Pancreatitis wiki

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis wiki

pancreatitis

Avatar m tn My discharge papers said Acute Pancreatitis. Not sure if I have an issue with high lipase or pancreatitis. Since then I tested to see if I had celiac disease, h ploryi, ulcers and all came back normal. CBC test are normal along with diabetes and metabolic panels. Lipase 11-17-11 1700 (ref 73-393) 11-18-11 1055 (ref 73-393) 5-25-12 38 (0-58 u/l) 2-21-13 25 (0-58 u/l) 3-28-13 58 (0-58 u/l) 4-1-12 62 (0-58 u/l) HIGH Possibilities -Truly an isolated incident -Early onset of CP from HP.
713492 tn?1229574464 //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pancreatitis http://www.medscape.com/resource/pancreatitis http://www.medicinenet.com/pancreatitis/article.htm I belong to a Yahoo! group which deals with Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction, Pancreatitis and Undiagnosed Symptoms, among other things. Michele V. is a truly wonderful woman who owns and moderates the forum and she is also a Registered Nurse. Some of the other members are also medical professionals.
Avatar m tn SGPT = ALT SGOT = AST http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SGPT http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SGOT "When AST/ALT > 2.0, it is more likely to be associated with alcoholic hepatitis or hepatocellular carcinoma" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AST/ALT_ratio "pl advice further action" If you have HCV, stop drinking.
Avatar n tn This condition may be a risk factor for cardiovascular disease or acute pancreatitis. You can read ore about this through this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperlipidemia Take care and regards.
Avatar m tn My discharge papers said Acute Pancreatitis. Not sure if I have an issue with high lipase or pancreatitis. Since then I tested to see if I had celiac disease, h ploryi, ulcers and all came back normal. CBC test are normal along with diabetes and metabolic panels. Lipase 11-17-11 1700 (ref 73-393) 11-18-11 1055 (ref 73-393) 5-25-12 38 (0-58 u/l) 2-21-13 25 (0-58 u/l) 3-28-13 58 (0-58 u/l) 4-1-12 62 (0-58 u/l) HIGH Possibilities -Truly an isolated incident -Early onset of CP from HP.
Avatar f tn //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pancreatitis Good luck!
Avatar m tn //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chronic_pancreatitis You can read the above article and it may help you with things to talk to dr about. Take care...
Avatar m tn They also found out that he had very severe acute pancreatitis. Additionally as they scanned him, they found he had a cyst on his pancreas. He was in hospital for a couple of weeks and got better gradually. Doctors established that he had acute pancreatitis and secondary diabetes. The cyst was drained.
Avatar n tn ****Steatorrhea is common in malabsorption, inflammatory bowel disease, celiac disease, abetalipoproteinaemia, exocrine pancreatic insufficiency, pancreatitis, choledocholithiasis (stones obstructing bile duct), pancreatic cancer (if it obstructs your biliary outflow), primary sclerosing cholangitis, bacterial overgrowth short bowel syndrome, cystic fibrosis, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, Giardiasis (protozoan parasite infection) or the abuse/misuse of prescribed slimming pills.
Avatar n tn High triglyerides are linked with development of atherosclerosis and pancreatitis. There may be many causes for the high triglycerides, such as obesity, high sugar diets, diabetes mellitus, excess alcohol intake, familial disposition. However, the most important is Unknown causes which are known as idiopathic factors, such factors which have not been explained as yet. I am sure that you would be practicing measures to ensure that they remain in the safe range from you.
Avatar n tn //www.pancreatitis.org.uk/chap_t.html Medicinenet Pancreatitis – http://www.medicinenet.com/pancreatitis/page4.htm Frequently Asked Questions on Chronic Pancreatitis – http://www.top5plus5.com/Chronic%20Pancreatitis.html National Pancreas Foundation – http://www.pancreasfoundation.org/cgi/csNews/csNews.cgi?database=faq%2edb&command=viewone&id=2&op=t University of Iowa – http://www.uihealthcare.com/topics/digestivesystem/dige3509.html Merck Manual – Pancreatitis – http://www.merck.
Avatar m tn I have a history of pancreatitis and had my gallbladder removed. I've had several small bowel infections. I'm 23 yr old female and have osteopenia. Also, when they were running tests on my thyroid they did an ovarian ultrasound and found multiple cysts and said it was polycystic ovarian syndrome. How is it possible to have so many unrelated issues? Thyroid Labs: 1st blood test: TSH .156 (.40 - 4.50) free T3 1.7 (2.0 - 4.4) 2nd: TSH .26 (.40 - 4.
Avatar f tn Also, In 2005 everything changed and I became ill with what was then diagnosed as Pancreatitis. I do not drink any alcohol and my gallbladder ( healthy) was removed. Flare-ups have persisted and in April 2007 I became even sicker, which is why I am writing in. I have been to so many doctors and no one is able to diagnose me. The Pancreatitis is very painful. but I can live with it.
Avatar f tn http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aortic_dissection#Diagnosis Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_sclerosing_cholangitis Most patients with PSC (80%) also have ulcerative colitis. I have to question the appropriateness of a liver biopsy if PSC is the suspected disease. From what I know and according to the sources I have a biopsy isn't usually determinative of PSC. Imaging studies are usually done first.
Avatar f tn //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AST/ALT_ratio as I understand the normal ratio is between 1 an 2, or do I miss something ?
Avatar f tn - Pancreatitis - Intestinal infections - Food allergies, leading to mal-absorption 13. Because they are hungry, such as when eating routines are changed, food is withheld, or nutrients are not properly absorbed. 14. Carnivores may sometimes eat or roll in the feces of their prey to ingest and exude scents which mask their own. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coprophagia http://www.
Avatar n tn * Acute hemolytic anemia * Acute pancreatitis * Acute renal failure * Cirrhosis * Heart attack * Hepatitis * Hereditary hemochromatosis * Infectious mononucleosis * Lack of blood flow to the liver (liver ischemia) * Liver necrosis * Liver tumor * Multiple trauma * Primary muscle disease * Progressive muscular dystrophy * Recent cardiac catheterization or angioplasty * Recent convulsion * Recent surgery * Severe deep burn
975357 tn?1252708323 //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deep_brain_stimulation#Tourette_syndrome[/url]) and it has been a huge success at reducing my symptoms 85-90%....I didnt expect the rest of my life to fall apart after getting a new beginning though. over the last 2 years, these are the conditions I have looked into, some have been tested for, some havent. most drs just think I am anxious and have OCD.
Avatar f tn Her viral load is over 2 million, and she has been in the hospital twice this past year for complications from her hep c, she has had 2 close calls with pancreatitis, Im not sure if that has anything to do with the hep c, but I do know it aggrivates it. She gets these horrible blisters that pop up on her hands and arms, they are so bad that she literally has to wear latex gloves to keep the pus from spreading on contact.
Avatar m tn //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valproic_acid ".........Preexisting severe hepatic (liver) and/or renal (kidney) damage and certain cases of metastatic cancer, severe hepatitis or pancreatitis, end-stage AIDS HIV infection, marked bone marrow depression, urea cycle disorders, and coagulation hematological disorders that have caused impairment are absolute contraindications." .....
Avatar n tn //en.wikipedia.
Avatar n tn //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panic_attack for information. It discusses chills and your extreme anxiety relating to fear of death. Good luck on the 2nd! I sincerely hope you feel healthy and happy soon.
Avatar m tn //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lactose_intolerance As I wrote, I have a lack of lactobacillus in the intestines. In this Monday, I noticed that allergic reactions from others were much less than usual. But the next day for some reason reactions from others has increased significantly. At first I could not understand why. But then I realized why, on Sunday, I did not eat cheese and dairy products. The next day, allergic reactions were not so much.
2083449 tn?1381358308 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opioid_comparison The catheter sounds familiar..cause I flew up to Michigan to take care of one of my sisters after one of her surgeries cause her hubby didn't "think" he could care for her...hahah...anyhoo....she had a catheter....came with FULL instructions about removing it, how, when and the whole bit! You'll be glad you have it. And you'll do great! Surgery and post op drugs.....well.....
Avatar n tn She thought it could be cancer or pancreatitis but I would have to pay for more tests that might not find the problem. I decided to go back to the old vet and get my cat's file. I remembered some of what he had done and tried to explain it to the new vet but she wasn't really taking what I was saying seriously. I presented her with the file and she read it over and agreed it was the exact same problem.
180992 tn?1383377657 Between 1 and 2 percent of patients will develop thyroid abnormalities severe enough to require clinical interventions, so thyroid-stimulating hormone levels should be checked periodically while the patient is on treatment. Triglycerides can be elevated and can cause pancreatitis.