Spotting between periods constipation

Common Questions and Answers about Spotting between periods constipation

period

1490386 tn?1301382186 My endo Md has changed my doses of Synthyroid from 125 -137 and now 200mcg. The periods did stop last week but still have sever constipation reguardless of how much grains and fruits etc I eat. I am hoping to get some relief by testing my T3 and my T4 (thanks to suggestion from member gimel) I am waiting to hear from my Endo MD after requesting a new labslip for blood draw. I was really shocked to find the knowledge and treatment of this is so different between MD's.
5856747 tn?1403352282 Irregular Menstrual Periods. Most women of child bearing age have between 10 and 12 menstrual cycles every year. This may be considered the “normal” but that is not to say that it has to be the normal for you. You may have only 6 to 8 periods per year and that is your “normal” and should be nothing to worry about. It is just how you are.
Avatar f tn Late last night I got some spotting, very light, and that has continued today with light cramping. I never get spotting between periods and it's making me a little nervous... What could this be?! Thanks for any help!!!!
Avatar n tn I have had this problem for about four years now. It started off as light spotting between periods and has progressed to continuous bleeding or spotting all the time. I've tried several different birth control pills and none stopped the bleeding. I'm off birth control pills now. I was taking prozac for the past four years and recently stopped taking it to see if that was causing it (maybe hormonal). I had one glorious week of no spotting or bleeding, now its back to bleeding all the time.
Avatar f tn My LMP was about July 17th, 2007 and it is now September 23 and I have not had a period since. No light bleeding, no spotting, nothing at all. My boyfriend and I have unprotected sex (using withdrawl) and I am not on any form of birth control. I took an HPT a week after my first period was missed and it was NEG. I took another one about two days later, it was NEG. I took another one right around the time of my second missed period and it was still NEG. What is going on with me?
Avatar n tn I am having lower abdominal slight cramping as well. I never spot between periods nor do I ever have cramps. I usually am like clock work. So I am starting to worry. I bought a home pregnancy test and will take tomorrow morning as the test recommends. I will post tomorrow and let you know. I'm trying to stay positive as I have read that this type of spotting does occur during implantation. Sorry not much help but lets keep our fingers crossed.
Avatar n tn And today i woke up with only tan spotting. Someone help?! My periods are usualy five days to a week long! Could i be pregnant?
Avatar n tn Right after I found out I was pregnant two months ago, I started passing bright red blood, but just spotting. It rarely ever makes it to my underwear, but is there when I wipe. I had two transvaginal ultrasounds at six weeks. I have heard the baby's heartbeat twice since then (last time was yesterday) and I am now 14 1/2 weeks. My doctor put me on pelvic rest back at six weeks and since I have been spotting every five or six days, my husband and I have chosen to keep me on pelvic rest.
Avatar n tn Welcome to the gastroenterology community! I don't believe this is a side effect of amitiza. I would recommend seeing a doctor about this.
Avatar f tn Within the past few months I have experienced spotting between periods, sometimes simultaneous with left ovary pain (but i have had an ultra sound recently that came back normal although the OBGYN felt a little swelling on the left ovary), and brown discharge. What is this symptoms of? Could any of this help me figure out why I can not naturally lubricate while I am aroused?
Avatar f tn This continued for the next 7 days, with persistent spotting and at times, debilitating cramps that left me dizzy when I stood up occasionally and in pain when I sit or have a bowel movement. I seem to be alternating between constipation and loose stools to the point that it feels like IBS but I'm not eating any foods that would typically trigger such a result.
Avatar f tn I got my first cycle on April 2nd, and like most of my periods, it lasted 7-8 days (3 days really heavy, 3 days medium and 2 days of spotting). Based on my calendar, I ovulated sometime between April 14th - 19th and DH and I were together several times. My next period came around May 3rd, but was extremely different from the others... It was only 3 days and super light compared to my usual cycles. Unfortunately, I don't recall whether or not it was red or a different color.
Avatar f tn So I'm not sure what's wrong with me. Could I be pregnant? Spotting between periods is really unusual for me. Could the spotting be because I stopped taking my birth control a couple days ago? What could the other symptoms be from? Should I take another pregnancy test?
Avatar m tn I am currently still taking it and have had normal periods throughout my time on the pill during the placebo (iron pills) week. I should probably also add that I am a stickler for taking my pills at the same time for pregnancy prevention since I am a student in college. I take my pill every night at 10:15 pm exactly. Here's where my concern comes in. I had sex on May 29th and the condom got stuck inside of me.
Avatar n tn My periods were always like clockwork and from the time I can remember, if I ovulated on the left (my preception) I would have severe cramps. About 2 years ago my periods were heavier with spotting in between which I attributed to pre-menopause (I was 45). When I began thyroid medicine my spotting stopped so I assumed it was all due to hormone imbalance and from what I read regarding hypothyroidism you can have symptoms which mimic menopause so I was not concerned.
Avatar n tn So far mine have been 25-30 pound weight gain since having last child ( had almost lost it all, but then started packing it on suddenly) , the gross hair growth thing, inner thigh pain, back pain like beginning labor, cramps off and on all the time, constipation sometimes, irregular periods, and in between spotting and gross brown spotting, sometimes painful intercourse (usually painful the next day), bloating at different times during the month, unexplained severe fatigue sometimes.
Avatar f tn It's not constant, it comes and goes, but I'm not due for my next period until next month. So I'm not sure what's wrong with me. Could I be pregnant? Spotting between periods is really unusual for me. Could the spotting be because I stopped taking my birth control a couple days ago? What could the other symptoms be from? Should I take another pregnancy test?
Avatar m tn I'm getting lower abdomen pain, light spotting, crave for choclates and constipation. Also, I'm getting sign from television,streets and advertisement about pregnancy. Please help me and tell me what should I do!!! I'm really scared..
Avatar f tn My periods had mostly stopped about 10 months ago, but just started back up again, only now I am passing what looks like chunks of tissue in between some spotting. When the Gynecologist performed an endometrial biopsy it showed that I now have polyp-like tissue in my uterus as well. I was wondering if you could tell me what the best treatment options might be and which type of specialist would be most qualified to treat me?
Avatar n tn It is rare I get these episodes during the day but when I do they are not usually as severe. My periods come every month but my cycle varies between 22 and 28 days. I recently had a period that was quite light and only lasted 2 days with spotting/discharge for a further 3 days, then I had one that lasted 4 days very heavy with clots and pains that kept me awake at night. The last one was similar to the first.
Avatar m tn Hormone changes can also cause some of the symptoms you mentioned. It can also cause spotting in between periods. If you are experiencing irregularity, and fatigue, you might want to speak with your doctor and make sure that everything is OK. If you are taking a home pregnancy test, it is important to remember that they are most accurate 1 week after the first day of your last period. A home pregnancy test looks for the presence of the pregnancy hormone hCG.
Avatar f tn usually, AF starts a few hours after spotting and the spotting never stops in between. So don't know what to think. Will keep on testing till I get a positive or AF...am so happy for you....have a H&H 9 months!!!
615350 tn?1272602569 It was only light pink at the very and looked like I was passing something fleshy not blood most and I have never had any bleeding between periods ever. The last time I was pregnant was last August and I was testing negative, but when I finally tested positive I was 5 weeks along already and then 3 weeks later I had the M/C. Year and a half before that I had a blighted ovum that I had to pass chemically because it would not pass on its own.
Avatar f tn 31st, 2015 I kept having irregular periods that would last for two weeks sometimes I would get what seemed to be two periods (light periods) in one month and spotting in between. Not to mention the bloating, constipation, peeing more frequently, tired, pelvic pain, lower back pain, and at times nausea. I've also gained about 9lbs so far.... Findings were: Right ovarian complex cystic lesion 5 x 5.9 x 3.8 cm and two Left ovarian focal lesions 4 x 3.2 x 2.6 and 2.8 x 2.4 x 1.7 cm. MRI-Sept.
Avatar f tn areas on my skin Red, flat, pinprick spots appearing on my skin, as if underneath my skin Weight loss Constipation, comes and goes Fatigue Irritability Spotting between periods Heavy periods but have been lighter of late I take 125mcg Levo a day. Blood test results from May and June are below: May TSH - 5.01 normal range 0.2-4.2 FT4 - 18.7 normal range 12-22 FT3 - 5.2 normal range 3.1-6.8 Anti TPO antibodies - 52 normal range 0-34 June TSH - 2.5 normal range 0.2-4.2 FT4 - 15.
1939607 tn?1324292900 ), my flow is moderate and has always followed the same pattern (2 days of spotting in the beginning, 2 days of moderate flow, 1 day of light flow and 2 days of spotting in the end), i experience limited menstrual pain and I get a pelvic ultrasound every 2 years to be on the safe side. My pelvic ultrasounds have always been clear and they have never indicated anything pathological.
Avatar f tn I popped to my doctors today because I've been having spotting/discharge between periods which is really strange for me. Turns out upon me stating this and saying last period I had Brown discharge four days before period, I have now been referred for a pelvic scan because no other means of diagnosis have been effective as far as I can see. I'm a mess. So so scared because I have a three year old boy who is my absolute life.
Avatar n tn menses are irregular and frequent with spotting in between; no pain really but have suffered occasion pinching/stabbing feeling on right side that is very quick, short, brief on rare occasions past 11+ years; frequent urination urges with little or no flow at times; nausea with bowel movements; which vary from constipation to now diahrea, tailbone pain; pain upon standing up after urination; and more, no room
Avatar f tn Hi, I am a 20 year old female, 5'6 about 130 pounds. I consider myself healthy, but within the past few months some strange symptoms started popping up. My work does not offer health insurance and I cannot afford it right now privately. I dont want to visit the doctor and rack up bills unless it is necessary. *Most frightening--- I blacked out the other day- or fainted im not sure which. I was walking around the house when everything went completely black and sounds slowly crept away.
1374010 tn?1278945057 My doctor is suggesting that I go on birth control to help with the pain but I have other symptoms as well (swelling, nausea, constipation, fatigue, discharge, lower stomach pain - constant and menstrual like cramping, spotting between periods and after sex along with painful intercourse and lower back pain. I don't feel that the pill is the answer with all the other symptoms. Do you feel it is okay to continue to wait and see?