Platelets blood loss

Common Questions and Answers about Platelets blood loss

blood

Avatar n tn IM NOT TO COMFORTABLE WITH THAT.COULD ANYONE TELL ME WHAT COULD CAUSE THE LOSS OF PLATELETS THAT ARE HAPPENING WITH HER.
Avatar f tn Hi Becksta, Could you clarify your question because you mention both platelets and red blood cells in your post? (Red blood cells carry oxygenated blood to the body while platelets are pieces in the blood that stick together when you have a wound to create clots, so we're talking two different things.
Avatar f tn Hi, I was referred to a hema/oncologist for high platelets (680) All other blood work is in normal ranges. He sent me to get a ct scan of pretty much everything chest and below. All normal. My iron level was low at 15 so I got 2 infusions of iron and go back to recheck blood in 3 weeks. Doc said he's trying to keep me from bone marrow biopsy. Researching this I found irritable bowel could be a cause which I have had since I was 10. I am 55 now. Anyone have any info on this?
Avatar f tn reactions to medicines and certain conditions such as recovery from serious blood loss, recovery from a very low platelet count caused by excessive alcohol use and lack of vitamin B12 or folate and even response to physical activity. Take care and do keep us posted with the diagnostic test results.
1475202 tn?1536274577 You have plenty of platelets to properly clot your blood. The biggest issue with low platelet counts is that hepatitis C treatment that includes interferon reduces platelet counts even more and may reduce the platelet count to dangerously low levels below 20,000 in cirrhotics.
Avatar n tn It can also be due to increased blood loss as seen in bleeding in your gastrointestinal tract, either due to esophageal varices, polyps, gastric bypass site, hemorrhoids or an ulcer. In females it can be due to very heavy periods. Common causes of low platlet are Vit B12 and folic acid deficiency, leukemias, lymphomas, decreased production of thrombopoietin by liver, Dengue fever, HIV, hemolytic anemias, etc.
Avatar m tn I think you are mixing that up with eating red meat and other iron-rich foods to keep your hemoglobin up. But even that only works if your anemia is from blood loss/low iron. Elevated enzymes have nothing to do with cirrhosis. It is not good to use them to monitor stage of liver disease. Perhaps a second opinion from a hepatologist would be helpful. Often the doctors who work at the large university hospitals are willing to be more aggresive with treatment than are local physicians.
Avatar n tn Hi, I'm 20 years old. and 2 weeks ago i took a blood test. and my results seem pretty strange. my doctor didnt really discuss anything with me. i went to his office he was in hurry i waited for an hour then he came to my room just for 2 minutes and said you should take another blood test and we'll go from there. Anyhow that upseted me that he didnt really tell whats going on....
Avatar n tn acute blood loss drug affects (such as heparin) infections with sepsis entrapment of platelets in an enlarged spleen bone marrow failure from myelofibrosis or leukemia If you don't have enough platelets you may notice signs of bleeding such as nosebleeds, easy bruising, prolonged bleeding from a cut, black or bloody stools, brown or red urine, or tiny pinpoint sized spots on your skin, under your nails or in you gums.
Avatar n tn In places where there are breaks in vessels, platelets form plugs with serum proteins (clotting factors) to prevent blood loss while healing takes place. What is a platelet count? A platelet count is a blood test done by counting the number of platelets in a known volume of blood. A normal platelet count is in the range of 150,000 to 450,000 per microliter (mm3). A low platelet count is called thrombocytopenia.
Avatar m tn 30,000 can cause bleeding issues. Bleeding is the indication of a low platelet count. Platelets clot our blood. If we don't have enough platelets than either it takes a long time to stop bleeding or we can't stop bleeding which can happen to people with advanced cirrhosis and can be life-threatening.
Avatar m tn I have donated blood platelets. Will there be any side effects for me. Do I need to take any precautionary steps for rest of my life.
Avatar n tn I have very low platelets also. They were 24 on the January blood test. They have been hovering in the 20's and 30's for a year. I mentioned it to my doctor and he said "We'll worry about your platelets." I think, however, that your previous heart problem may be the deciding factor for your doctor. I urge you to see a heptalogist or another liver specialist. Perhaps, there is a university near you that you can check with.
Avatar n tn I went today and got copies of my bloodwork. The blood drawn last week show my platelets at 132. Last year at this time they were 167, and the year before the test showed abnormal because of clumping. So far I have only seen my family MD, but I have an appointment Tuesday with a liver doctor. Does anyone know at what count platelets usually are for someone to be treated with the meds? My viral load, etc. results aren't back from the lab yet. Thanks for all your help.
Avatar n tn It mirrors MCV results. Platelet Count measures the number of platelets in a volume of blood and usually ranges between 150,000 to 400,000 per cmm. It increases or decreases with any condition that affect the platelet production. A platelet is a minute, nonnucleated, disk like cytoplasmic body found in blood plasma of mammals. It's from a megakaryocyte and to promote blood clotting. MPV reflects the average volume of your platelets.
Avatar n tn toxin exposure, exposure to radiation, infectious causes (including: chronic viral, rickettsial or protozoan infections or, hepatitis), other diseases such as: leukemia, tumors (hemangiosarcoma), Addison's disease, vitamin deficiencies: (vitamin B12, folate, or severe iron deficiency), and from some vaccines. 3.
639124 tn?1223426196 Mostly,gestational thrombocytopenia requires no treatment other than a sharp eye on the development of labout and amount of blood loss in labour.But if ITP is found out to be the cause,then platelet transfusion may be required. My advise is to consult your gynecologist and get yourself evaluated for ITP and HELLP. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing.
Avatar f tn My family doctor referred me 6 months ago to a hematologist for elevated platelets. I have had elevated platelets in the past, at least up to 6 years ago, at which point I was having petechiae spots on various areas of my body. Platelets were running 450-500 at the time. Nothing was done and I went a long time without having them re-tested. When I saw the hematologist 6 months ago, tons of very expensive genetic tests were done to rule out blood cancers.
Avatar n tn Diminished platelet survival * Antibodies in response to drugs, blood transfusion or another disease, eg glandular fever, malaria. * Unknown cause (ITP). * Clotting disorder (DIC). * Blood disorder (TTP). Loss of platelets from the circulation * Massive blood transfusion or exchange. * Enlarged spleen. A few other points... I'm not sure what you mean by you're not fatigued.(?) Platelets are part of the process which causes bleeding to stop. They clot your blood.
Avatar n tn Hi Does anyone have similar symptoms: axillary adenopathy (dismissed by GP as "common") recent gallbladder removal due to a year of problems High platelets just recently (557,000) Anyone have any suggestions? Should I seek another opnion? I also have severe night sweats where I feel drenched around my neck, ankles and chest.
Avatar m tn As the spleen enlarges-- platelets are trapped in the spleen. (The platelet count in the bloodstream falls.) (Platelets help our blood to clot. So as the platelet count falls... bleeding time is increased (INR/PT increases.) ---> Varices are dangerous because there's a risk that they can burst and bleed (hemorrhage). FYI: 73,000 platelets is plenty of platelets to clot your blood.
Avatar n tn and it can help to keep some of the drug complications( thrush, yeast infections, etc.. at bay and proteins are important for platelets and blood building!! but animal proteins are hard on yor liver... anyway.. good luck... do alot of research and look back at why Txs failed for you.. there maybe a reason, or there may be none.. but try again...don't ever give up.. take care...
116701 tn?1210262764 Low platelets means you at a higher risk for blood loss, especially if it is internal. Fog is kicking in here, so I'm not sure if IFN, Riba, or both affect this one. Hgb is the Hemoglobin measurement which when combined with RBC indicates your blood's ability to carry food and oxygen throughout your body. One reason why fatigue, and I suppose brain fog, is related to these readings being low. These are generally affected by Riba.
Avatar f tn Is this that new thing where they remove your blood, extract what they want, and then put your blood back into you? I gotta say instinctively to me that sounds like a bad bad idea.
Avatar n tn Hello, Platelets help blood to clot. They are found in the blood and inside of the blood vessel. When low blood platelet count is present tiny drops of blood can leak through the spaces made when the blood vessel layer thins, causing red dots on the skin called petechiae.Low platelet count also cause increased bruising. A high WBC count may indicate infection or leukemia.Weight loss is characteristic of leukemias.
Avatar m tn After being diagnosed 10 months ago I've had alot of test, one showing I had high ammonia levels in my blood. Obviously if our blood chemistry is changing because of our liver function it can change many other things in our mind and body. Good Luck to you, you've found a good place to come.
Avatar m tn Blood work showed that he had low platelets, low red blood cells and low hemoglobin. His liver and kidneys tests were normal. My vet started him on Medrol (a steriod) and clavomax the second antibiotic to treat his tonsillitis. The Medrol was to increase his platelets. Two weeks later, Dougal (my dog) is eating well (thanks to the steriod). His red blood cells and hemoglobin increased and is in normal range, but despite the Medrol, his platelets have not changed.
422881 tn?1257607179 3 months into tx, my ALT had returned to normal and stayed in the mid to upper 20’s throughout tx and was still in the 20’s even after being off of the Riba for a month. Everything was looking good and certain levels in my blood work were starting to return to normal. I was feeling better after stopping the Riba but in the last month or 2 I have started noticing more side effects like increased joint, bone and muscle pains, headaches lasting a week, memory loss, and a feeling of Vertigo…..
87972 tn?1322664839 Food and Drug Administration, bind with natural platelets that become activated at a wound and help blood clots form more rapidly, the researchers reported in Science Translational Medicine. Blood loss is a major case of death in traumatic injury. Blood clotting, which helps wounds heal, works well with normal cuts and scrapes but can be overwhelmed by serious injury.