Stroke volume with exercise

Common Questions and Answers about Stroke volume with exercise

stroke

Avatar n tn Sometimes, the stroke volume can be estimated with an echocardiogram (ultrasound of the heart), but those measurements are often inaccurate. I'm not sure how they measured your stroke volume with a cardiopulmonary exercise test but I think there's some confusion here. You would be deathly ill if your stroke volume were 16, so I think that value refers to your VO2 max instead. I think you should check with your physician regarding this measurement. I hope you find this information useful.
Avatar m tn Rehabilitation of hemiparesis after stroke with a mirror Altschuler EL, Wisdom SB, Stone L, Foster C, Galasko D, Llewellyn DME, Ramachandran V The Lancet - Vol. 353, Issue 9169, 12 June 1999, Pages 2035-2036 You can register for this magazine and see the complete article. I didn't have this problem but in my research I found this on thermal stimulation.[url]http://myweb.ncku.edu.tw/~fzshaw/ ASA.
Avatar f tn I am a healthy, fit, and very active 47 year old woman--healthy lifestyle and diet, runner, and I ride my bike for transportation. Resting HR of 52. PACs started a few weeks ago, so got a Holtor which reported over 4000 PACs/24 hours (that was half of what they had been previously), sleeping HR went as low as 41. Had an echocardiogram the other day, and everything was normal, except: "severely increased left atrial volume." Mysteriously, left atrial *size* (i.e., diameter) was normal.
Avatar m tn I suspect that with the lower heart rate, there is more complete filling of the heart chambers or more blood volume per stroke which helps to compensate for the reduced rate. Last July I completed a catheter ablation and have not had any symptoms since the procedure. I have discontinued all meds and returned to my former level of exercise.
Avatar n tn With my normal 25mg dose of the XL, I often run at 160 bpm. Beta blockers also reduce the heart's stroke volume, so they hit you with a double whammy.
Avatar n tn I told my GP Doctor about this at a check up, he put me on a treadmill with an echo hooked up. Just like I told them at just over 1 mile their graph went crazy, after stopping, sure enough 3 min. and 20 sec. my hr dropped at once to 91, from 141. They sent me to EP Dr. and they did an EP study on me with the intent to ablate the extra pathway.
Avatar n tn Is it possible that I was the unknowing author of my own problems with all the heavy exercise? Do I need to cut my exercise volume and intensity now? Is Zestril the best approach? I can't get past the feeling every time I work out that I am shortening my lifespan rather than prolonging it.
996946 tn?1503252712 the next heartbeat filling time is longer and there is a dilation of the chamber and stroke volume will be increased due to stronger contractility... the balance of blood flow will be restored. With a physiological heart remodeling, the heart should return to original or close to orginal size when there is a reduction in rigorous activity.
Avatar n tn Is it possible you are becoming dehydrated during your exercise? A low volume status may elevate heart rates. I would probably check a 24-hour Holter monitor test that includes a period of vigerous exercise to document the extent of the situation. If the Holter revealed only sinus tach it is possible you have inappropriate sinus tachycardia. This can be treated with beta-blockers or ablation but does not always need treatment.
11478709 tn?1526754875 Thanks for ur comment Niko I am from Georgia.. u were right it is close background to Greeks.. thanks for this detiled explanation I will read this probably again and again to get a clue.. ) thanks again I am really glad.
Avatar n tn Could she just be built with a heart with a low-stroke volume? Her aorta is also on the upper side of normal in diameter, but it has been like that for years. I fear her exercise tolerance is diminishing over time, and there is some deteriorating condition. What should we look for? Or is this reasonably within normal physiology?
642877 tn?1281802882 Cardiac output determines your bodies response. It is a somple math equation. Stroke volume (how strong and effective your pump is) x rate. I had to get a pacemaker to deal with all the meds that are used to treat my heart. I love the thing. I makes daily life a more sure thing. It was the highlight of 2008. Good luck with the meds. It is a really small dose of one of the more innocuous medicines and so it isn't likely to cause you too much problems.
Avatar n tn Heart rates, particularly during and after exercise, though, are also highly sensitive to a person’s hydration and nutrition status. Dehydration represents a state of diminished water supply in your body. Because circulating blood is composed of approximately 83 percent water, dehydration effectively lowers the amount of blood that your heart is able to circulate with one beat, or contraction. Your heart compensates for this low "water" volume by beating more times per minute.
Avatar n tn Could she just be built with a heart with a low-stroke volume? Her aorta is also on the upper side of normal in diameter, but it has been like that for years. I fear her exercise tolerance is diminishing over time, and there is some deteriorating condition. What should we look for? Or is this reasonably within normal physiology?
Avatar m tn by nganjuk88, Feb 23, 2010 12:34AM Tags: Exercise, right, hand, shoulder I had stroke on October 2008 and until right now I still can not use my right handHand or foot spasms Hand tremor. My question is "Is there any exercise I can do at home especially for my right handHand or foot spasms Hand tremor and my right shoulder shoulders intensive treatment Shoulder arthroscopy Shoulder pain?" I have limited movement on my right body.
Avatar m tn This first started with me when I overreacted to a single high blood pressure reading, took 2 aspirin (500mg each) and went to the hospital to be checked. I remember being very dehydrated (from working out and not drinking enough water, and drinking too much caffinated tea) and kept asking the hospital for water (which they refused). Despite having no real heart attack symptoms, they insisted on giving me a nitro glycerin.
Avatar n tn I had CABG 3 1/2 years ago to bypass a clogged LAD. Since then all has been well with my normal exercise regimen but last year I was diagnosed with LVH with a left ventricle wall and septum of 1.5 cm (presumably due to exercise induced hypertension as my normal BP was quite normal). Serial echos since surgery showed the wall thickness progressing from high normal of 1 cm to the current level. Doc put me on 5 mg of lisinipril as it has been shown to cause regression of LVH.
Avatar n tn They then performed an echo and found that my EF was 47% and my stroke volume was only 33mL. He assumed there was something wrong with the heart muscle. I then saw three other cardiologists in the past 2 years who all gave me different diagnoses. When doing another echocardiogram a year after the first one, my EF and stroke volume were within normal limits.
Avatar n tn stroke volume was only 33mL. He assumed there was something wrong with : the heart muscle. I then saw three other cardiologists in the past 2 years : who all gave me different diagnoses. When doing another echocardiogram a : year after the first one, my EF and stroke volume were within normal : limits.
Avatar n tn They then performed an echo and found that my EF was 47% and my stroke volume was only 33mL. He assumed there was something wrong with the heart muscle. I then saw three other cardiologists in the past 2 years who all gave me different diagnoses. When doing another echocardiogram a year after the first one, my EF and stroke volume were within normal limits.
Avatar f tn My name is Heather, I'm 24 years old, and I'm currently living in the Washington, DC area. When I was 19, I was diagnosed with Dercum's Disease by a team of doctors from the NNMC Bethesda & the NIH, & their diagnosis was later confirmed via tissue sample. You can learn more about the disease at www.DercumsDisease.com.
537974 tn?1213748515 I has nothing to do with stress or post nasal drip or sinuses. It may have something to do with food allergies and intolerances. Just a guess but that is all I have right now to work with.
Avatar n tn Exclusion of a secondary systemic cause (eg, hyperthyroidism, pheochromocytoma, physical deconditioning) Patients with POTS present with palpitations, severe fatigue, exercise intolerance, presyncope, tremor, bowel hypomotility, and dizziness or lightheadedness. A significant proportion of patients also complain that they always feel cold and are unable to tolerate extreme heat. Diagnosis includes: 1.
710547 tn?1295449630 With me - I was blessed with a large lung volume, and although I do have a lot of problems with exercise or after aspiration (high fevers etc.), because I still have significant lung volume - they haven't decided to do any "washing" or other intervention. It has caused chronic diaphram elevation and the subsequent shallow breathing isn't good either. I've heard wonderful things about the use of hydrogen peroxide - IV or other method.
1124887 tn?1313758491 I have some PACs but I've learned to live with them. What could be the reason? High stroke volume causing large pulse waves? Anxiety while measuring? (I tend to be a bit stressed and anxious to get the results). Stiff arteries (at my age)? Any thoughts?
Avatar n tn Normal PH at rest is 25 mm hg and with exercise 30 mm hg. EF (ejection fraction...amount of blood pumped with each stroke) differs from FS in that the EF calculation deals with volume (end systole volume subtracted from end diastole volume divided by end diastole vloume. Normal is 50 to 70%. The calculation shows that an increase in end diastole (dilated LV) increases EF and that accounts for the slightly higher than normal EF.
Avatar m tn I have an EF of 61%, FS of 33%, and a resting stroke volume of 123mL. The MRI showed no late gandolinium enhancement, normal rest perfusion, and no regional or global wall motion abnormalities. I have a massive exercise capacity, as I run about 60 miles a week at roughly 7 flat mile pace, and can race a 5k in the 17 minute range. So, my heart seems to be functioning quite well, and is free of fibrosis and ischemic issues, but I still believe there are concerning issues.
168348 tn?1379360675 THERE IS NOT A SPECIFIC DIET OR BOOK (DESPITE THE ONES THAT ARE SO WELL MARKETED....) IT IS REGULAR EXERCISE (CONSIDER CONSULTING WITH AN EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGIST TO DEVELOP A ROUTINE FOR YOU -- THIS IS INDEPENDENT OF THE THYROID PROB) AND EAT A BALANCED DIET AND TAKE A VITAMIN. THERE ARE GOOD THYROID PATIENT BOOKS -- I CANNOT RECOMMEND ANY SPECIFIC TITLE THOUGH AS I WOULD INEVITABLY LEAVE ONE OUT 12/10/08: Month 1 post RAI (no Levoxyl) TSH: 0.04 normal lab ranges [.34 - 4.
393685 tn?1425816122 Month 1 post RAI (no Levoxyl) TSH: 0.04 normal lab ranges [.34 - 4.82] Free T4: 1.36 normal lab ranges [0.60 - 1.60] 1/8/09: Month 2 post RAI (no Levoxyl) TSH: 96.3 normal lab ranges [.34 - 4.82] Free T4: 0.43 normal lab ranges [0.60 - 1.
Avatar f tn And I reccommend anyone with CP to exercise or atleast stretch those legs as much as you can . Do it in the morning , and the rest of the day will be a bit easier . Now , I've been reading some of these posts . And I was stunned to find out that as time has gone on , many of you have noticed a progression with your CP around the age of 50 .. I was reading this article : http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Adoption_and_Foster_Care/About_Our_Children/Disabilities/cerebral_palsy.