Period of oscillation

Common Questions and Answers about Period of oscillation

period

Avatar n tn Findings in my case, so far, include a syrinx (at shoulder-level), pituitary function @ 10% of normal, low-cortisol (40% of normal), CPK at 3x normal, vitamin D at 25% of normal, low thyroid function, low platelets, and testosterone at 60% of normal. Good luck with your issues and your research. I will check back here periodically.
Avatar m tn 5 Inappropriate treatment is a common concern and includes the use of medicines at too high a dose or for too long a period or the addition of a new drug that induces harmful adverse effects through drug–drug or drug–disease interactions. Another inappropriate way of prescribing occurs when a patient is denied the beneficial effect of a known drug on the grounds of advanced age.
Avatar m tn In October/November, the nature of the symptoms began to evolve or change. I developed chronic foot pain in the sole of my feet despite low levels of activity and hand pain. I also have hand weakness, one day I was unable to open a peanut butter jar and another day I dropped the milk. Also, when I hold a paper up while studying, I notice teh paper moves in small oscillation because my hand shakes, and my fingers, especially my left index, twiches.
Avatar m tn Motivation is a complex phenomenon and the relationship between work and its demands, BPD and my several manifestations of this disorder during the period from my birth to the age of 18. 3. Many of the situations, looking back, were humorous and the contexts absurd. And there was much else but, as I indicate, I hesitate to go into more detail. My aim here is to make a short(not short enough I hear some readers say!
Avatar n tn In general terms, we consider suppressive therapy for arrhythmias when the total percentage of beats reaches 8-12%. 20,800 beats in a 24 hour period is roughly 20-25% of the expected total number of beats. However, other patient factors need consideration, like symptom status before decisions are made. Q:"2. Does this predispose me to going into other A-fib episode?" The answer is that depends on what were the supraventricular beats.
417564 tn?1287986427 That is a fast taper and there is no way our bodies had time to catch up but thus far it has made a world of difference. Your frame of mind is an important aspect of this detox Stay positive with your eye on the prize. After only 7 days we are both experiencing a mental clarity we haven't had in several years. Best of luck and there are other remedies in my journal. Anytime I can help...please do not hesitate to contact me.
Avatar f tn Nystagmus may be defined as a periodic rhythmic ocular oscillation of the eyes. The oscillations may be sinusoidal and of approximately equal amplitude and velocity (pendular nystagmus) or, more commonly, with a slow initiating phase and a fast corrective phase (jerk nystagmus)." http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1199177-overview What you are describing and calling Nystagmus, doesn't actually sound like Nystagmus from what I understand and experience.
Avatar f tn In retrospect, yeah, maybe the calcium channel blockers were associated with steadier--if not lower--pressures. Several of my docs have agreed that there appears to be a seasonal oscillation to my pressures, but have only noted this as a curiosity. I don't think I have ever seen a reference to anything like it in the literature anywhere, but to my amateur eyes there certainly does appear to be a temporal relationship. My vitamin D levels have been checked, and I am dead normal.
1167245 tn?1353882100 Mania Mania is generally characterized by a distinct period of an elevated, expansive, or irritable mood state. People commonly experience an increase in energy and a decreased need for sleep. A person's speech may be pressured, with thoughts experienced as racing. Attention span is low and a person in a manic state may be easily distracted. Judgment may become impaired; sufferers may go on spending sprees or engage in behavior that is quite abnormal for them.
80575 tn?1207135964 Mike, I still would be among those that tell you to go for it since you wanted it enough to have enrolled. If you don't do it will it be eating at you for the next 2-3 years? Imagine being done treating in 6 months. The flip side is that you won't may not be experiencing the very best odds of beating the virus.
748543 tn?1463449675 For the past few weeks I have been throwing around ideas as to the best way to respond to this matter. You see a recent article ( Feb.3 , 2009 NY times) titled "Best treatment for TMJ May be Nothing" nearly made me clench my jaw to pieces. While well written, I found that the author, Ms. Brody, relied heavily on out dated and narrow perspective supplied to her by a small group of dentists.
1028452 tn?1537452084 This ensures a very high level of patient compliance not only because the patient feels good physically during the massage-like treatment period but because he/she feels better emotionally afterward experiencing a reduction in global non-neuropathic (nociceptive) pain for a period of 4 to 6 hours. An additional feature of the ReBuilder® is its simultaneous weighted DC signal.
Avatar n tn Be patient, as the benefits will show over a period of months.Only by doing regularly you will benefit and feel good because you are helping your body.Those who say I have tried everything....will be amazed at the result of doing pranayam.
Avatar n tn I have changed my diet, my exercise routine to no avail. I do have a bit of anxiety, but I truly believe it is as a result of the lack of sleep. My wife thinks that I'm making things worse by turning all the clocks in the house (the ones that chime) off in order to avoid knowing the time so I don't panic by learning that I have ONLY a few hours left before I have to get up and get ready for work. Again, she thinks I am creating a great deal of anxiety for myself.