Testosterone and food

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and food

androgel

Avatar n tn Hi I have adult acne-I'm a 26 year old female and have had acne since I was 16. It has gone from slight to severe cystic then back to moderate. I'm still getting cysts and I don't use milk products. I don't have a food allergy and I cut out all sugar except natural sugars. I recently had my hormones checked by a reproductive endocrinologist at the follicular phase of my cycle and the doctor said they were normal. I think my testosterone looks on the high end.
Avatar m tn Along with your medical treatment, you can eat food which enhances teststerone. Water melon is considered as the best food. search food to enhance sperm count. pick up few of them. you may google for, male deer exercise, kegel exercise, sat kriya, learn them and practice them regularly.Best of luck.
Avatar m tn At my annual physical last Fall, my GP suggested that I get my Testosterone level checked and had a blood sample drawn. A week later he called and said that my total testosterone was 206 - in his words a little low and he mailed me a prescription for Testim. I called my prescription drug provider and they went partially ballistic saying that they wouldn't fill this prescription until they spoke to my GP directly and even if they approved my cost would still be more than $200 a month.
Avatar m tn ve read that they do have a little, the same way women have some testosterone. If you want to try estrogen, after giving the testosterone a trial and if you find it does nothing, call the same doc who prescribed the testosterone and tell him that it's not doing anything, and ask about getting an estrogen prescription.
Avatar m tn I have known a few dogs who were neutered and still apparently, had enough testosterone still going on to even be able to mate and form a "tie" with a female in heat -even years after their surgery! So there must be still some testosterone going on -I would think as much as they need.
Avatar f tn Although I am breaking out from sugar and too much processed food, so maybe it has something to do with insulin intolerance? No one in my family has this problem. So what should I do, which doctor to turn to?
Avatar m tn Muscle biopsy shows myopathy that occurs with anabolic steroid abuse, Also have MRI and tests for pituitary tumour nad and bloods for ? hypopituitary. Results show low testosterone consistant with anabolic steroid abuse. I have never used anabolic steroids at anytime. Could something internally be wrong. I have episodes of feeling unwell with sweats, hypoiglycaemic symptoms and low blood pressure.
Avatar m tn I'm just curious, if you're a female as you say on your profile, why are you taking testosterone? If you're posting on an anxiety site, especially, why are you taking testosterone? Just wondering. You probably have a virus, but there are no doctors on here. You say you missed school -- how old are you? At any rate, if you're concerned, you should see a doctor.
Avatar m tn You should also take balanced food so that all macro nutrients required are got from your daily food. Avoid all fast food and soda. There is FDA published daily requirements of macronutrients which you can Google and get.
20634676 tn?1502438417 which medication,food or else can get me ride of this erectile disfunction? and how can i increase my testosterone level?
Avatar f tn ve found information that indicated that low testosterone after hysterectomy especially could be blamed for chemical sensitivities. They also indicated that low testosterone could be blamed for believe it or not, clumsiness, and also sensitivity to loud noises... I've struggled with all of these. The clumsiness is better when I keep up with my workouts (helps the nerve endings, I believe). I'm also better when I keep up with my small dose of Testosterone which I use along with estradiol.
1202943 tn?1347840652 Great job tracking your labs with symptoms. That's a challenge for many thyroid patients and hard to explain to the community how important doing what you did is! :) You can see your Free T3 lab has slowly increased as time went on. Going slow as it looks here is great. W it can hen FT3 is irratic, it can be tough on the patient but in your case it climbed up through time.
Avatar f tn I smell bad smells all the time when I go places or just sitting on the couch and I start sniffing the cushions and stuff looking for it.
Avatar m tn Prolactin 7.9 ng/ml male average 2.1 - 17.7 testosterone 2.53 ng/ml male average 2.41 - 8.27 free testosterone 14.00 pg/ml male average 8.0 - 27.0 hello there , i am 27 male 350lbs (160kg) i feel slightly pain on my testicular lately very slightly and random when i am setting for too long i been asked to do a blood test ,this is the test result of my blood simple during mid-day taken simple .
Avatar m tn But long term use of testosterone and other steroids have transient effects and there is no scientific evidence that performance is enhanced. There is abuse liability so I would suggest you to follow up with a physician or endocrinologist for case to case prescriptions. Take care!
Avatar f tn Suboxone not only effects sex drive it effects Testosterone levels. There is a lot of misunderstanding of this out there. Viagra and Cialis without sex drive equals an erection that allows for sex but no satisfaction to the male if there is no drive. Low testosterone causes low sex drive and erectile dysfunction.
Avatar m tn Having extra estrogens triggers your body to slow its production of testosterone. And the less testosterone you make, the more belly fat you accumulate and the more estrogens you have. Researchers have also targeted midriff weight as the strongest predictor of a condition called symptomatic androgen deficiency, or AD. It's marked by low libido, erectile dysfunction, osteoporosis, depressed mood, lethargy, and diminished physical performance.
Avatar f tn What is a normal age for menopause with a person with GD? And why am I losing my hair so much more now, and have no symtoms of menopause other then no cycle? I'm so confused!!! What is my body doing??
Avatar m tn s 21) and he went in and got checked out and it turns out he had low testosterone. And he now takes T shots and feels better now. So i decided to get some blood work done too and my testosterone was lower than his. I forget what it was it was either 261 or 361 but my Dr. said i was fine (BUT she told my brother he was fine too its not till he seen someone else that he was told he had low testosterone) and now i don't know what to do ive asked my brother to ask his Dr.
Avatar n tn The doctor checked my testosterone level due to and adverse affect of opiates, and I didnot have any. He put me on supplemental testosterone, but I have read it would come back naturally and taking supplements will stop the natural production of my testosterone. Anyone had this issue.
Avatar f tn You're welcome... safe weight loss is 1-2 lbs/week. It apparently took you 4 months to gain 30 lbs. If you're diligent and cut out the junk food/drinks, losing 2 lbs/week, you can have that 30 lbs back off pretty easily unless you have a medical condition that caused/helped you to gain it. I've seen people lose 2 lbs/week just cutting switching from sodas or beer to water. If you cut out chips and other snacks as well, you can lose even more. Good luck...
919239 tn?1269394658 im in the same boat battled for years and years with anxiety and depression i finally found out last year my testosterone levels are at that of a 70 yr old im 32 not good...
484508 tn?1290010544 In depression and hypomanic state there is a depressed mood, disinterest in activities and also low testosterone can occur. Depression can occur due to reduced level of testosterone in the body. So, supplementation with testosterone might help you. Side effects of testosterone therapy if done in excess can lead to neoplasm’s in the genital organs, gonads. Kindly consult an endocrinologist in this regard. Take care.
Avatar n tn Usually older guys that take Cialis and Viagra and it works in the beggining and then stops later on down the road is when E2 levels go out of range. You should get tested for this ideal range should be between 20-32 pg/dl I think. You should talk to your doctor about taking either DIM or Armidex. You can buy DIM at your local health food store but you should talk to your doctor first and see what he thinks. Good Luck!
Avatar m tn The doctor will run a simple blood test to check your testosterone and other hormone levels. This will quickly tell them (and you) if there is a treatable issue or not. Best of luck!