Rsv symptoms fever

Common Questions and Answers about Rsv symptoms fever

rsv

Avatar f tn She emailed that if you baby has a cough with no fever, please take them to get checked for RSV. My DD is 6 months old and has had a chronic cough for a long time. It seems to get better and then starts all over again. I have taken to the doctor for it three times, the last time a week ago today. Everytime they check her really good and say it is just drainage from a cold. She has not had any fever and feels good. Last night her cough seemed a little worse, but she still feels great.
Avatar f tn if not then it might just be cold drs will worry if the baby develops a fever or bad cough.
Avatar n tn having a simple clear runny nose and occasional cough that can be treated at home, to severe difficulty breathing that may require hospitalization. Other symptoms might include a low-grade fever, sore throat, headache, and irritability. Younger children, especially those under 2 or 3 years old, are most at risk for more severe symptoms, such as high fever, wheezing, difficulty breathing, a persistent cough, or apnea. I hope this helps.
Avatar f tn Fever throwing up and diarrea for first week, then fever and diarrea the next week. Then fever up to 104 and deydration the next took her to the ER they put her on IVs but could not find whats wrong. She has a history of RSV could this be what it is again. I dont know what o do?
Avatar f tn My six month old has RSV! He was tested positive for it two days ago. He is not eating much at all and on amoxicillin. His fever is gone now but he is still breathing fast and still very raspy! The hospital told me that RSV would not affect his appetite it was because his nose was stuffed up???? How long does it usually take for his breathing to get better?? I always thought that most babies with RSV were hospitalized. Isnt there something else they could give him to improve his breathing.
377012 tn?1283965435 old has asthma and allergies.....had a flu shot on the 11th.......on the 17th he started wheezing, breathing rapidly, running a fever of 102.6...18th ne started getting diarrhea, nasal congestion along with the other symptoms, last night he began vomiting and his cough sounds croupy....could this be from the flu shot or could it be pneumonia...any advice!!!!???????????
Avatar f tn I just had my beautiful son on Nov 30 th! And already he is sick! My baby was taking to hospital 3days ago. And I found out he had RSV it's a viral affection u get from being around someone sick. My daughter had a bad cold and I assuming he got it from his big sissy which is only 1 by the way but it's sad because how do u tell ur 1 old to stay away from there baby brother.
593530 tn?1263847957 I brought Brody to his pediatrician last week because he was very congested. After a nose swab was tested it was determined that he has RSV. Since it's a virus it can't be treated with antibiotics, so she instructed me to get a cool mist humidifier and keep his nasal pasages clear by using saline solution. The only symptom he's had is the congestion. There's no fever, coughing, mucous coming out, etc.
172826 tn?1423422956 he was happy after that so i tried him out for daycare he had a slight fever but had very red cheeks..well his fever was low grade but still a fever and he had the same liquid come up at daycare and after seeing the dr.. anyways the dr said...well the dr at the clinic said his lungs were perfectly clear...but yet he's wheezing alot and gurgling noises from his chest however that both his ears were sligh ear infections and that was probably why the fever came on...
229857 tn?1319029907 Whenever you look up what you can do for symptoms it always has what it could be and RSV and pnunomia showed up now it got me all worried!
Avatar f tn I'm in the er with my husband & daughter. She's 6 months & has a fever of 104.2. I don't know what's wrong, but Def am scared!! Such a high fever for a little baby. I'm waiting for the Dr now.
148691 tn?1260194903 she was positive for RSV virus?!?!?!?! WTF is that?!?!?!?!? and then yesterday she developed a rash!!! =( so I googled all this and it came up as Roseola???? that's exactly what the symptoms were! burning fever for 3 or 4 days... no appetite, fussiness, lack of sleep, diahrea, and a rash.... =( it says it's like chicken pox..???? I am so worried about my little one... they said in the ER there's nothing we could do.....
Avatar f tn My son just turned 19, has an extensive med hx due to prematurity so ill health is not a new experience for him...hx of BPD, RSV, repeated pneumonias, severe asthma, surgeries, GERDS, tx for ulcers x 3, bowel polyps, meningitis, mononucleosis and last year an unexplained illness w/5 day hospital admission. He had high temps, enlarged spleen, liver, pancreas and a platelet count of 30,000. never a definitive dx. Ironically that was his 4th episode of ITP, last one being at age 18.
Avatar f tn RSV is one thing that I am really worried about. That is why I have taken Anna to the doctor 3 different times for the same cough. They always say her lungs are clear and have never even mentioned RSV to me. She feels fine during the day and is eating well. She has no fever and isn't seeming to have trouble breathing. Do you think she could still have RSV? My reason for not going back to the doctor is that where I live, flu and a serious stomach virus are really bad.
Avatar f tn I took my 4 week old to the ER and they told me he has RSV. They just gave me a paper on it, They didn't really tell me what to do except suction out his nose. I read the paper ad it told me that in mild disease that no specific treatment is necessary. So I guess he is only a mild case, but I don't know how to tell if he is getting worse. I read on another site that family history of asthma puts him at a higher risk for becoming a severe case. I am know wen he is getting worse?
Avatar n tn I visited a doctor and a pulmonologist sad I had clear chest xray no on seems to know what I have. I have a dry cough and fever 90 or so comes every evening for the past 12 days. Blood work is normal I am a non smoker. They said possibly its a viral infection. any advise.
Avatar f tn 6 weeks ago i brought my 11 month old son to er due to cough, cold, wheezing and high fever of 104.6. it was a saturday by the way. my son had an open PDA that was getting fix this month. Is oxygen stats were 96 when they r normaly 100. the docs did a exam and a culture from his nose for RSV. after a few hours they had us go home and I was told to keep fluids in him and fever down. I got a call an hour later saying he has RVS but he will be fine.
148691 tn?1260194903 it does sound like part of the rsv, my oldest had rsv as a 3 month old and wow, the diarrhea! i wouldn't be too concerned until after 4 bm's like that. then you need to worry about dehydration and call the dr. if there isn't a fever i wouldn't panic just yet, but i would be watchful!
287246 tn?1318570063 Hi Ladies, I am just a little bit sad because Mary is a bit sick. She is happy and in good spirits, so that part is good. But she is congested in her chest. I took her to the doctor today. They said her lungs sounded clear and gave her a decongestant, but I am still a bit nervous. Her cough just sounds so sad but she is eating pretty normally it seems and the doc said that is a good sign. She said of course if she gets worse or stops eating, etc., to take her to the ER.
Avatar f tn Usually the first symptoms are swollen nodes and then later as disease progresses, B symptoms like the ones I mentioned before appear. With the family history of autoimmune diseases, this may be a possibility. Hopefully the blood tests will help reveal what is really going on.
172826 tn?1423422956 DS is still having some difficulty breathing...and this evening is the first day without any steroids...he just want me to hold him, won't sleep..wants to be held in an upright position...definitely wants his soother...he has both eye teeth coming out so that doesn't help...has a slight fever..101...i feel so helpless...this is the most unease he has ever been at and it just breaks my heart...tonight will probably be a sleepless night...
Avatar f tn She was rehospitalized for respiratory arrest & dehyrdation monday morning. She had blood work redone and her wbc came down to 18. Her platlets dropped from high to low. She has RSV and the croup & low bp and fever. They believe she may have some PID?? Lets see how long it takes to beat this and then see how long it is before she gets sick again.
Avatar f tn DD has her first ear infection, actually both ears are infected so what do I do? She has had NO symptoms of any kind, no fever, no tugging at her ears, and she has been sleeping fine at night. I brought her in today for her 18 month check only to find out that both ears are infected. Her ped. prescribed Omnicef for it. My question is Does she really need the antibiotic? Because I read that 80% of ear infections clear up on their own. Or do I give it to her anyway?
377012 tn?1283965435 uuggghhh it was like acid coming up green watery substance. my son was diagnosed with RSV yesterday and i was wondering if im not preggo then could the RSV affect me causing me to feel this way?????
Avatar f tn -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My 2yr daughter runs fever every two weeks for months now she is also fatigued. If her fever is .103+ she vomits. Her blood work showed a WBC of 25 with high sed rate,crp,and platelets. I don't remember the exact numbers because I was stunned by her WBC. What could be wrong with her? All bacterial cultures were negative. She has swollen nodes on neck along with swollen tonsils. Neg strep and throat culture.
Avatar n tn It's funny you mentioned camp because the first thing I thought of was a bite of some sort. I don't know where you are from or what diseases are there, and I don't know the symptoms of Lyme Disease or Rocky Mtn. tick fever, but I would certainly mention that your son got sick right after going to camp in the woods. Maybe someone on this forum that knows about these diseases and their symptoms can give you more detail, but I certainly think it's a factor in your sons illness.
676912 tn?1332812551 she was sick 12 days and had a fever every one of those days. she was close to being in the hospital anyways after the fever fianlly broke she broke out in a rash from head to toe .. I'm crazy so I rushed over to the doctors he said it was fine and would go away quickly.