Stroke diagnosis ppt

Common Questions and Answers about Stroke diagnosis ppt

stroke

Avatar m tn I have a vague symptome of sudden shutdown of my energy/syncope/shock for only few seconds. No ppt or relieving factors. No pain ,chest symptoms or unusual stress. This problem repeated over two weeks and becomes more frequent lastly. no other medical condition.
Avatar n tn Positive pregnancy test
Avatar f tn My 33 year old daughter had a stroke 3 years ago and since then has had 3 DVTs, and 2 mini strokes. 8 weeks ago she had blood work done and we found out that she has a clotting disorder which has yet to be identified to us. Her hematologist said the blood work can take several weeks before we get a diagnosis. She has gone to the Coumadin clinic once a week for the last 8 weeks and her INR levels have been in the 2 range. 3 days ago she woke up in severe pain.
Avatar f tn I have a 7 month old son and my thyroid is way out of whack. Because of my somewhat recent pregnancy my endo seems to think that I have PPT. I have researched this and PPT goes from hyper to hypo and I thought if this was the case with my sons age I would be in the hypo stage by now....also I have no inflammation which I'm pretty sure would be required for a thyroidITIS diagnosis.
Avatar n tn In April of 2007 I had bloodwork , suspecting Hyperthyroidism which runs in my family. I had no idea about PPT at the time. My thyroid levels were indicative of Hyperthyroidism. In June the Dr. then ordered the antibody tests and said they were inconclusive as to PPT and put me on propanalol for my excessive heart rate, palpitations and tremors.
Avatar n tn My endo diagnosed me with PPT, but I am now 19 months postpartum and I am just now heading towards hypo after over a year of being hyper. I am wondering if I was possibly misdiagnosed. There are also other things that make me think this. I lost 7 lbs during the last month of my pregnancy and my daughter was born at 28 weeks gestation after fighting off preterm labor for 2 weeks. Is there any way to tell if this is another thyroid disorder besides ppt? Does it really matter?
Avatar n tn Ppt inkoopfit ok Moe meteen naar bed
Avatar m tn Hyperthyroidism diagnosed by GP 6 weeks ago. I had my 6 hour iodine uptake. They did not give me a percentage. All the lab told me was that it was so low there was no reason to repeat it the next day (at 24 hours). I am somewhat relieved because I am hoping that since I had a baby 4-1/2 months ago this would mean that it is probably just postpartum thyroiditis.. My Endo appt has been pushed back (again). My questions are: 1) How long does PPT & the various phases usually last?
Avatar n tn I am at the early stages of PPT (I also have postpartum anxiety) my endocrinologist put me on Tapazole 2 weeks ago. I have a mild soar throat but I believe it's merely the remnants of a cold. However, I am losing an insane amount of hair, above the average hair loss due to postpartum. Is this the combo of thyroid, meds and postpartum... I'm on tapazole 10mg daily dose. Is there something I can do? I had my blood work done on Friday and WBC was normal... does it fluctuate easily?
Avatar f tn should I be more concerned about the old stroke/future stroke or the tumor. Is it possible that a small meningioma may never change size? I am 61 and thought I was in reasonably good health prior to this. At this point I am imagining every little head pain or not sharp vision is associated with that tumor. In my mind, it's probably doubled in size since last week! Not sure how to calm down if I am to live with it forever.
Avatar n tn Trying to finish the maybe pharmaceutical ppt all day
Avatar m tn You may have postpartum thyroiditis (PPT). PPT is considered a "temporary"/self-resolving thyroiditis. It usually starts with a hyper phase, followed by a return to normal and then a hypo phase. However, many women only experience the hypo or the hyper, not both. TSI (thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin) is the antibody marker for Graves'. If you have that tested, and it's elevated, you'll know you have Graves'.
Avatar n tn PPT vil Nils nicht behandeln.
Avatar n tn That is a REALLY good idea for him to have very limited access to money right now (and for some time to come). I should have thought to mention that, as it has been significant for me. It's not just that money provides the means to purchase. It does do that, but money seems to be one of those things of "PEOPLE, PLACES and THINGS" ("PPT") that trigger the obsession/compulsion to use. I still do not feel comfortable carrying much cash.
475300 tn?1312423126 specimen not frozen (not applicable for PPT™); PPT™ not centrifuged; specimen received in ”pop-top” or ”snap-cap” tube Limitations: The NGI QuantaSure™ assay has a quantitative range of 2-2,000,000 IU/mL or 5-5,000,000 copies/mL.
Avatar f tn I was referred to a internist right before Christmas who told me to quit nursing I should get a scan but he felt this was PPT ( Postpartum Thyroiditis ). I said no to weaning and he said I could wait 5 months at which time if I was still Hyper I would have to wean and get the uptake scan to rule out Graves. I was told the only help for me was beta blockers which I could not take while nursing or lots of rest because exerting myself would only exaggerate my symptoms.
Avatar m tn http://www.lorenti.ch/apph/images/stories//ppt/HBV_English/SESSION%203%20Lecture%2010%20Prof.Chenxinyue.
18954 tn?1314298117 com/thoughts/talks/PANpandemicFluChoi02022007.
Avatar f tn You could have Hashi's, but it's more likely you have postpartum thyroiditis. PPT is a variant of Hashi's, but many people recover from it on their own. It usually presents as an initial hyper phase, followed by a return to normal and a hypo phase, although some people only experience one of the phases. Your FT4 is only 29% of range, which is low of the 50% target. Many of us found FT4 had to be about 50% before our symptoms were relieved.
Avatar f tn Could any one help me to know what is my results means specially 2 things in my ppt: (Pre). (Best) Tlc 7.86. 8.90 Rv. 1.92. .90 Rv/tlc 26.44. 10.
Avatar f tn I am a Speech Therapist. yesterday i had gone through a case who had a road side accident 1 year back. Now since 2 months he is having a mild degree of reading,writing and calculating problem. Repetition is intact but spontaneous speech is partially affected. I am suspecting a visiospatial problem also. Patient can express everything except what he needs to speak. Could you please tell me the diagnosis?????