.1 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL ) FT4 0.9 (0.8-1.
Avatar f tn We see PCP again in two weeks as testosterone needs to be followed up. Will ask for Free T3 and T4, and TSH as well so they are also tested at the same time. We live in Washington DC--I took her brother to an endo when pediatrician found a nodule on his throat. After two separate tests endo concluded he had Hashi's but said there was no point in treating until the ups and downs burned the thyroid out(!) Doesn't inspire confidence.
Avatar m tn I also suffer from central obesity, have striae in abdominal area, hirsutism and slightly increased testosterone and low transferrin. The low transferrin worries me because I remember being 10 years old and having a depression on my thumb nail. I had no idea what is was and I now think it could of been koilonychia. I am also always cold and I went to donate blood at 23 yr. old, and a needle stick to test for iron was given to me. I was told I had low Fe and could not give blood at that time.
Avatar n tn ok im 50 years old male and for the past 2 months i am extremely fatugued and tired i recently had a cbc and chemistry 14 and thyeoid blood work up and everything was normal i dont drink alcojhol or take any kind of drugs or medications i get rinigng in my ears alot the past 2 years and seem to have a very dry mouth and throat alot other then that everything seems to be ok 3 different doctors say im just stressed and al
Avatar n tn He discovered that I had adrenal hormone deficiencies. I was low in pregnenolone, DHEA, testosterone, and progesterone. I had been on birth control for years and went off of it about a year ago. He had me begin taking supplements and these are the levels after two months: pregnenolone was 13 up to 103 now (7-188) DHEA 61 up to 165 now (45-250) progesterone <.05 during lutuel phase now 11.
Avatar n tn My doctor initially suspected hypothyroidism, but my lab results came back fine. He then checked my iron, thyroid antibodies, testosterone, and ran a tTG-IgA. Everything came back normal. My doctor then suspected it could be depression or anxiety, but I was fine in that regard as well. Other info that may be relevant: I'm a 24-year-old male. I have previously been diagnosed with IBS-A. I have also suffered from headaches for years.
Avatar m tn So I expect that fixing your iron overload problem will help with both your thyroid issue and your testosterone problem. I would go ahead and request testing for the Thyroglobulin antibodies (TG ab) test.
Avatar m tn Sounds good. I'm going to keep looking around in hopes I can find an iron supplement that works for me. In the meantime, I'll cook more with cast iron and make sure I eat beef, liver and lots of greens. I've considered talking to my doctor about testing out some prescription testosterone meds. Could these be helpful? Like a low dose gel/injection.