Pregnancy signs versus period signs

Common Questions and Answers about Pregnancy signs versus period signs

pregnant

Avatar f tn Obviously, there are the biological differences, but if you're just observing this on face-value, what would be some of the things you can pinpoint as a period versus bleeding during pregnancy? Thank you in advance for your help!
Avatar n tn My last normal period was November 26 2004. I been having alot of pregnancy symptoms and signs. I have a nausea, dizziness, and frquent urination as early signs. I took a test and it was negative. Later my stomach started to swell and harden at the bottom and enlarged uterus,breasts are larger. I went to the doctor still negative tests. The doctor checked for tumors and cysts. They said I did not have any.
Avatar n tn I have recurrent cold symptoms during my period. I have noticed the symptoms for about a year but for the last six months they have happened every month around the third day of my period. Symptoms include aching joints, blocked nose and headaches as well as generally feeling awful. Periods are heavy and painful with clotting for about seven-nine days. Cold Symptoms usually last 5-7days.
Avatar n tn I plan on taking another later this week after I am suppose to start. I have had some signs of pregnancy but not all the signs of pregnancy. My breast are tender. I have had frequent urination and I'm tired a lot a little nausea here and there too. Has anyone here that has posted actually had a positive test and been pregnant or is this possibly just another side affect? I am really worried I already care for 4 children. 3 of my own and 1 that is my sister.
263950 tn?1221594291 I dont have any signs of anything going on really. No signs of pregnancy or PMS. I was emotional as all get out Sunday, I bawled when my boyfriend left for work, and I've been testier on and off- but nothing major. Or nothing consistent anyhow. The only thing that I HAVE noticed really, is that at night I get really hot. Like, last night I was wearing tiny shorts and a tank top had a fan blowing right on me, with a very light blanket and I was burning up.
Avatar f tn See last month i had spotting from sept 12-18 then got my period for only 3 days then it was back to spotting. I took 2 pregnancy tests and both were negative i was so discouraged i thought it was implantation bleeding but after that my period seems shorter and weird. Anyways i have to go but that gives u an idea of what i went through with praying and hoping that i was pregnant.
Avatar f tn Then on the 22 i bleed for 3 days but i know it was not period because i had my period on aug 9 i was wondering is it from the hsg or pregnancy because i had sex the day of the hsg
Avatar n tn My doctor said she has never had a patient go from a miscarriage to a period with no break in between but since my blood test came back with normal non-pregnancy hormone levels on 1/30/08 she's certain the miscarriage was complete. I've had some cramping off and on and a very heavy blood flow...more than I've had in previous periods. Has anyone ever heard about someone not having a break between a miscarriage and their next period?
Avatar f tn I'm tired, SO hungry, and not having my period makes me wonder. I took a pregnancy test on Sept. 30th, and it came out negative. I don't know what to do, and I'm so scared I'm pregnant, I would never want to experience losing a baby, or dying because of this, if I were to be pregnant!
Avatar n tn I'm on my eight'th pregnancy right now with only 2 live children. The rest were miscarriges including one ectopic tubal pregnancy. I expierenced the same symtoms. With my ectopic ordeal I knew I was miscarring at 6 weeks but I was in denial because I've been trying to get pregnant for about a year and was hoping that my cramping and brown spotting would disapear.
Avatar n tn Sometimes it's like 'period' blood and other times it fresh - like i've just cut myself. I've been to see the nurse and she did a few blood tests and the results are i have to go back for a prolactin test in 3 months. She also did a pregnancy test - but I can't be pregnant. I'm about 3 stone over weight and the nurse said that wasn't the problem. I am not taking any medication and i'm not on any birth control (my fiance had a vasectomy in 1989).
Avatar n tn So, it is also possible you could be receiving a positive result due to the Ovidrel shot, not due to pregnancy. Wishing you the best of luck.......I am rooting for you!!!
Avatar n tn If everything this month is the same as before, then you shouldn't rely on mucus as being an indicator of pregnancy. Usually, before you miss a period pregnancy symtoms are rare, if none at all. I think most people just want to be pregnant so badly that they "talk" themselves into having symptoms. I know I have done it! And unfortunately, most of the early symptoms of pregnancy go hand in hand with the symptoms of the menstrual cycle. (Sore boobs, feeling tired and hungry, etc.
Avatar n tn My last period was March 1st 2010. Pregnancy test on April 6th said positive! I began bleeding with red blood and really bad cramps on 4-18-10. We went to the ER - they did an ultrosound (4wk) which showed no baby- only sac and HCG levels of 97. They told me they were very low and probably had a miscarriage. I continued bleeding and cramping - cramping stopped on 4-19-10, bleeding continued. Second HCg levels taken on 4-20-10 they went up to 140.5. A Ray of HOPE.
Avatar f tn Why can't I take a pregnancy test on the 2nd if I don't start. Why wait until the 5th. Also how do you determine potential signs of pregnancy versus pms and starting a period? Any one been through this? Sorry if there are any typos.. Thanks!!
Avatar n tn I know this may be tmi, but my discharge is not blood, but i am feeling signs like I may be starting my period, but I have been having these signs since day 5 after my iui...does this mean i am not pregnant?
Avatar f tn Out of 11 mature eggs only 4 fert after icsi and only 1 viable embryo. I too had OHSS after egg retrieval and am really hoping that this works. So far no signs of period coming so keeping fingers crossed. Does anyone know how many days after ET a period will come if it didn't work?
Avatar n tn HI, The chance of a pregnancy seems less as the qualitative blood test for HCG was negative. Two faint lines on a pregnancy test can be found in women with PCOS. Also the lighter cycles can be because of anaemia, stress, PCOS etc. An internal examination and an ultrasound scan will help make the diagnosis. Consult your Doctor. The answer is based on information provided. Exact advice is not possible without a proper examination and investigations. You are requested to consult your Doctor.
Avatar n tn it was substantial enough to make me empty my cup every 5-6hours, versus my usual 2-3hours. despite my period coming, i took a pregnancy test 13days after i had made out with my boyfriend, it was negative. my period usually lasts 5days, but this time i have continued to spot into day 7. I took another test 16 days after making out with my boyfriend, it was negative. could i be pregnant or the lightness and spotting is because of the prednisone.
948882 tn?1270557407 The results of the GLOBE Trial, a phase III study, that tested the administration of 600 mg of telbivudine versus 100 mg of lamivudine over a 2-year period were announced.31,32 In the HBeAg-positive population, therapeutic response (defined as HBV DNA 2 points without worsening fibrosis) at week 48.
263950 tn?1221594291 and I've take a total of 3 hpts, including one this morning- all negative. I have no signs of anything. No signs of period, or pregnancy. Other than being kinda moody- I'm fine. My boobs dont hurt even though they usually do before my AF. What's going on? Wouldnt I get a postitive already if I WERE pregnant? What is the likely hood that I'm actually pregnant versus just late due to stress or something?? Help, please!
Avatar m tn The symptoms you described sound more like a cold or flu versus pregnancy. When you first start becoming sexually active it can throw your cycle off until your body re-regulates it. The pull out method is extremely ineffective, so I strongly suggest you don't practice it anymore and use birth control or condoms. If you worry or suspect pregnancy, you can take a pregnancy test with first morning urine in two weeks.
10947 tn?1281407852 According to the IOM report, “Women with unintended pregnancies are more likely to receive delayed or no prenatal care and to smoke, consume alcohol, be depressed, and experience domestic violence during pregnancy. Unintended pregnancy also increases the risk of babies being born preterm or at a low birth weight, both of which raise their chances of health and developmental problems.
603463 tn?1220630455 A progesterone level at the right time in the cycle(cycle day 21) can confirm ovulation. Ovulation predictor test strips (which are similar to home pregnancy tests) and Basal body temperature charting is also useful. ***What's new? There are some convenient new apps for your laptop or cell phone that can be downloaded to help a woman monitor her cycle and determine her fertile days. Medhelp.org offers a nice tracker for signs and symptoms of ovulation. http://www.medhelp.
Avatar n tn I know its hard not to worry and not to obsess about something that is not going to happen. so yea, try not to worry much, wait until next week and take a pregnancy test the day your period is due to help ease your mind.
1684282 tn?1505701570 They told me no drug is good to do during pregnancy. It can hurt the baby. I have been on methadone since Feb. 8th and will be on it my whole pregnancy. Maybe it something you can look into. I have no cravings and the baby is growing good and healthy.” This got me to realize how important it is for me to address this issue.
Avatar n tn good morning, I had my D&C on 12/7/05, I got my period on 1/8/05 (5-1/2 weeks later) my period lastest 4 days and was heavy. My normal peroid last 3 days and are light in comparsion to my last. I know each person is different. How were your periods before your D&C? My next period is due around 2/3/06 Hoping I don't get it :), We would love to be pregnant.
8305112 tn?1402013278 I normally have two large Dunkin iced coffees a day, so I went earlier and got a large iced decaf with a turbo shot (about 90 mg of caffeine versus my normal probably 500+). I'll probably do the same thing on my way to work tonight until I can just do one in the morning and eventually just decaf. The problems of having addictions, ha ha.
Avatar f tn I have gone to several dentist and one of them asked me if I was expecting my period? And I was taken aback and asked him why did that have anything to do with my period? Which I was indeed expecting it in the next day or so. His response was that it has to do with nerve endings and how during a woman's menstrual cycle her nerve endings are ultra sensitive and once the period has come the pain subsides as the nerve endings are not so elevated.
Avatar f tn i had regular period(28 days) b4 my pregnancy(weight@60kg), after my therapeutic abortion(weight 64kg) on April 29th, my 1st period came on June 11th, i started taking folic acid everyday since my 1st period... but the 2nd period was 46 days later on July 26th! in between i tout i was pregnant with no symptoms n 2 negative hpts.. i was so sad...