Removing kidney stones naturally

Common Questions and Answers about Removing kidney stones naturally

kidney-stones

Avatar n tn I just recently passed a kidney stone from my left kidney. I do have kidney stones in my right kidney as well. My Dr. told me that they are in the "Meaty" part of the kidney and they won't travel through the tubes. However, there is still slight pain in my right side. What can I do? Will this meaty area stone pass naturally?
Avatar m tn As far as I know, these are the only treatments - http://www.mayoclinic.org/kidney-stones/treatment.htm "Watchful waiting About 85 percent of the time, kidney stones are small enough to pass during urination. This occurs usually within 72 hours of the start of symptoms. The best treatment for these small stones is to drink plenty of water (as much as 2 to 3 quarts per day), stay physically active and wait to pass the stone.
Avatar f tn Talk to your urologist about the possibility of removing the renal stones, and also decorticating the cysts (removing them). What kind of stones do you make, if you don't mind me asking? I make stones of the Cystine variety (pretty rare), and I make a lot of them.
Avatar m tn First off, many of the herbs and supplements suggested for kidney stones, at best, may aid in urine flow to some degree, but there is no plant or vitamin that can MELT kidney stones, because all stones are made with varying amounts of CALCIUM, which cannot be dissolved without risking losing other things made of calcium such as bones and teeth! Only Uric acid stones have the least amount of calcium content and therefore CAN be reduced in size through medication.
661200 tn?1225486613 I have just returned from the vet and fund out this morning that my 12 year old Golden Retriever-Lab called Topaz has an enlarged heart and Kidney stones. Because of the heart condition the vet doesnt want to put him under general anesthesia for kidney stone surgery. I live in New Delhi and the resources are limited. However, I am doing the best I can and praying for a healthy and happy dog.
Avatar f tn This is one of the most difficult things I've ever had to deal with. My beloved Gypsy is dying of kidney failure. Gypsy is a Jack Russell Terrier and she turned 18...yes 18...on Christmas Day. It's just so hard to know when it is "time." I prayed and prayed that she would give us one final parting gift and die on her own in her sleep...but she is SUCH a fighter and refused to surrender to this thing.
4296693 tn?1352380627 //healthblog.yinteing.
Avatar m tn The pain that I had to go through once I wakened was unbelievable. In inserting and removing the catheter, they tore the lining of my penis and tube from the kidney and every time I urinated I almost passed out, this in spite of the drug they gave me which I think was a form of Demerol, or something along that line. It was far to weak and I suffered for three days in the hospital. For about three weaks after, I couldn't urinate without screaming.
Avatar m tn I am generally healthy and active and have had no symptoms of any kind in the last 2 years. I do suffer from kidney stones but I don't think my enquiry is related to it (although I have had minor urinary tract infections - possibly due to stones moving abouts). About 5 days ago I noticed a small bean shaped lump on the side of my neck (not between the jagular and sternocelidomastoid muslce), but rather on the sternocleidomastoid muscle itself (I think).
Avatar m tn I was 20 and away at college when I was diagnosed with MSK as well as my first kidney stone. It took me 6 days to pass it, and I was prescribed Lortab 750s to be taken every four hours. I really hate the effects of pain pills, so I only took them about every 7 or 8 hours. As far as diet, I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but it really depends on the individual. For me, it was water and chicken noodle soup.
Avatar m tn I get a CT Scan every 6 months and have 4 stones in left kidney and 2 in right kidney. Please read my post about kidney stones (says something like Kidney Stone & this is my story) cause I need someone to talk too or someone that is or has gone through all this agony. You will understand if you go to my post. Thanks for listening/reading. I have been through several urologist & they just don't know.
Avatar n tn If a patient has an undiagnosed weak liver or sluggish liver, then removing the gallbladder because of stones really isn't solving the root of the problem that caused the stones in the first place is it?. If the gallbladder is removed it seems to me like it would become more congested because the bile storage is now gone!
1358341 tn?1282213443 So if my cat has a liver problem, bad bacteria could harm her, because I'm not sure they invented injections for cat stopping vomiting or removing toxins (they don't even do it for kidney). And I had a dog that was killed with poison by a thief, and one of my cats that died because/related to of the fluids (that can also save cats), I felt the infection getting on him and making him cold.
Avatar m tn I wouldn't jump into removing the gallbladder. Especially if there are no signs of stones. I would seek another opinion and another HIDA scan if you feel strongly it is your gallbladder. Like Boron said it will show if it is functioning. Even if it's not functioning well and there are no stones you need to rethink surgery. Removing often does not relieve the symptoms, then you are just left with an unnecessary surgery, scars and nothing gained... and in a lot of cases chronic diarrhea.
Avatar m tn Lithotripsy is quite safe and you can go ahead in removing your Kidney stone. If a kidney stone lodges on the way and gets blocked the pain is intense. This pain goes from all the way from "loin to groin" and very intense. Keep drinking lots of water while you exercise and a balanced diet is important. Proteins should be the main stay while working out coupled with carbohydrates and minimal fat intake.
Avatar f tn One amazing benefit of these herbs is that they’re very low in calories, while being dense in vitamins and minerals. In the same vein, they’re thermogenic, meaning they naturally boost your metabolism to help you burn calories. You feel satisfied more easily, so you eat less. Studies show that consuming certain herbs and spices before each meal can potentially reduce your caloric intake.
Avatar m tn i've heared this herbal plants over am radio dwww774 its effectiveness in removing the visus totally. how can i avail this and where and how much. i only heared that it should be taken 3x a day for 90 days. thanks and congratualations.
Avatar n tn Mine was diagnosed as fibromyalgia, with s-1 thru l5 degenerative disc disease and also had 2 kidney stones. I am going to have lithotripsy done on the 15th. I also have titanium in my back now. still having the same pains though!! Mine r not stopping thru the day sometimes til early morning then stopping. Tests after test show nothing else! We need a qualified Dr. not someone to come in for 5 mins and give out candy meds to cover this!!
Avatar m tn It did make me feel good. Bailey may have kidney stones AGAIN. He's on medication for a urinary infection so it might be that but he almost DIED last time from the urine backing up (we had no idea of course he had the stones)...he's only going to be 3 it's like why why why does he think the more things I get he has to as well? Oh maybe so he can snuggle me. Makes me so sad. And what's up with you???????????????????????????????????????
1415321 tn?1306973553 I got home and started researching kidney stones. First, the the doctor was very nonchalant in my diagnosis, stating that it was super common to have kidney stones and to just come back in 7 days if I didn’t feel better. Second, they didn’t give me strainer for my urine. Turns out it’s just a little plastic strainer with a filter inside it and I was able to buy one at a local medical supply store for $7.00.
215461 tn?1331866365 This may lead to extra-osseous deposition or kidney stones. The Calcium/Phosphorus ratio is an index of great value in detecting more subtle hormonal imbalances. Serum calcium can not be properly interpreted without serum albumin level. Use the formula Adjusted Calcium = Serum calcium - serum albumin + 4. By far the most common causes of hypercalcemia are primary hyperparathyroidism, malignancy, and drug-induced.
Avatar n tn Did you find out what was causing your pains? I've been getting them too. Holy crud, they stop me in my tracks, make me feel sick to my stomach and I just need to absolutely relax to make it go away~ NO fuN!
Avatar n tn It's an urban myth...gallstones, unlike kidney stones can not be dissolved - and even if they could, you would NOT want the remnants of them "passing through" as this "flush" suggests would happen....the fragments or small stones would become trapped, possibly in the bile duct. This old wives' tale is at best useless and at worst dangerous...please don't even try it....
Avatar n tn Prior to the onset of these symptoms, I ate right, exercised, have never smoked, and have never consumed alcohol, and was monogamous as was my girlfriend. No diabetes, HPB, cholesterol perfect, no kidney problems. A theory that greatly dispels the bacterial/microbiological cause for my symptoms (in my case) is that I didn't have sex other than masturbation when these symptoms began to appear! I was away from my girlfriend for several months studying to finish my Spring 06 semester!
Avatar n tn After 3 years I started cramping very bad and my husband rushed me to hospital. They tested me for kidney stones and that was negative. Sent me home with darvocets. Had many ultrasounds and nothing. About every month I have killer pain now and bleed a little for about one day unlike most of u who bleed heavily.
1018470 tn?1251337123 2 mg/dL Alkaline Phosphatase, S 91 25-150 IU/L AST (SGOT) 21 0-40 IU/L ALT (SGPT) 25 0-32 IU/L (I cut back on Calcium to only 1 pill daily instead of 3 - Doc was worried about me possibly getting kidney stones etc.) Other tests taken: TSH 8.220 (H) 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL T4,Free(Direct) 1.35 0.82-1.77 ng/dL FT3 2.6 2.0-4.4 pg/mL Vitamin B12 1221 (H) 211-946 pg/mL (I've heard this is okay being this high from research) Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 67.8 30.0-100.
Avatar n tn There they gave me a CT Scan and said that I had traces of kidney stones. A couple days later I had my OBGYN Dr. apt he gave me an ultrasound and said that I had fluid from a ruptured cyst. My stomach hurts really bad never had this much pain. Anyone know how long it will last?
Avatar m tn THIS CAN BLOW THE INFECTION INTO YOUR EARS OR THE PART OF YOUR NOSE WHERE YOUR SENSE OF SMELL IS. Blow very very very gently. Let the gravity do the work of removing the saline and infected mucus. DO NOT TURN YOUR HEAD TO THE SIDE WHEN YOU HAVE SALINE SOLUTION IN YOUR NASAL PASSAGES. Gravity can cause the infection to get into your Eustachian tube and ears.. DO NOT RUB YOUR EYES IN THE SHOWER AFTER YOU HAVE BLOWN INFECTED MUCUS OUT OF YOUR NOSE.
Avatar n tn I wake every morning with horrible pain in lower back (kidney area) that radiates to the front of stomach (rib area). I have had battery of tests and found nothing. I am only able to sleep 5-6 hours before pain wakes me, also unable to take a deep breath until I get out of bed (very painful just to roll over), once I stand and get out of bed the pain almost immediately starts to ease. After about 20 minutes of walking around and after first morning void, pain disappears for remainder of day.