Proventil hfa inh 6.7gm 90mcg

Common Questions and Answers about Proventil hfa inh 6.7gm 90mcg

pulmozyme

Avatar n tn What will happen if you don't rinse your mouth out after you use the Proventil HFA inhaler?
Avatar f tn Her doctor has been closely watching her and put her on symbicort and the proventil hfa, and singulair. thanks for the heating pad tip!
Avatar m tn Usually it goes away on its own. I currently take advair, singulair, and proventil hfa. It seems to help with it some. I'm still working on getting asthma under good control though. None of the doctors I went to mentioned having this kind of problem until I flat out asked and they said yes it is pretty common.
Avatar f tn I am on Plaquenil 400mg Metoprolol Tartrate 50mg BID, Proventil HFA 2puffs every 4 hours, Flovent Diskus 250mcg (started one week ago), Nasonex, Augmentin 875 BID. I have had no problems with my cardio selective Beta Blocker prior to catching this cold. My peak flows are still in the High Yellow Zone and I am maxing out on my rescue inhaler and I haven't been on the Flonase long enough to provide control. But I am not wheezing...just stuck in the yellow zone anywhere from 360-390...
Avatar f tn The Doctor gave me an inhaler Proventil HFA I was told to use it as needed during the day 2 hits a min apart when I do need. And I do try it from time to time BUT I dont feel like I can breathe more. I feel kinda shaky from it but thats besides the whole question. She also told me to take claritin and I do take that. any comments would help I feel like I am alone with this. I just want to be healthy!!
Avatar n tn In the past two years I have been diagnosed twice with bronchitis and have been treated with antibiotics and an Albuterol Suffate inhaler (generic name Ventolin HFA 90MCG) both of which have provided relief. I am reluctant to take antibiotics but sometimes you just have to.
Avatar n tn I was told that one of these breathers cannot be used with Proventil. Please tell me if it is Advair or Spiriva. I can't remember which one the doctor told me.
Avatar m tn A couple of weeks later, I was contacted by the county health department and offered to begin a 6-month regimen of INH antibiotic. I began my INH course on 12/29/2010 and completed it on 06/02/2011 -- 6 months in total with a little card from the health department certifying my compliance. My concern is that yesterday, I was coming home from vacation when a homeless-looking man (a smoker) coughed right in the direction of my friend and I. It was pretty disgusting, to say the least.
Avatar n tn I take xanax for anxiety, I also have asthma. Can I take proventil with xanax? Also I heard Prozac is good for gettting off of xanax without withdrawl symtoms, is that true?
Avatar m tn Because of the higher affinity of the autoantibody for native C1-INH, the 95-kd antibody/C1-INH complex dissociates, and the freed antibody can bind to another native C1-INH molecule, allowing for the further depletion of C1-INH." Can HIV sero conversion effect this? Or is that only after an HIV+ person has reached AIDS status?
586504 tn?1226473165 her white blood count was 17 and her lungs were bad in the x-ray. She was given Avelox 400 mg, Nohist-Plus, Preventil HFA and a shot of Roceferin. She went back on July 3 and was given Benzonatate 100 mg, Advair and a steroid shot. Still sick, she went back on July 30 and her WBC was good/ lungs were worse than at first. She was given M-End WC (cough medicine), Zolpidem 10mg, Prednisone 10 mg, Mucinex, and was told the AdVair made it worse and to not take it anymore.
Avatar f tn In July I thought I was having allergy problems. Turned out to be pneumonia. I thought I was ok after meds. Then I had a really bad asthma attack. I did not know what was happening. Really bad coughing and hard to breathe. Went to ER and they gave me breathing meds. I saw an allergist yesterday and he put me on Adviair and Proair. I haven't had the Proair prescriptioin filled yet as I still have proventil. Sorry to ramble on.
Avatar n tn Talk to your doctor. It might just be from your clothing, but hard to say.
Avatar n tn about 5 cms of Jejunum was operated and sent for Biopsy which was normal.The Heamoglobin which fell down to 6.7gm% rose to 11.8gm% after 4 unit blood was transfered.The operation was done on 28.12.08.Then again OBT Stool was done on 26.12.08 which was found strong positive and the Heamglobin was 11gm%.What would be our next course of action.
1202943 tn?1347840652 Hi, I've been on my current dose of Armour (90mcg in morning & 60mcg in afternoon) for about 5 weeks. I have been feeling much better, but still a little on the hypo side. I have an appt next week to discuss my blood work and symptoms. Here are my current labs. I did not take meds before testing. With these results I was thinking about asking to increase my afternoon dose to 90mcg. What do you guys think? Free T3 - 3.1 (2.3-4.2) Reverse T3- 24 (11- 32) Free T4 1.1 (.8 -1.8) TSH- .
Avatar n tn ve lived in the same town my whole life and no change in living conditions. My doctor prescribed me Pro Air HFA. Immediately I was using it more than the recommended amounts. It makes me very jittery and makes my hands shake. When I came in I was told to keep using it and then prescribed Qvar. The Qvar gave me debilitating headaches. I've since stopped taking both but the headaches and shaking still continue.
1580703 tn?1651904887 I was diagnosed with acute asthma last year and have been on symbicort/proventil for months, also singulair and took prednisone and methylprenisolone and I am still having breathing problems and chest tightness. taking some HC lately helped me breathe better and relax but still having breathing problems today. can you please help me??
Avatar n tn Yours was a violent reaction to isoniazid (INH). Indeed you should not take INH again, but there are alternatives. Glad you survived this severe drug reaction. Before you and your doctor resort to an alternative, you must be sure that there is no evidence of active tuberculosis, as that would determine the optimum therapeutic regimen.
378225 tn?1201730140 Someone I know has been taking INH meds for 9 months. How long after taking INH medication can they begin drinking alcohol?
429700 tn?1308007823 Have you had any trouble with your liver enzymes being elevated while on Gilenya? It's looking more and more like I'll be starting this medicine. My doctor put me on INH as a prophylaxis to prevent TB due to history of past infection (latent TB). I noticed that a potential side effect of INH is liver problems. My GP will be monitoring me on this medicine (INH). I have to go back in three months to get tested for liver problems.
Avatar f tn In my own case with AS, I tell people I have a brilliant mind with lousy PR and that I am stuck somewhere between Rainman and Spock at the social level. At 63, there is no such thing as an actual diagnosis for me, but saying I have HFA (rather than trying to explain AS) typically results in people saying I do not appear autistic. If you have never visited ****.net, maybe have a look.
Avatar n tn There is no direct connection between pulmonary emboli and tuberculosis (TB), including skin test conversion. Yes, the prophylactic administration of isoniazid (INH) for a TB chest conversion may cause inflammation of the liver, but does so in a minority of individuals taking the medicine. However, there is also the risk of liver inflammation due to the medicine Crestor® (rosuvastatin) and it is conceivable that there could be an additive effect of Crestor® (rosuvastatin) and INH.
Avatar f tn It was discovered I was exposed to the TB germ when I was a kid. I was given INH treatment for 6 months. I am 36 years old now and have had no problems. I still test postive and scar tissue is noted on my chest x ray but so far so good. I think the best person to answer your questions would be your sons pediatrician.
920032 tn?1550680156 I don very well with the HFA versions. If you were on a dry powder, you might have been having problems with the milk by products in them keeping your peak flow down. My guess would be that your current phlegm problem is from the inflammation and asthma even though your peak flows are improving. If you aren't working with your dr to reduce your steroid use, you should really see your asthma doctor to make sure that your asthma is not flaring.
Avatar n tn The only problem is that I am also on antibiotics- isoniazid, or INH, which is supposed to decrease the effectiveness of a birth control pill. I am not sure about its effects on Plan B, however. My period started on January 25th and ended around February 1st. What are the chances that I could be pregnant? Please help.
Avatar m tn I am a 29 year old male with no family history or personal history of asthma. About a week ago now, I had just finished a day of working in the yard and was about to go to bed when I noticed a peculiar tightening in my chest and trouble drawing a full breath. At the time, it didn't concern me overmuch, since I am/was a smoker and it sometimes happened that my chest got tight like that at night when I'd smoked too much. It would always be gone when I got up in the morning.
Avatar n tn You are correct in wanting to wait until you have achieved optimum benefit from the Advair® HFA (fluticasone propionate and salmeterol) Inhalation Aerosol, before any consideration of oxygen use. The Advair® HFA (fluticasone propionate and salmeterol) Inhalation Aerosol may raise your saturation, to a degree that will make oxygen use unnecessary.