Strep throat and vitamin d

Common Questions and Answers about Strep throat and vitamin d

throat

Avatar n tn I had weakness from vitamin D deficiency. My level was 30 nmol/L which is 12ng/mL in your lab measurement. But weakness was the least of my problems. My immune system was toast! I had a cold, flu, severe strep throat for a month then another two week bout of strep followed by 3 weeks of bronchitis and coughing up blood. Vitamin D isn't called the antibiotic vitamin for nothing! I improved as vitamin D levels went up.
Avatar m tn Not sure about that but just wanted to say I had severe strep throat twice (one month then two week relapse) due to vitamin D deficiency. Optimal vitamin D levels are 100 - 150 nmol/L (40 - 60 ng/mL). My vitamin D level was 30 nmol/L (12 ng/mL).
Avatar f tn My brother tested positive for strep throat today and I've been around him..they're supposed yo induce on Monday. If I am to come down with strep will they still induce? How soon will strep affect me if I've caught it? And is there anything I can do meanwhile to help fight any bacteria I've already been exposed to?
Avatar f tn As far as the cultures, his strep throat swabs were showing pos. results and that is a bacterial infection that the antibiotics were supposed to be treating. Now,told that blood test results show that he hasn't had strep and that he must just be a carrier. So....what type of infection have we been treating over and over and over again??
Avatar f tn Studies show recurrent tonsillitis patients have significantly lower vitamin D levels. When I was vitamin D deficient I had bronchitis and was coughing up blood to severe strep throat twice. Studies mention optimal vitamin D levels are 40 - 60 ng/ml (100 - 150 nmol/L).
Avatar n tn I woke up this morning with a sore throat. Now I have strep again for the 5th time. Along with strep, I have had constant ear aches and migraines. I was wondering if I would be a good candidate for a tonsillectomy? By the way. I am only 13.
Avatar m tn Take vitamin D3 supplements. I do. Best thing I ever did. Goodbye cold, flu, bronchitis, strep throat... Excerpt from: UCLA Scientists: Vitamin D Deficiency Linked To Increase In All Diseases And Illnesses... "A group of scientists from UCLA recently published a paper, “Toll-like receptor triggering of a vitamin D-mediated human antimicrobial response“, wherein they revealed that Vitamin D, a naturally occurring steroid hormone was a very potent antibiotic. Dr.
Avatar f tn My vitamin D level was 12 ng/mL (30 nmol/L) and my notable symptoms were pain in my hands, very poor immune system (cold, flu, bronchitis, strep throat twice in less than 6 months when my vitamin D levels were at their lowest), and having to clear my throat due to excess mucus. I think muscle weakness improved a bit too.
Avatar m tn When my vitamin D was down to 30 nmol/L I had a bad cold, influenza, acute bronchitis, and strep throat twice. Excerpt from UCLA Scientists: Vitamin D Deficiency Linked To Increase In All Diseases And Illnesses... "Dr. Philip Liu and colleagues at UCLA wrote that instead of directly killing bacteria and viruses, the steroid hormone Vitamin D increases the body’s production of a remarkable class of proteins, called antimicrobial peptides.
Avatar m tn hiv, hepatitis, parvo, lymes, cronic fatigue, RA, lupus, autoimmune (no ana present), strep blood work showed very low WBC, low RBC, high sed rate, high c reactive protein, very low vitamin d, please help
Avatar f tn You could be dealing with a resistant strain. Did the cultures and sensitivity come back? Another possibility is Epstein barr, or mononucleosis.
Avatar f tn I then started taking the vitamin again and all the symptoms of my strep throat came back. Severe sore throat with swelling, hurts intensly when i cough. I now even feel pain in my chest. I'm 43 and I have never had strep before or even had a disease to double back on me. After reading online some of the reactions others have had to multi vitamins im wondering if im allergic to something in the vitamins thats causing the throat and chest pain?
Avatar n tn You need a mono test, and a strep test due to the rash and sore throat, also a throat culture to test for different bacterias (Strep A and Strep B). The rapid strep tests they do in the clinic only test for one type of strep. Also, even though rare anymore, you should ask them about possible scarlet fever. You need a new CBC done, it is possible that the WBC has went up since the last test. And also have an epstein barr virus test just in case the rapid mono spot test comes back negative.
Avatar f tn ve been sleeping with the windows open these past few days but I ended up looking in the mirror and I noticed 2 white bumps back there. I also feel really tired and my body feels sore. Is this strep possibly? Are there pregnancy safe home remedies I can try to cure it on my own?
Avatar n tn Since june, I have been having low grade fever and sore throat during the days and was wondering about the cause..my cholesterol rose higher and vitamin D went too down meanwhile. No doctor was able to dignose the cause. Then i went through medhelp posts and came to know about Cmv and mono,which can cause similar symptoms as me. I did Blood tests and came positive for CMV. Please if anyone have any experience dealing with cmv, share..
Avatar m tn I am a 21 year old male prior to me being sick i had always been very healthy, i started out being sick for months upon months, i would get headaches, i couldn't eat without getting nauseous, i would feel really hot, i had general body aches all over my body, more so started with my ribs, i had got a sore throat for a while and they diagnosed me having strep throat, since then i have had body wide muscle fasculations, ive had weakness and i have apparent weight loss and muscle loss, i get tr
10517267 tn?1410892723 Scientists have found that vitamin D is crucial to activating our immune defenses and that without sufficient intake of the vitamin - the killer cells of the immune system -- T cells -- will not be able to react to and fight off serious infections in the body. The research team found that T cells first search for vitamin D in order to activate and if they cannot find enough of it will not complete the activation process.
Avatar m tn Take it easy, drink lots of water and eat a well balanced diet, also, add extra Vitamin C, Vitamin D, the herb Echinacea, and Bee Propolis to your supplement regime if you take them, if not, I would highly recommend you start, they are so important for keeping the immune system healthy.
Avatar m tn Then I got fevers (sporadic) and what looked to be strep throat (tested negative) and post-nasal drip. Then one of my lymph nodes expanded. When I was younger, I had a really severe case of mono where I was bed-ridden for nearly two months with literally golf-ball-sized lymph nodes. There was a full week where I couldn't really do anything because of all of these symptoms.
Avatar f tn bith A and D work in snyergy, they have great antibacterial effects, particularly needful in eyes ears nose and throat...they protect against pink eye, strep outbreak in the throat, (we always carry strep but it is held in check by these enzymes) , they allow the eyes to see (visual purple) and they build strong bones and much more. However, either vitamin can be toxic if over consumed. Vit. A can be very problematic for liver patients, and D can kill as well.
Avatar n tn Most infections of the throat are viral rather than strep throats and there is no good treatment for them. Strep infections can sometimes linger and you might want to ask your doctor for a strep test. That the pain goes all the way down when you swallow suggests that you may have esophagitis and the most common cause of that is GERD for which there is good treatment. This diagnosis would be consistent with your statement that your "...stomach is very fragile". Good luck.
Avatar m tn I had this test done when i heard of the increased risk of cancer and found i had severe vitamin D deficiency. This explained why i had bronchitis (3 weeks), strep throat twice (1 month and over 2 weeks) and a cold (1 week) in less than 6 months. I had bone pain in my hand which i thought was arthritis but was due to vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D council recommend 50 - 80ng/mL (125 - 200nmol/L) year round.
Avatar f tn I started to get my voice back and then I got a severe sore throat and it hurt to swallow and felt like my throat was swollen and it also felt like I had blisters on the back of my throat. My doctor told me to take regular mucinex to help with the pnd and to call back if it didn't get any better. After that was when my throat started hurting really bad. I've had a sore throat for almost 3 weeks now, and the severity fluxuates. And now my nose is very clogged and feels swollen.
Avatar n tn Also, the child had strep throat. We have been practicing for 5 weeks now so the strep throat I think is coincidental. Anybody have any experience with this?
Avatar f tn In November my Gynecologist told me that my Vitamin D levels were low and prescribed Vitamin D for me to take for 10 days. I did that like I was supposed to and haven't been to the doctor until this month. But to recap here is the problems I have been noticing. In March, I noticed that my feet and hands were itching. I wondered if I had athletes foot so I used Lotramin and that went away. Then I noticed a few days that I had a welt that itched on my neck.
Avatar n tn High doses of calcium or vitamin D can lower magnesium. This is a catch 22 because magnesium is the boss of vitamin D and calcium. In short, if you are finding that your vitamin D or calcium levels are not rising well, or at all, you have to strongly consider magnesium deficiency to be the reason. Magnesium deficiency increases substance P. P is for pain. Also take into account you are eating tums which is neutralizing stomach acid (essential for absorption of nutrients).
Avatar f tn In November my Gynecologist told me that my Vitamin D levels were low and prescribed Vitamin D for me to take for 10 days. I did that like I was supposed to and haven't been to the doctor until this month. But to recap here is the problems I have been noticing. In March, I noticed that my feet and hands were itching. I wondered if I had athletes foot so I used Lotramin and that went away. Then I noticed a few days that I had a welt that itched on my neck.