Serum testosterone vs free testosterone

Common Questions and Answers about Serum testosterone vs free testosterone

androgel

Avatar n tn Prolactin, Serum 9.5 ng/mL (2.0-18.0) Testosterone Total 278 ng/dl (250-1100) Testosterone Free 2.88% (1.50-2.20) Testosterone Free 80.1 pg/mL (35.0-155.) 40 years old Male 260lbs 6'2" Exercise 4x week with 30 minutes of intense cardio, 30 minutes weight training Consume 2,000 calories/day. 3,000/weekends Good Health. No diseases.
Avatar n tn You guys are way off. The only meaningful measure of testosterone is bioavailable testosterone, i.e. the "free" testosterone that is unbound to sex steroid binding globulin. All of the above posts speak only of the "total" testosterone, which is a useless figure. You could be oozing with total testosterone and still be deficient if you also have high levels of binding globulin. Normal levels of bioavailable testosterone are 2.00 to 8.60 nmol/L. That's it.
Avatar f tn Many variables affect the amount of saliva produced, the excretion of hormones from serum into saliva, and the amount of hormone in serum in the bound vs. free state. For example, many common medicines affect the amount and composition of saliva, such as medicines with anticholinergic or antihistamine effects. This includes many antidepressants, allergy medications, medicines to control bladder leakages, some headache and sleep medicines.
Avatar n tn There will always be people who agree and people who disagree. Thats the beauty of free will. But even in free will, there comes a time to LIVE AND LET LIVE....seriously.... Some ppl really believe in hcg and all it does...and some dont. Trying to convince each other of your own point of view is pointless. I am not saying either is wrong or right...but its obvious you are at an impass...so why not just let it be?
Avatar n tn Few of test, which will be required are serum prolactin levels, serum testosterone levels, serum chemistry, complete blood counts and lipid profile may be of value. Also, get a serum PSA (prostate specific antigen) levels done. Conditions like anemia, diabetes and hyperlipidemia are to be ruled out. Other specialised testings might also be required like nocturnal penile tumescence and rigidity, vascular testing, neurologic testing and psychological diagnostic tests.
Avatar m tn I suggest you do a full hormonal panel (adrenals, thyroid and sex hormones) because it's not as easy as saying that high total testosterone is enough because you may have low free/ bioavailable testosterone due to, e.g., high shbg.
Avatar f tn So I should get the blood work back on Monday. I also had testosterone and free testosterone done. My t levels came back in around 320 last time.
Avatar m tn go for testosterone and free testosterone test..
Avatar n tn Additionally, serum osteocalcin, urinary ydroxyproline/creatinine ratio, serum intact parathyroid hormone, serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D, serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D, folliclestimulating hormone, and luteinizing hormone levels were determined in patients and controls within the same age range. Plasma testosterone, sex hormone-binding globulin levels, and free testosterone index were obtained for all men included in the study.
Avatar n tn Additionally, serum osteocalcin, urinary ydroxyproline/creatinine ratio, serum intact parathyroid hormone, serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D, serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D, folliclestimulating hormone, and luteinizing hormone levels were determined in patients and controls within the same age range. Plasma testosterone, sex hormone-binding globulin levels, and free testosterone index were obtained for all men included in the study.
Avatar m tn My primary doctor has ordered a calcium serum, PTH, testosterone level check (at my suggestion thanks to CelestC’s info posted above), and put in a referral for me to see an endocrinologist as he suspects it must be some sort of hormonal imbalance. But I'd still appreciate any input. I suspect hyperparathyroidism will probably be ruled out as my echocardiogram of the carotid showed no calcium build up at all (good news for the hear/stroke risk I suppose). Very odd situation.
Avatar f tn I took the dex pill at 11 pm and blood draw at 8 am the following morning. The serum cortisol suppressed from 41 down to 4.1. My endo said that was good but not good enough, that it needed to supp below 2. It's been 3 weeks since those tests. Tonight I am doing the salivary cortisol test, and tomorrow night another 1 mg dex supp test. He wants to check the actual dex level to see if there's something that is causing the supp not to fully work.
Avatar n tn What dose of generic cytomel did you take and did you take it all at once? You didn't tell us yet, what the reference ranges are for the Free T3 and Free T4. It's true that conventional medicine doesn't, typically, recognize adrenal fatigue and you would most likely have to go to an ND or Functional Medicine doctor. You should be aware that these doctors, most often, do not accept insurance and they tend to be very expensive.
Avatar f tn My TSH, Free T3 and Free T4 were all in normal range. I also had normal antibodies. My TSH and FT4 was checked within a month or so, and I believe that was normal. Results: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/New-lab-results-from-4-13-10/show/1230498 Does anyone here know about adrenal exhaustion?
Avatar n tn Additionally, serum osteocalcin, urinary ydroxyproline/creatinine ratio, serum intact parathyroid hormone, serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D, serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D, folliclestimulating hormone, and luteinizing hormone levels were determined in patients and controls within the same age range. Plasma testosterone, sex hormone-binding globulin levels, and free testosterone index were obtained for all men included in the study.
Avatar f tn Remains to be seen. My questions would be what were your Free T3, Free T4, Vitamin D, and ferritin levels both before and after the med change? Have you been tested for Reverse T3? For info, under some conditions, a body will convert T4 to an excessive amount of Reverse T3, which can result in low tissue thyroid levels, even when serum thyroid levels look okay. Worth checking out. Have you test results on Vitamin D and ferritin?
Avatar n tn diabetes, RA, Adrenal, gout, anemias, ANAs, testosterone, ESRs, TIBC, B-12, ferritin, folic acid, serum iron, EKG-stress test. Adrenal function is normal but cortical is just inside the low normal. I do have neurally mediated hypotension and extreme chemical sensitivities, low tolerance for physical/mental exertion, intermitant joint pain.
Avatar n tn dhea-s 78 ug/dl (range 45-270) dhea 473 ng/dl serum testosterone 76 ng/dl (range 14-76) free direct testosterone 1.0 pg/ml (range 0-2.2) My hesitation is my test level. I'm not sure if it is high from the stims I did this cycle so I will recheck it on day 2 of my next cycle. If it stays at this level should I still do dhea? My free test is normal, so do I go by that number or the total? With my dheas low, I'm not sure why my test is high. I would love to get your input.
168348 tn?1379360675 Some more data about my hormone which is tested pretty recently Total Testosterone 300 (300-1090) LH 1.67 (1.5-9.0) FSH 3.2 (3.0-10) Free testosterone level is also in low side. My question is , do you think those hormones are responsible for my symptoms as my thyroid numbers are fine ?. TESTOSTERONE IS A BIT LOW -- MAY CAUSE SYMPTOMS. LOW TESTOSTERONE IS SOMETIMES SEEN IN UNTREATED PROLACTINOMAS. Current medicine Levoxyl 88mcg/day Bromocriptine 2.5mg/day.
Avatar m tn I think Sex Horm Binding Glob is high because of hbv and Free Testosterone is low because of hbv plus nucs. Free testosterone is more important than total testosterone. Im using testosterone shots(self trt) and taking proviron to see if my symptoms will go away. I'm also taking keto dhea which seem to be helping some.
1018470 tn?1251337123 2 mmol/L Chloride, Serum 100 97-108 mmol/L Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 20-32 mmol/L Calcium, Serum 10.3 (H) 8.7-10.2 mg/dL Protein, Total, Serum 7.4 6.0-8.5 g/dL Albumin, Serum 4.8 3.5-5.5 g/dL Globulin, Total 2.6 1.5-4.5 g/dL A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.5 Bilirubin, Total 0.7 0.0-1.2 mg/dL Alkaline Phosphatase, S 91 25-150 IU/L AST (SGOT) 21 0-40 IU/L ALT (SGPT) 25 0-32 IU/L (I cut back on Calcium to only 1 pill daily instead of 3 - Doc was worried about me possibly getting kidney stones etc.
4274823 tn?1388532698 I say that because ferritin is reported to be a precursor to serum iron levels. Many hypo patients are too low in Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin because they do not produce enough stomach acid for good absorption of vitamins and nutrients. If you have a long wait til next doctor appointment, you might consider starting to supplement with iron. Usually it is best to test first, but if not possible until January, then consider that the doctor did say your iron stores are reduced.
Avatar n tn Hi, I saw your last post on our other heading and wanted to relate a couple things I learned about Prednisone. First, I was put on it when my Doc saw my thyroid antibodies were pretty high. He had me take 15 days of it divided as follows; 5-days of 30mg, 5-days of 20mg and 5-days of 5mg. Like Ar1282a, who was on it, I felt absolutely terrible when tappering off of it BUT, felt like I could climb mountains when it was in my system but not built up too high.
Avatar f tn The use of estrogen will lower testosterone even more. The testosterone gives us our sex drive and spunk, will help us build muscle and lose fat and lower cholesterol. I'm on the Vivelle Dot, 0.05, for the last year and my estrogen stll reads as post menopausal and nothing was done! The only thing that has helped my sore breasts is high doses of Medrol that I was on for a rash. Are you on a steroid? Problems with any?
1139187 tn?1355710247 At first they thought she had rheumatoid arthritis and then lupus before Hashi's was correctly diagnosed. Even then, she had to go on a wheat-free gluten-free diet for a year before her medication worked properly, a food allergy that is not uncommon in hypothyroidism.
181575 tn?1250202386 I am reposting articles / summaries on the treatment management of chronic HepB. "cajim" located these articles which are quite informative. I thought about putting them on a seaprate Health Page but didn't think it was appropriate since we didn't write them. Let's make this a sort of "Unofficial Research Thread" or "URT" for this type of information. Let's keep this URT free of comments.
Avatar n tn Hey! Yes, beautiful daughter is home. Her computer crashed two days ago and she is a graphic arts design major...but, she is handling this so well. She is the illustrator for a book and all of the work was on the computer. She actually backed it up on PDF file, but would be nice to have the real thing. The laptop is at Best Buy as we speak and now she and DH are on their way out to go shopping for an outfit...I kind of ducked out of that one.
92903 tn?1309908311 Using the glucose meter or lab results makes no difference. But free glucose meters and testing strips are only given for free to established diabetics. That stuff can get quite exspensive if one has to pay out of pocket. Well, I am not sure I made myself very clear, but this is the best I can do with pencil and paper. Give me your take please. And how are you keeping your glucose in such a good range?
2214462 tn?1339431583 LFT/UEC/UA/Ca(COR)/Cortisol Vitamin B1, B6, B12, D Chol/Trigs/HDL/LDL TSH, FT4 (thyroid) LH (Lutenising hormone) TES (Testosterone) ANE (Androstenedione, serum) Renin If he asks say that you were very unhappy with the former endo and hear good things about him/her (the one you are now seeing) With respect to the blood work, ask if you have to fast before you give blood. Also make sure you're OFF the hydrocortisone for 48 hrs at least before checking for cortisol. Good luck.
Avatar f tn Hi everyone. Prior to the story before, I always had tons and tons of thick, healthy hair with NO hair loss. In October 2009, I began having prolonged, non-stop menstruation and severe pelvic pain. Numerous tests later, docs had no idea what was wrong with me. In January of 2010, my GP put me birth control pills for 3 months, but it didn't help me at all.