Pancreatitis with normal lipase

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis with normal lipase

pancreatitis

1264088 tn?1279484422 Started on Pancrease MT 16, which helped the digestive problem but not the pain, I have recently had 2 elevated lipase levels(369 and 507). Ultrasound, CAT scans, HIDA scan normal, gastroscopy + Colonoscopy normal(2 ulcers). Am having a Endoscopic Ultrasound in Sept. Does anyone have any experience with Chronic pancreatitis? I don't drink and hardly eat, can't stand the thought of fat.
Avatar f tn Hi, understand your concern. With pancreatitis usually the lipase and amylase values are increased many folds. And if chronic the imaging studies will usually show pancreatic fibrosis. In the absence of these findings its unlikely that you have chronic pancreatitis. The other causes for the pain could be infections of the bowel and bladder, prolapsed intervertebral disc or inflammatory diseases of the colon. So, if your symptoms persist discuss these options with your doctor. Regards.
459325 tn?1274758674 I have been feeling very sick for about 2 months and with my blood tests have recently been given a diagnosis of pancreatitis. About a month ago my ALT and AST were 2-3 x normal and the last few times they have been normal but my lipase has been slightly elevated, usually about 20-30 over the norm.
Avatar n tn My 7 year old champion 4-H obedience/Showmanship female schnauzer was recently and unexpectedly diagnosed with pancreatitis. Her Lipase levels reflected 6000. Three days later her levels dropped to 5000, by the 5th day they jumped to almost 8000. After a long talk with the Vet, I elected to bring her home if she was able to hold food down. Despite the high lipase level, the dog was perkier and feeling better, we were risking her survival, but it was chance it or euthanize the dog.
Avatar n tn I dont know if it was the chicken breast or maybe the overactivity but ended up in the hospital a couple of weeks ago with elevated amylase and lipase. The removal of the gallbladder really set things off for me. I am taking Pancrealipase with all my meals now & try to eat every few hours as I've lost almost 20 pounds in the last six weeks. After surgery my liver levels were also very high but have now returned to normal & they were thinking everything inflamed from surgery.
Avatar n tn Often there is pain in the abdomen and between the ribs at the base of the sternum. Pain that radiates to the back is also common with pancreatitis. There are several ways to test for pancreatitis and to reach a diagnosis of either acute or chronic pancreatitis or both. Bloodwork can be checked to look at amylase and lipase levels, if they are elevated it is a sign of pancreatic inflamation, yet some people who have had the disease for a while no longer show elevated a&p levels.
Avatar n tn I always do that now and check and see what your amalyse and lipase levels are. If they are high it would indicate pancreatitis. Just another piece of the puzzle. Good luck.
Avatar n tn I am having post gallbladder removal problems, and I am concerned that my pain is due to pancreatitis? Had my surgery in June with a lot of problems afterwards. At one point I was diagnosed with a bile leak, and given antibiotics. After that I felt pretty good for several months, but now the pain has started again. I have a lot of pressure under my ribs, both sides. Stomach area is burning.The pain and the burning goes through my back as well.
Avatar n tn Your symtoms do appear to be related to pancreatitis, but you could have a number of issues at stake that have nothing to do with pancreatitis. As for drinking, if you have pancreatitis drinking is a no-no. It causes more harm than good and the pancreas is a organ that cannot rejuvinate itself. Once damaged it is damage for life. Please get yourself to a GI and have a more specific work up done to diagnose your condition properly. It may not be what your suspecting all along.
Avatar n tn In November of last year I had an ERCP where they didn't find any stones in the bile duct or anything but ended up with Pancreatitis and hospitalized for 4 days and out of work several weeks. Then the pains subsided and other than having terrible Acid Reflux I didn't appear to have any problems. Then out of the blue last Friday around noon time I started getting terribly nausiated. I thought that I might be coming down with the flu.
Avatar f tn X-Ray showed no abnormalities, and 24 hours later my lipase levels are back to normal. Doctor has ruled out pancreatitis and gall bladder, celiac seems unlikely as I'm forty pounds overweight. Thoughts?
Avatar n tn He has lost 25 pounds in the last three weeks. X-rays, CT scan and ultrasound all confirm pancreatitis. Is it normal for the lipase level to come down so slowly?
Avatar m tn Your lipase normal test results are between 10-140 you are within the normal range so I wouldn't worry and if you are not in pain going to hospital and vomiting then I wouldn't give it another thought
Avatar n tn I have had mildly elevated lipase (amylase always normal) for 9 months. At times I have stomach pains and always have bloating. I have had a colonoscopy, abdominal CT scan, ultra-sound within the past 2 months and all were normal. I have seen a specialist (gastroenterologist) and he said he is not concerned unless the blood levels are 2 - 3 times higher than normal (only about 50 - 70 points higher now). I also have a mildly elevate AST for the past 4 years and tests have not shown a cause.
Avatar f tn My recent lab test came back with my Lipase at 399 range (73-393). I'm trying to find out if elevated Lipase is common in people with Cirrhosis. I do have a follow up appt soon with my GI, but I'm getting really anxious.
Avatar n tn My husband, age 40, started out with elevated lipase levels (650-750 range) consistently for the past 4 weeks. He was a heavy drinker, smokes, and eats a lot of fatty foods. He has gone through massive blood testing throughout the month and everything is normal except for the elevated Lipase levels, had quit drinking a month ago, had an Ultrasound, CT Scan, and MRI which were all normal. I have noticed signs of depression, anxiety, and his stomach discomfort for at least the past 6 months.
Avatar f tn Upon arriving back in the states, I was readmitted to the hospital due to elevated amylase and lipase. I didn't have the severe pancreatitis pain until later that night and then only one other bout two nights later. A CT scan, ERCP, and internal ultrasound were all normal and I was discharged after 5 days. At the end of the week I followed up with my primary care physician and found my amylase and lypase were even higher.
Avatar f tn They at first thought I was having a heart attack, but ultimately diagnosed me with pancreatitis. My amylase levels were normal, my triglycerides were normal, and I do not drink alcohol. I had CT scans of my abdomen and my liver and pancreas are both fine. They took I don't know how many heart related tests - all great, negative for hepatitis. However, my lipase was off the charts - 6,802 per the lab results.
1453931 tn?1285188953 I had a bile leak and when they preformed a ERCP I got acute pancreatitis. It is a risk associated with the ERCP. Anyway after my amylase and lipase went down to normal I was checked out of the hospital. However since then I have had horrible nocturnal abdominal pain and it also happens when on an empty stomach longer than 4 hours.
Avatar n tn My husband (58) who is fit, very active, no diabetes, BP 120/80, cholesterol normal and all bloods in normal range (except very high lipase and at times, very high amylase). This has now been monitored over three years. He had two years with no alcohol and the levels remained high. He went on a holiday ten months ago, ate only Asian food, drank alcohol again and on return, the tests were NORMAL. Now, ten months later - Lipase up around 3,600 (yes, always that high) and amylase up a bit.
902019 tn?1249865014 Her Amylase levels were OK but a doc previous did say that this can happen with Chronic Pancreatitis where the Amylase level is normal? They did a Liver Biopsy a few months ago when her levels were high before (Gamma GT never that high before though) and it came back fine just fatty deposits which they put down to the fact that her condition has damaged her pancreas and she has now become diabetic.
665361 tn?1225276972 I know most docs don't automatically tie pancreatitis in with gallbladder issues, but it does happen in a lot of people. The tests for gallbladder are an ultrasound and a HIDA scan with CCK injection. Also think back and see if you can remember any issues that have been happening that could be similar to reflux issues: burping, right-sided discomfort, discomfort between where your ribs meet at the bottom of the rib cage and any changes in bowel habits or nausea.
Avatar n tn I posted couple of weeks ago . I went to the Er on 3-11 & was admitted for 4 days for pancreatits with mildly elevated Lipase (28) & a -sudden- severe pain in upper right quadrant(close to breastbone) that went straight thru to the back that was excruciating after eating that night. I also have ongoing pain in my back and a 'shooting & spasiming pain ' thats tolerable for now directly in my left ribs.
Avatar n tn Do check on the autoimmune pancreatitis, but it also might be a good idea to have the HIDA scan with CCK injection. It's a fairly simple test. They use a 'tracer' molecule that slowly filters through the liver and incorporates into the bile. The bile then flows and fills the gallbladder. When they can 'see' it, they inject the CCK to stimulate the contraction of the gallbladder and follow it's flow and figure out how much you're ejecting.
Avatar n tnPancreatitis - also known as inflammation of the pancreas, can cause amylase and lipase levels to be increased up to 3 times normal. Both values should be increased, in order to carry the diagnosis of pancreatitis. •Lipase may be increased in tumors of the pancreas, or stomach certain stomach conditions. These conditions are usually painful. •Gall bladder infection - Inflammation of the gall bladder (cholecystitis), may cause increased lipase levels (hyperlipasemia).
Avatar n tn Amylase and Lipase are Pancreatic enzymes and are related to Pancreatic function. The elevations you describe are mild and there can be many factors involved in these elevations. I can see the Liver enzymes possibly becoming elevated by Tylenol # 3 but I'm not sure about the Pancreas. You may have had a mild case of Pancreatitis. I would consult your physician.
Avatar f tn They have decreased some since his hospitalization, but they are far from normal (last blood work had lipase at 14 times normal and amylase was 4 times normal). He does not have any pain. He is eating an extremely low fat diet and has restrictions on his activites. Are there any suggestions on what might be causing this abnormality? I am worried about the long term effects for him. I appreciate any comments or help.
Avatar n tn After this moment, I felt horrible with moderate left side discomfort and generally feeling like I had the flu. Having an MRI which didn't reveal anything significant, I later went for EUS. Doctor indicated CP and life began with Creon. I have taken max levels of Creon 24K x 8/meal and sterrorhea remains. I've been evaluated for Cystic, autoimmune, gluten intolerance, and just about anything you can imagine and the best I've been able to do is minimize weight loss.
Avatar n tn if the culprit is the pancreas,at least thats how pancreatitis usualy presents itslef,,,,i have seen people with pancreatitis have no elevated amalayes/lipase at all,untill they had an attack,,,and they returned right after it was over,,,so constant elevated levels could be more then just pancreas issues.
Avatar n tn I'm a 43 year old male, normal / thin weight. Light drinker (1 beer, 3-4 times / week), non smoker. Very good chol., triglyc/, etc. Only medical issues are general back pain for several years (diagnosed as bulging L1-L2, herniated L4-L5), and what might have been a pancreatic type episode in 2004 (woke up with shortness of breath, some pain, went away after few minutes). 2004 CT scan in GI area were fine.