Testosterone and cholesterol

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and cholesterol

androgel

557911 tn?1225980644 My doc was out of the office today so I had to reschedule my appointment, but the nurse did tell me my blood work came back and she did know I had high cholesterol and high testosterone. There was other stuff on there but she didn't know what it meant. I know the high masculine hormones are a sign, but I wasn't sure about the cholesterol. Is that a symptom or a cause.
Avatar n tn About 11 months ago I was diagnosed with high cholesterol and low thyroid, so I am taking red rice yeast and .088 mg of Synthroid, then about 9 months ago I was diagnosed with low testosterone and was prescribed adrogel, which after reading the small print I decided not to use it. Six months ago I began getting depressed, re-evaluating life, ( 6 months from turning 50) and my self esteem began to drop and I have been in a downward spiral ever since.
Avatar f tn And also cholesterol levels? Low thyroid and low testosterone often are associated with high lipid/cholesterol levels.
1240683 tn?1268232755 The only thing that has shown up is an ulcer in the ileum, low vitamin d, and low testosterone. The testosterone was rechecked after a week of vitamin supplements (particularly vitamin d - 1400mg day), and it came back normal. I've read that low T can be related to low vitamin d. Is this correct? Anyway, my primary question is this, could there be pancreatic insufficiency problems causing malabsorption of nutrients such as vitamin d that is causing the fatigue?
Avatar f tn Weight gain is a function or common when low on either and in your case BOTH, low thyroid and low Testosterone. Do not be fooled. Testosterone is extremely important for women, especially at your age! By volume women have 3 times more testosterone than estrogen. (Stall FAR less than a man) but this should still tell you how important testosterone is to healthy woman. Yet most doctors completely ignore it. High cholesterol is also associated with low testosterone, as well as low thyroid.
Avatar f tn Just wanted to know if I should be concerned over my thyroid test results. I am 54 fairly active 5'4" and 117 lbs Have no issue be my cholesterol never lowers, I eat heathly and moderate exercise. TSH levels lab range .10 - 5.50 uIu/ML 2015 2.77 2014 4.44 2013 3.84 2012 5.71 2007 4.4 Free T5 lab range .8 - 1.7ng/dl 2013 .9 2012 1.1 T3 Total lab range 50 - 170ng/dl 2012 89 Cholesterol lab range =45mg/dl 2014 129 2013 140 2012 175 2007 127 Thank you for ready.
Avatar f tn I asked my doctor about it once, and she said it didn't increase women's libido very much, something like having to take a major amount of testosterone for a tiny (like 2%) increase in women's libido, according to research. I'd take the research over Redbook magazine.
Avatar m tn I personally think the whole testosterone treatment is a scam. Nobody tested me for free and albumin bound testosterone, the biologically active forms. Total testosterone is useless. This is like measuring total cholesterol without the HDL and LDL fractions. The primary practice docs are totally clueless. I would recommend talking to a good endocrinologist only.
Avatar f tn Well, I know that it could be low testosterone or thyroid causing my symptoms. I am more looking for an answer to the low cholesterol and triglycerides. I mean, I eat well but I'm no saint. Plus in both of those time periods I was drinking heavily. I know it's not good to have low numbers, can a doctor with experience in this area help me out? WHY!
Avatar f tn My cholesterol is through the roof and I think it is related to my low hormone levels. Cholesterol is now 311 Triglycerides 69 and HDL Cholesterol 71 and LDL 226. My doctor wants to put me on statins, but I want to get my hormones correct first. What do you think? What kind of doctor should i follow up with?
Avatar m tn It seemed to me that the low testosterone was a contributing factor and maybe starting testosterone therapy it would give me the boost to start exercising and eat better. The doctor stated a second testosterone was necessary to validate the low level and that the insurance companies would not also a prescription without a second low testosterone confirmation. The doctor ordered a second testosterone level along with prolactin and LH.
Avatar m tn Testosterone hormones can create interrupted sleep patterns, causing drowsiness and sleepiness during the day. Testosterone injection can alter cholesterol levels, liver function tests, can cause gynaecomastia and some in unusual symptoms, such as numbness, tingling sensation, loss of appetite, increased thirst, and male patterned baldness. Testosterone if taken in therapeutic doses rarely causes side effects. You should not increase your dose or take this more often than directed.
Avatar m tn My HDL(40) LDL(65) Triglycirides (78) and cholesterol /HDL ratio is 3.0 . Which are all within the good range. Yet my total cholesterol is 121 which is below recommended range. Please explain how, why and the consequences for low reading.
Avatar f tn When I first started to visit this forum I was told of how bad statins are, and I was taking one. After doing some of my own research, I found it to be true and stopped taking mine. I recently switched to a new internist who did her residency under who I thought was the best doctor ever at the best hospital in our city. I told her I no longer took the statin and why, and to my surprise you replied "don't take the statin!" So, I think she was confimimg that all this is true.
Avatar m tn 2 years ago (27yrs old) i got blood work done and my testosterone level was 330. I knew it was low because of erectile dysfunction and at the same time frame i was in powerlifting and took high calorie meals prohormones. Prohormones lowered my testosterone levels and shoot my cholesterol level to 225. Erection quality has been poor.
Avatar m tn its 245 ng/dL..my weight is 80 kgs and my height is 172 cm..i am overweight..i have high cholesterol and fatty liver..i am not diabetic nor i have high blood pressure..my problem is that i can't maintain my erection...sometimes i can't get an erection...even having lot of stimulation...even getting oral sex,i barely get hard..is it due to low testesterone?? currently i am taking multivitamin,vitamin c, vitamin d with k2, fish oil, ashwaghanda and oyster extract.
Avatar m tn He has a very strong sex drive and gets erections with Viagra or Levitra. Elevating your testosterone to normal levels improves cholesterol, heart and bone health--so I am told. I suggest you discuss it with your doctor. If you are concerned about a low sex drive or erectile dysfunction it will also help that. I wish you well.
Avatar n tn Once I found I had low testosterone and started replacement therapy, my muscle loss and weakness halted and I started improving. (I know at my age, muscle loss is not uncommon.) I hope this helps.
Avatar m tn s the difference between LDL and cholesterol? Do I have anything to worry about? My blood test results show this: Test Name Result Reference Range LDL, Calculated 2.36 1.70-3.00 mmol/L Cholesterol 4.70 H 3.20-4.60 mmol/L Triglycerides 1.10 0.60-2.30 mmol/L HDL cholesterol 1.84 >=0.
Avatar n tn My testosterone level and triglycerides level are high. The doctor ordered glucose tolerance test and sure enough the results came back that I have insulin resistance. The doctor then put me on Metformin. I have been on Metformin for almost a year now and my dose was increased from 500mg to 1000mg a day. I am have several dry skin, my hair keeps falling off, and diarrhea.