Testosterone and height

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and height

androgel

Avatar m tn I am male and 18 years old ,my height is 165 cm and weight is 48 kg.I want get more height.how can i get more height?
Avatar f tn Thanks a lot... i appreciate ur helpful reply....
Avatar n tn I would describe myself in much the same way, med test. Similar age, height/weight, and description of how I've felt for almost a year. My urologist tested my testosterone only, which he concluded was normal, and said he expected my situation to improve. Well, it has not, and it is causing me major stress. I first began having problems about a year ago soon after a breakup. Since then, I have not felt right. My level of sexuality plummeted, and I simply don't know what to do.
Avatar n tn Hello, I am a 45 year old male. I weigh 245 and 5.8 in height. My ALT was recently 41. I was told because of bad eating habits. My testosorine level was low 241. I do take effexor xr daily. Could this be the cause of my low T? I have a dr. appointment next month. Is 241 something I should worry about? I function well when it comes to physical activity with wife. The only problem I may feel is that I am tired most of the time.
Avatar m tn I have been diagnosed with low testosterone and fibromyalgia. I am 33 and was diagnosed at about 28. I really think I have always had this as a problem, just undiagnosed till now. Can long term low T levels cause muscle fiber deterioration and chronic debilitating muscle pain. Sometimes I couldn't even tell you where it hurts, and I am always sick and ran down. My doc has me on a T cream.
1963845 tn?1376030809 Your 16 years old so you can still grow! try the following, no guarantee that it will work!! as Caryopteris said it's mostly genetic!
Avatar m tn I am a 25 year old male about 100 pounds overweight not really active and have a sedentary job. I have been having many symptoms of low testosterone including ed and gynecomastia. I recently took a hormone test and the results were: Dhea(NL) 458ng/DL Ref range142-1410 Testosterone, total (DSL) 346Ng/DL Ref range 190-1037 Estradiol (DSL) 32 PG/ML None given Cortisol 14.
Avatar m tn Your height is genetically determined and your growth hormones, testosterone, diet also play a role in determining your final height. Your long bones fuse at the age of 20 years. Take care!
Avatar m tn Where is your testosterone level at?
Avatar m tn its 245 ng/dL..my weight is 80 kgs and my height is 172 cm..i am overweight..i have high cholesterol and fatty liver..i am not diabetic nor i have high blood pressure..my problem is that i can't maintain my erection...sometimes i can't get an erection...even having lot of stimulation...even getting oral sex,i barely get hard..is it due to low testesterone?? currently i am taking multivitamin,vitamin c, vitamin d with k2, fish oil, ashwaghanda and oyster extract.
Avatar m tn This case is an anomaly especially because rate of growth has been very slow throughout the lifespan, secondary sexual characteristics are delayed (i.e. voice deepening and facial hair), and whatever height has been achieved has never been in drastic amounts (i.e. clothing from middle school is still being worn in high school) but bone age is actually advanced so constitutional growth delay is ruled out.
Avatar n tn I am underweight for my age and height but have lots of problems with facial hair (way to much for a girl!) and excess body hair in general and extremely oily skin. I know that there is definitely an underlying problem with this acne and facial hair and feel that hormones must be in play. I am on birth control, but even when I was off of it I have very regular periods so I don't think that I have PCOS. I am wondering if the hypothyroidism has anything to do with it? Any suggestions?
Avatar m tn Hi, I am a 28 year old asian male who is trying to gain weight. I am extremely underweight, at around 110 ib / 5'10 height last time I checked. I have been exercising and trying to increase calories but still no results, my body is being stubborn, I wonder if there is anything I can take to assist in my growth. I’ve been drinking protein shakes though, but no major help. >.
Avatar n tn I have a 15.5 year old son that was treated with accutane when he was almost14 years old. A bone age x-ray was taken before the start of accutane and the reading was a of a normal 14 year old. After the 20 week accutane treatment we had another bone age x-ray taken and the reading was of a person of 15.5 years of age but the actual age of my son was 14 years 2 months. His height growth since the treatment has been only 1.5 inches. The height of my son was 68.5 inches at the first bone age x-ray.
Avatar f tn Hello guys. I am 17 now and tallest guy in my class. My height is 6 foot 1 inch (186 cms), which is too much for my age. I wanted to know if theres sumthing wrong with me. I heard about gigantism in which people grow upto 8 ft tall, which is because of pituitory gland malfunction, producing too much growth hormone. I recently had Testosterone and thyroid tests done, which came out to be absolutely normal. But no tests were given for Growth Hormone.
Avatar n tn came across a low thyroid problem one year ago and now facing testosterone problems im at total of 304 and I am having sex problems too.I told my regular dr. About sayd it was all in my head tht everything was okay. I went to another place were they do hormone test and took my own list of test I wanted done im not gona lie there were like 20 test I wanted done amr they were just missing 2 tht ran me around $600... I still havent gone to get my results.... by the way im on armour thyroid 30mg.
Avatar f tn For the past few months my sex drive seems non existent. I have a girlfriend who I've always found very attractive and haven't had any relationship issues with. I'm 23 I smoke cigarettes and take adderall both which I've done for years without issue. Also I'm 6'3 and 150 lbs I've always felt my drive was low but nothing like this. Could I have low testosterone or could it be something else?
Avatar n tn I was quite a tall boy at that age (171cm/5’7 ½) and I am still this height (hence, now I am short to average). I have done blood tests a week ago but not all results were back yet (still waiting for IGF1 to see my GH levels)…all other results were normal except for my testosterone levels which were very high (my Prolactin levels were not in the normal range either but the doctor did not talk about that so I am assuming those levels were not something to worry about).
698356 tn?1240150727 From its lofty position above the rest of the body it sends signals to the thyroid gland, adrenal glands, ovaries and testes, directing them to produce thyroid hormone, cortisol, estrogen, testosterone, and many more. These hormones have dramatic effects on metabolism, blood pressure, sexuality, reproduction, and other vital body functions.
Avatar f tn I am 24 yr old and I weigh 43kgs and bear a height of 5 feet and 1 inch....I am really slim...recently, due to my irregular periods, my Dr told me to get an ultrasound scan done..the reports say that I have got polycystic ovaries...I was also examined for most of the hormones (like testosterone, prolactin, thyroid, insulin, DHEAS) during my blood test...all of them fall in the normal range...Its two yrs since I got married... I want to get pregnant...
Avatar n tn My son started early puberty at age 7 (pubic hair, acne, body odor) - I think it's actually called andrache and not acutally precocious puberty. Regardless he is now 12 years old and has always had an advanced bone age by about 2+ years. Although he is quite tall now 5'4'' (95% on growth chart), because his bone age is so advanced and due to the andrache he will not have the typical growth spurt and will stop growing much earlier than other boys.
Avatar f tn Shoe size and height are good indicators
Avatar m tn Hi, Thank you for taking the time to ready this. I'm a 21 year old male who is 5'3'' tall and have been so since age 12. Currently, among the adult members of my family, I am the shortest. My mother was about 5'6'' when I was born and my father is 5'9''. My grandfathers were both 6'0'' and my grandmothers were 5'6''-ish. My uncles average out to be around 5'9 and my aunts about 5'6.
Avatar m tn Hi Guys, i'm basically 32, morbidly Obese, Height 5'7''/67inches, Weight 245 Pounds/110KG, Finally I went to see a renowned Endocrinologist of my City, he suggested me to do couple of blood tests, results are as below: ➢ Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) Test for Diabetes (Blood glucose) – 6.3 nmol/L = eAG of 134 ➢ 2-Hour Insulin Glucose Challenge Test Results: CPS-2HOURS (Cohas) = 5.06nmol/L Insulin (2HOURS) = >2089 pmol/L ➢ Insulin1 – 370 pmol/L ➢ CPS = 2.