Stomach cancer x ray

Common Questions and Answers about Stomach cancer x ray

stomach

Avatar n tn Had a chest X-ray as a follow-up to Thyroid Cancer and they said that looked OK but X-ray showed what looked like old scaring. What does that mean?
Avatar f tn I have a dental appointment tomorrow and I know they may try to give me an x-ray. I'm 16 weeks now and this is my first pregnancy. I went to the dentist earlier this year and they didn't want to do an x-ray because I was in my 1st trimester. Is it really safe to have one done now?
Avatar m tn My question is what all would a chest X-ray show? Would it show lung cancer or esophagal cancer? Something is definately wrong wth me but the doctors can't seem to pinpoint anything.
Avatar f tn My little girls has scoliosis which is very mild, she had 3 or 4 X-rays at about 5-6 months and a chest X-ray at 4 years, they say the scoliosis isn't getting worse, better infact, but, I recently read a report saying there is a link with childhood cancer and x-ray and haven't been able to get my mind off it. I have also read reports saying there is no link with low dose X-ray but don't know what to believe now. Am I worrying irrationally.
Avatar f tn I was informed by my Dr I had an abnormal chest x-ray with patchy density and asked to have a 2nd x-ray taken 2 months later. The area I think is patchy density had a round shape and now has more of an oval shape. Is patchy density cancer?
Avatar n tn I recently had a chest x-ray and the report says I have a 5 mm nodule overlying the 2nd rib in the right lung . I have been a smoker for almost 30 years. Could this be the beginnings of lung cancer? I will be getting a CT scan soon. Are CT scans accurate as far as distinguishing between benign or malignant lung nodules?
Avatar n tn I have several concerns about radiation. While there are a lot of sources that say dental X-rays have minimal radiation, etc. I am still a bit concerned, since I consistently get ill after getting dental x-rays. I was wondering if there was any cap to radiation exposure built into the dental x-ray machines, or whether it was at the dentist's discretion how much radiation was used.
Avatar n tn and now his recent x-ray indicates an "artifact" on his left lower lung. Getting another x-ray to see more detail.
Avatar f tn Did the vet share with you what kind of cancer he or she thinks it is. So the vet recommended an x-ray and a blood test which you said you had done straight away. What did the x-ray reveal ? Is this your regular vet by the way or is this a new vet ? I have heard that some cancers respond better to chemotherapy than other cancers. I know other cat parents will offer their opinions too. I wish you and your kitty the best.
Avatar m tn My son who is 20 years old, 6 feet 3 inches tall, suddenly developed stomach problems and was unable to eat properly. After numerous medical tests were done, the doctors concluded that his stomach had become “HYPOTONIC”. His Barium X-rays showed image of a long, angulated, "fish-hook" stomach with a sagging greater curvature and decreased peristalsis. It has been 5 years now and the doctors still do not know what could have caused this condition.
Avatar n tn I have a daughter who doesn't live with me and she has lice will it show up in an x-ray
424839 tn?1268186246 my latest back x ray for some reason the dr's still want me taqking the pain killers saying that I must still be in alot of pain
Avatar m tn I was sent to a GI doctor who told me to take another blood test and to take a stomach x-ray. The stomach x-ray came back normal and the blood test came back with these results: - MPV high - 12,2 fl (ref. range 7,2-11,1) method EB - direct bilirubin high - 7,3 umol/L (ref range <3,4) method SPFT - lipase low - 6,9 U/L (ref range 21,0 - 67,0) method SPFT - potassium low 3,6 (ref range 3,8 - 5,3) method ISE - elevated urin acid 427 umol/L (ref range 202-417) Everything else was normal.
Avatar f tn For those of you who have had thyroid cancer, are you still going to have regular dental x-rays? I had them once a year growing up and was diagnosed with thyroid cancer in Feb. 2010. That is the only possible thing I can remember being exposed to. I guess I'll never know what caused my cancer but it's always in the back of my mind, now mostly for my son.
Avatar m tn I want to know if this is anything to worry about. Also I did an x-ray on the same region for unrelated reasons so if it was anything would the x ray pick it up? please i would like some help on this.
Avatar f tn 2007 as it is happen again i decided to go the doctor and check me she said im physically fit so we proceed to X-ray test and thier she told that i have some infection with my right lung so she gave me medicine for it and its really gone. As of Febuary 2008 suddenly my throath is hurt then a phlegm again and this time its really like more blood together with the Phlegm... I just wonder why this could happen again? anybody could give a comment?... i never smoke... Thanks..
Avatar m tn kidney and bladder x-ray sreen.Also on my ivp.kidney and bladder x-ray test my full bladder image color was i think dark grayish but the only bright white was the lump or the mass on the out side part of my bladder on the ivp. x-ray screen. Is this bright white mass that's on the out side of my bladder on the ivp. x-ray screen normal or is it a bladder cancer tumor.
Avatar n tn On the X-ray images of my lungs very many white shadows. My doctors say it is lung cancer, but I have no symptoms and hope it's not cancer. Does anyone have an idea what it could even be - except cancer? I'm very desperate. Thank you for your help in advance!
Avatar m tn t think they can say 100% that someone has lung cancer, however they can see a spot on a X-ray that looks like cancer and add experience to that , and they can be 98% sure if a person has cancer. Urine tells a lot. If there are certain factors in your urine that are reminiscent of cancer, they again with experience can say it looks like cancer is a big possibility. And then require further testing.
Avatar f tn s, and now and abdominal x-ray shows her stomach full of poop. Her doctor only sent to her a laxative not even a name or brand and he told me to gave it to her for 4 to six months. It is possible how dangerous is for my poor daugther that poop in her stomach, she has bowel movements every day latlely painful for her. Any advice please??????