Testosterone and impotence

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and impotence

androgel

Avatar f tn Gonorrhea and impotence are two different diagnoses. Your doctor seems to be on the ball...wait for your Testosterone level to return before worrying more. You are smart to tell your doctor as impotence is treatable.
Avatar m tn If you are suffering with the impotence then start doing the workout regularly and in few days you would be able to see positive results. 2. Inflatable Implants The most expensive treatment with the lots of risk involved. This treatment is not advisable. In this treatment, a pump in placed in scrotum, two cylinders are placed in penis, and a reservoir is placed in the cylinders or separately below the tissues of the lower abdomen. This all parts function together and give you the erection.
Avatar n tn At this point viagra was not working fully, and even when I got erect it felt less full and smaller. I went to a urologist who took me off the testosterone for 2 months, and then ran some tests, and testosterone levels came back normal. He also tested for venemous leaks and said the blood flow was fine, just 1 point or so below normal. After that all he did was give me more viagra (no more testing?) I feel hopeless, so here I am trying to figure out on my own what's causing all of this.
Avatar f tn I always had micro penis and although there’s other sexual problems like impotence and premature ejaculation, the micro penis is the most embarrassing, would love to know if the penile implant is a good idea.
Avatar f tn ve talked to your doctor about this? I would discuss the impotence and potential treatments. Testosterone? There are other ED meds to look into. And premature ejaculation after you finally got an erection may be psychological. Placing your mind 'elsewhere' helps at all? After all that time trying to get an erection to then try not to think about it to last longer probably seems crazy but you may want to try that.
Avatar n tn The sequence includes nerve impulses in the brain, spinal column, and area around the penis, and response in muscles, fibrous tissues, veins, and arteries in and near the corpora cavernosa. Damage to nerves, arteries, smooth muscles, and fibrous tissues, often as a result of disease, is the most common cause of ED.
Avatar m tn Are u considered overweight? Weight reduction helps to increase testosterone level and increases sexual energy and stamina. Also, watch your zinc intake level. with every ejaculation an adult males looses approximately 0.7mg of zinc per ml of semen. Therefore each ejaculation can result in a loss of several mg's of zinc for the adult male. The cumulative effect is a decrease in overall libido if suitable replenishment of zinc is not observed.
Avatar n tn Treatment varies with the doctor, but I would suggest that you go back to the Endo that said that you were hypo and request that you also be tested for FT3 and FT4, which are the actual, biologically active thyroid hormones that regulate metabolism and many other body functions, and medicated based on your symptoms and FT3 and FT4 levels, not by TSH level. Don't get overly anxious, it's all treatable, it just takes time and patience, and finding the right doctor.
Avatar n tn I am a 23 year old male diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. I am about 215 pounds and I usually work out 4-5 times a week. Last year, I lost tons of weight and experienced a significant drop in testosterone levels and couldn't get it up that much. I put on some weight and I figured that my levels would get back to normal but they haven't. Now I'm still having problems getting it up and maintaining a hard erection.
Avatar m tn It seemed to me that the low testosterone was a contributing factor and maybe starting testosterone therapy it would give me the boost to start exercising and eat better. The doctor stated a second testosterone was necessary to validate the low level and that the insurance companies would not also a prescription without a second low testosterone confirmation. The doctor ordered a second testosterone level along with prolactin and LH.
Avatar m tn Now i have low testosterone level(i have read that hiv positive men have low testosterone level).I have impotence and weak bladder.Please help me i want to have my life same as i hade it before incident hgappen 20 months ago. I havent been tested for herpes.
Avatar n tn i am also having impotence and premature ejaculation. ssri has removed it but the impotence is there.... the long and short.. iam 100 percent satisfied in case of adhd but not in others (dep,anxiety , libido,....) . i am very lethargic physicaly. so i got my testosterone tested here are hte reults plz comment on it. i will go to urologist next friday. (its immuno tech ) dont know what exactly this word at top of the report mean. LH IU/L normal range:(.5-10) mine is 6.
Avatar m tn hello I am 33 years old man six months ago my sperm count was zero, I took clomiphene citrate and the count increase to 55 millions, and my testosterone level increase, but motility is just 10% after 1 hour. 1 month ago I made a test for Prolactin level and it was 700 (very high) I started taking bromocriptine to reduce the Prolactin level . my question is: 1- will bromocriptine increase the motility. 2-I stopped taking clomiphene citrate, will this reduce the sperm count to zero again.
Avatar f tn Hello I'm suffering from depression and anxiety. I've been taking Celexa and Trazadone for the past 5 months. Recently I've noticed a problem occurring that I cannot seem to explain and it's a very serious problem to me. I'm having a problem with impotence and orgasm. On top of that I've been questioning my sexuality. If anyone has had a similar experience or knows a lot about depression or anxiety, please respond.
4326355 tn?1354357341 Thanks for the response. I had my fsh level checked and my prolactin checked after my testosterone came back at 48, and those tests came back normal. My urologist then had me go in for a testicular ultrasound to see if there was anything wrong with them and they came back normal as well. So My urologist put me on a testosterone replacement therapy and I'm having my testosterone checked in January to see if the levels have come up at all.
Avatar f tn Most definitely is the Meds you mentioned. The SSRI's do/can cause impotence. Don't know is diagnosis but there are most likely others available that won't have negative ED effects. As far as the pain, it might be Peyronie disease. Nothing that will harm you, but look it up. https://en.wikipedia.
Avatar m tn Since Lupron acts to decrease testosterone levels in order to control the prostate cancer, this will really result in some degree of impotence. If you have trouble getting an erection, maybe you can explore other ways of expressing your sexuality with your partner without resorting to the usual genital intercourse. Remember that the genitals are not the only erogenous zones in a person's body. You and your partner can focus on stimulating these other areas.
Avatar m tn Weightlifters who use muscle- enhanchment steroids, like synthetic Testosterone, start to lose their normal levels of Testosterone and replace it with the synthetic one. What happens is their testicles began to shrink because the synthetic Testosterone replaces their normal level of true Testosterone. Scientists for years have declared that prison convicts become more aggressive because their Testosterone levels increase while in jail.
Avatar n tn He has just turned 30 and is having trouble staying aroused. Is premature impotence normal for type 1 diabetics and is there anything we can do to help with arousal besides drugs like viagra?
Avatar f tn However, persistent, long-term problems getting and maintaining an erection hard enough to have the type of sex you and your partner want is known as erectile dysfunction (ED) or impotence. ED does not occur because of loss of interest in sex (libido), lack of strength or manhood, sterility, lack of hormones such as testosterone. It is not a natural consequence of aging. It is due to psychological reasons, relationship problems or drugs, rather than any other physical causes.
Avatar f tn I try kissing him/loving him what could be wrong? And is there a cure. His testosterone must be high as he grows a good beard with no trouble..
Avatar m tn I have talked to the doctor and am switching to another medicine. I also went to urologist and checking my testosterone. It has been 10 days days since my last dose. Is this progress? Please give me your thoughts. I could use your professional opinion.
Avatar n tn i feel like im lacking nuerotransmitters and testosterone becuase even when i do get an erection it is very weak and goes away fast plus i stopped waking up with one too. also it looks like i have some sort of penile shrinkage testicles have shrunk too. becuase its about the same size as when i was 8 years old. im just wondering if theres anything i can do or take to have a faster /better recovery and to regain my normal size.
Avatar m tn I have seen my urologist several times, I have had blood tests for STDs and testosterone levels. I am loyal so I am clean, but my testosterone levels are low, and from what I was told from my urologist very low, because of my age. Now I use to workout frequently, and be weighing in at around 185 to 180 since I fluctuate, even though I ate very healthy and took my vitamins.